Sold2023Aaron Bohrod. "St. James Park, London," oil(American, 1907-1992). Oil and gesso on panel, signed "Aaron Bohrod" ll, 24 1/8 x 31 1/8 in., framed. Provenance: Private collection, Kingsville, MD. Acquired Bonhams Auctions, NY, NY, 5/2021.See Sold Price
Sold2020James Eccles, A West Indies Sloop #613James Eccles (American, 1885-1983) A West Indies Sloop #613 oil on board signed lower left 14" x 17 3/4" Provenance: Collection of the Oak Park Art League, Oak Park, Illinois Catalog Note: Proceeds frSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS BUNCE SURREAL URBAN LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES PAINTINGBUNCE, Lewis Demott, (American, 1907-1983): Surreal Landscape with Figures, Oil/Board, 8" x 6", incised signature lower mid-margin, framed, 11" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Demott Bunce 1957 ptg. on paper, Alaska #1Bunce, Louis Demott (American, 1907-1983), Alaska #1, 1957, oil on paper, 25 x 19 inches, signed lower right, Provenance: The Fountain Gallery of Art, Portland, ORSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Bunce Untitled Abstract, 1957, oil on paperBunce, Louis Demott (American, 1907-1983), Abstract, 1957, oil on paper, 21.75 x 27.75 inches, signed and dated 5/7/57 lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis BUNCE: Landscape - Watercolor PaintingLouis Bunce (American, 1907-1983) untitled watercolor on paper of a Modernist landscape, 1939, framed under glass [Sight: 13" H x 16" W; Frame: 17" H x 20 1/2" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting Oil on Masonite by Joseph BuzzelliPainting Oil on Masonite by Joseph Buzzelli, American (1907-1983). "Times Square". Signed Upper Right.Condition: Generally good.Dimensions: Sight- 48" x 32", Frame- 56" x 40".Provenance: From a Long ISee Sold Price
Sold2020Benton F. Scott (Am 1907-1983), Moulin La GaletteBenton F. Scott (American 1907-1983), Moulin La Galette, oil on canvas, unsigned, titled, Moulin La Galette-Paris and signed on plaque, 22" x 25", very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES LECHAY CITYSCAPE WATERCOLOR ON PAPERJames Lechay (American, 1907-2001) watercolor and gouache on paper depicting a cityscape at night. Signed lower right and dated 1950. Measures 30" x 22 1/4" + 2" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023James A. Michener The DRIFTERS Signed First Edition, 1971THE DRIFTERS. Novelist James Michener (American, 1907-1997). Signed and limited numbered first edition book by the author, James A. Michener #338 from an edition of 500 specially bound copies. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2023J James Akston 1898-1983 Bronze Unicorn SculpturesJoseph James Akston (American, 1898-1983). A collection of seven (7) limited edition bronze statues. Produced 1978. A herd of abstract allegorical animal wildlife figures depicting unicorns, producedSee Sold Price
Sold2017THE MODERN JAPANESE PRINT FOLIO BY J. MICHENERThe Modern Japanese Print: An Appreciation by James A. Michener (American, 1907-1977); the rare, limited edition, large folio-format volume containing ten original Japanese woodblock prints bySee Sold Price
Sold2020James Akston 1898-1986 Modern Abstract Wool CarpetJ. James Akston (American, 1898-1983). Mid Century Modern custom made wool rug / area rug. Features an Abstract study in colors of beige, yellow, navy blue, brown, gray. Artist signature woven into loSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lewis Smith American, 1907-1998 Traymore, 1983Lewis Smith American, 1907-1998 Traymore, 1983 Signed Lewis Smith, dated Sep 2 83 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Crayon and ink on Saltine cracker box 9 1/2 x 16 1/4 inches Provenance: AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Akston 1898-1986 Modern Abstract Wool CarpetJ. James Akston (American, 1898-1983). Mid Century Modern custom woven wool rug / area rug. Features an Abstract landscape deign in red, green, blue, yellow and white. Artist signature woven into loweSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Akston 1898-1986 Modern Abstract Wool CarpetJ. James Akston (American, 1898-1983). Large Mid Century Modern custom wool rug. Features figural Abstract study in beige, orange, yellow, light green, black and gray. Artist signature woven into loweSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Eccles (American, 1885-1983)James Eccles (American, 1885-1983) A Backwoods Farm signed James Eccles (lower left); titled (stretcher) 28 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022James Akston 1898-1983 Abstract Art Pottery PlatesJoseph James Akston (American, 1898-1983). An estate collection of fifteen (15) Mid Century Modern art pottery serving plates. Square form with rounded edges, and central abstract figural decorations,See Sold Price
Sold2022J James Akston 1898-1983 Abstract Bronze SculptureJoseph James Akston (American, 1898-1983). A bronze statue. A Modernist figural work depicting an abstract equine horse figure. Artist signature to bottom edge of bronze AKSTON. Presented with a rectaSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. James Akston 1898-1983 Abstract Bronze StatuesJoseph James Akston (American, 1898-1983). An estate collection with two bronze bust sculptures. Modernist figural works depicting the head and neck of abstract male figures. No apparent signature. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022J James Akston 1898-1983 Abstract Stone SculptureJoseph James Akston (American, 1898-1983). A carved soapstone bust statue. A Modernist work depicting an abstract male face with beard. Impressed artist signature and dated1968 to bottom. Presented wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022J James Akston 1898-1983 Abstract Bronze SculptureJoseph James Akston (American, 1898-1983). A bronze statue. A Modernist figural work depicting a walking abstract male figure. Artist signature to bottom edge of bronze AKSTON. Presented with a rectanSee Sold Price
Sold2022J James Akston 1898-1983 Leg Man Bronze SculptureJoseph James Akston (American, 1898-1983). A bronze statue. Titled, "Leg Man," produced 1967. A sureallist abstract figural work depicting an head surmounting a leg. No apparent signature. Galley labeSee Sold Price
Sold2017JAMES VINCENT CUPOLI (AMERICAN, 1907-2002), ATTRIBUTED,JAMES VINCENT CUPOLI (AMERICAN, 1907-2002), ATTRIBUTED, LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, a moonlit scene in the Impressionist style with elements of impasto, no signature located, retains an old typSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Harris Hartman, American (b. 1950), Crow Canyon diptych, 2001, oil on board, 24"H x 24"WUS$100
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Glazed and Slip-Decorated Redware Pie Plate, Dated "1816," Attributed to Old Salem, North CarolinaUS$500(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJAMES MICHENER Signed x4 Limited Edition LITERARY REFLECTIONS Numbered VENTURESUS$50
BonhamsCharles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907) Oud tol in Warmond 16 1/2 x 22 1/4in (42 x 56.5cm)US$4,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35007: August Saint-Gaudens (American, 1848-1907) RoberUS$3,500
3 hrs LeftMichael's GalleryRobert Freeman "Blue Ribbon" (Native American 1983) Signed Ethcing LEUS$150
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE PLATT LYNES - At the Ballet: George Balanchine with Nicholas Magallanes and Marie-Jeanne -US$500