Sold2023Hendrik Adriaan van Rheede tot Drakenstein, publisher (Dutch, active ca 1678-1693). 6 engravedHendrik Adriaan van Rheede tot Drakenstein, publisher (Dutch, active ca 1678-1693). 6 engraved plates from Hortus Indicus Malabaricus. [Amsterdam, ca 1686]. Comprising: Belilla -- Elengi -- Caunga --See Sold Price
Sold2021Hendrik Adriaan van Rheede tot Drakenstein/Pub.Hendrik Adriaan van Rheede tot Drakenstein/Publisher (Dutch, active c. 1678-1693) , "Ampana. Lat" and "Tserjou-Kanneli", 2 hand-colored engravings, from Hortus Indicus Malabaricus, subjects identifiedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hendrick Adriaan van Rheede tot Drakenstein (Dutch 1636-1691)Hendrick Adriaan van Rheede tot Drakenstein (Dutch 1636-1691) Set of eight hand colored and illustrated copperplate botanical engravings from Hortus Indicus Malabaricus, originally published 1678, AmsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hendrick Adriaan van Rheede [PLANT STUDIES] Six hand-colored engravings after Drakenstein, framedHendrick Adriaan van Rheede (1636-1691) PLANT STUDIES] Six hand-colored engravings after Draakenstein, from Hortus Indicus Malabaricus , Amsterdam, 1678-1693, framed. Sight of largest four sheets 14 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Draakestein Indian Flora engravingDRAAKESTEIN, Hendrick Andriaan van Pheede tot (1636-1691). Naluga (F. 26). Engraving with original hand color from Hortus Indicus Malabaricus. Amsterdam: 1678-1693. 15 1/2" x 18 3/4" sheet.See Sold Price
Sold2022Colom's Map of the Western Indian Ocean, c. 1658COLOM, Arnold (1624-1668). Oost Indien van Cabo de Bona Esperanca tot Ceilon. Engraved map with original hand color in outline. Amsterdam, c. 1658. 22 1/4" x 25 1/2" sheet. Colom's Zee Atlas is amongSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fourteen cirular silver plates, thirteen marked OdiotFourteen cirular silver plates, thirteen marked Odiot à Paris. Second-half of the 19th Century (d cm 6) (tot. g 7060 ca.) (minor defects) IT Quattordici piatti in argento di forma circolare sagomatSee Sold Price
Sold2022GHEYN (JACOB DE) Wapenhandelinghe van Roers Musquetten ende Spiessen, The Hague, [1607]GHEYN (JACOB DE) Wapenhandelinghe van Roers Musquetten ende Spiessen, text in Dutch, engraved decorative title (the title caption and dedication text pasted within the engraved borders), 117 engravedSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn, (Dutch, 1606-1669),* Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-1669) Christ Driving the Money Changers from the Temple, 1635 etching 5 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches. Estimate $7,000-9,000 Property from the Estate of Richardson aSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHIEL JANSZ VAN MIEREVELT (Dutch, 1567-1641)Portrait of a Gentleman Half-length Oil on cradled panel Signed high right: M Mierevelt Size: 28.25 x 22.6 in. In an antique carved giltwood frame: 36 x 30.25 in. Provenance: Reginald Herbert Leon, thSee Sold Price
Sold2020AERT VAN DER NEER (DUTCH 1603-1677)AERT VAN DER NEER (DUTCH 1603-1677) Moonlit Scene, oil on canvas 101.6 x 76 cm (40 x 30 in.) PROVENANCE Gift of Reverend Francis Goodwin to the Wadsworth Atheneum museum of Art, Hartford, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to Adriaen Van Der Werff (Dutch, 1659-1722)Attributed to Adriaen Van Der Werff (Dutch, 1659-1722) The Little Artists oil on canvas unsigned 8 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Christiaan van der Klaauw Ariadne Chronograph Steel Gold Ca. 2005A gorgeous Christiaan van der Klaauw Ariadne Moonphase Triple Date in stainless steel and rose gold, fitted with a mother of pearl (MOP) dial with 8 brilliants and an original blue leather strap fromSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Dutch Delft blue and white facetted bottle vase, lastA Dutch Delft blue and white facetted bottle vase, last quarter 17th C. H.: 33,5 cm Marked SVE on the base for Samuel van Eenhoorn, the 'De Grieksche A' workshop, Delft, 1678-1687. See also: Museum BoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johannes van Wyk Musical Tall Case Clock 18th c.Dutch musical tall case clock, 18th c., Johannes Van Wyk, Amsterdam. The brass dial is engraved with a profusion of scrolling foliage. The engraved silvered chapter ring with Roman numerals signed JohSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johannes van Wyk Musical Tall Case Clock 18th c.Dutch musical tall case clock, 18th c., Johannes Van Wyk, Amsterdam. The brass dial is engraved with a profusion of scrolling foliage. The engraved silvered chapter ring with Roman numerals signed JohSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS APOL (1850-1936), Winters Stadsgezicht/Wintry Road along a Waterway, signed lower left, oi...Louis Franciscus Hendrik Apol (Dutch, 1850-1936) Riverside houses in winter with a figure crossing a bridge signed 'Louis Apol' (lower left); inscribed 'Aan Klaas Mantel ter gelegenheid van zijn huwelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paar mondäne Fancy-DiamantohrgehängeWeißgold, gest. 750. Schauseitig ausgefasst mit Fancy Yellow, Orange, Greyish-Diamanten von zus. ca. 6,48 ct. im Navette-, Oval- und Pearcut, entouriert von Brillanten von zus. ca. 3,28 ct.See Sold Price
Sold2021Schmuck-Armbanduhr BVLGARI-"Parentesi-Turbogas"Schmuck-Armbanduhr BVLGARI-"Parentesi-Turbogas" Weißgold, gest. 750. Schauseitig besetzt mit diversen Brillanten von zus. ca. 6,00 ct. (D-G/if-vvs) in Pavéfassung. Gew. ca. 111,41 g. QuarzweSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Oil on PanelDepicting sea scene, attributed to Hendrik van Anthonissen, (1605 - 1656), 61 x 46 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Vincent Van Gogh Dutch 1853-1890 Oil on Canvas painting in the style of Gaugin, Degas EraThis post-impressionist oil painting on canvas depicts a rural pathway bordered by trees and rural houses, all under a sky filled with swirling clouds characteristic of the artist's style. Measuring 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Attr Vincent Van Gogh Dutch (1853-1890) OOW*VR Preview this piece on www.TranscendAuctions.com - Full size photos available here - https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1t1FZmL4p18Rx6syoc1Flh_tQdX4AzjBS?usp=sharing - Featuring a bouquet of suSee Sold Price
Sold2015Van Nuys, CA - Ch. 10168 - 1902 $10 Blue Seal PBCollectors will rejoice at the chance to add a new California town to their holdings. The note offered here is fresh to the numismatic market - having recently been discovered in Southern California aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adriaen van Ostade (Dutch, 1610-1685)Adriaen van Ostade (Dutch, 1610-1685) Adriaen van Ostade (Dutch, 1610-1685) Study of a peasant in a brown coat and cap oil on panel 16 x 15cm Provenance: Dr Leon Lilienfeld collection. Literature: GusSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohannes Meursius, van Meurs, Dutch Scholar, 1720s Engraved by Roth-ScholtzUS$50
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRembrandt van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-1669) Old Woman Sleeping, ca. 1635-1637US$1,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRembrandt van Rijn (Dutch, 1606–1669) Raising of Lazarus: Larger Plate, ca. 1632US$2,000
3 days LeftLeland Littleafter Rembrandt van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-1669), St. Jerome in a Dark ChamberUS$50
6 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc2 5/8" 6-Sided Engraved Jade Pendant, Chinese Neolithic Period, Liang Zhu Culture ca. 3500-2000BC,US$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausRembrandt, Angel Disappears in Front of Tobie's Family, 1920s FacsimileUS$50
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of Jan Six, after Rembrandt, c.19th Cent. Dutch Oil Painting on TileUS$280
324 Lots AwayNY Elizabeth VAN CLEEF & ARPELS VINTAGE ALHAMBRA MALACHITE DIAMOND NECKLACEUS$1,100(5 bids)
3 days LeftRoGalleryRembrandt van Rijn (After by Amand Durand), The Artist's Mother (B343), Heliogravure on laid paperUS$450