Sold2022Spanish Colonial School, large carved wood PietaSpanish Colonial School, large carved wood Pieta, 17th/18th c., gilt and polychrome painted carved wood, depicting the fallen Christ resting in the lap of a seated Virgin Mary, 16"h x 9"w x 5"d ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2020SPANISH COLONIAL GILT CARVED WOOD NATIVITY FIGURESpanish Colonial carved and gilded wood nativity figure of a female saint, possibly Mary Magdalene, 19th c., kneeling, with one hand across her chest, parcel gilt and polychrome painted robes, splittiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Spanish Polychrome on Wood St. Paulus Statue17th-18th C. Spanish Hand-Carved, Hand-Painted Polychrome on Wood St. Paulus Statue W/Stand *STUNNING* - This piece was hand-carved of wood and hand-painted in Polychrome. The piece depicts St. PaulusSee Sold Price
Sold2020Spanish Colonial figure of the Virgin of QuitoSpanish Colonial figure of the Virgin of Quito, 19th c. or older, Ecuador, gilt and polychrome painted carved wood, gilt metal halo and wings, natural pearl earrings, in the style of Bernardo LegardaSee Sold Price
Sold2022HISPANO-PHILIPPINE CARVED SANTO, BISHOP SAINTSpanish Colonial santo figure, Philippines, 19th c., Bishop Saint, likely Saint Isidore of Seville, polychrome painted carved wood, bearded figure wearing mitre, robes, rising on stepped base, lackingSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD SAINTPolychrome painted, of a standing figure atop three cherub heads. 17th/18th C. H 37 cm. (14 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2017TWO ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD SAINT FIGURESPolychrome painted on wood stands, 17th/18th C. H of tallest including stand 19 cm (7 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Mexican Cristo Popular, ex-HistoriaCentral America, Guatemala, Spanish Colonial style, ca. 1900. A hand carved and polychrome 19th century Cristo Popular in a striking gilt-wood with a green painted cross, all mounted upon a stylized sSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Spanish Polychromed Wood Santo - St. Anthony**Originally Listed at $1200** Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 18th century CE. A finely carved and painted wooden Santo depicting Saint Anthony of Padua. He is depicted holding the Holy Child who sitsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Saint Francis Gilt & Polychrome Wood SantosSpanish Saint Francis Gilt & Polychrome Wood Santos Statue 33.5''x12''. Impressive large carved wood gilt figure with hand still attached. Robe is elaborately painted and decorated. Some age crackingSee Sold Price
Sold201518th C. Colonial Polychrome Wood Clergyman / SaintSouth America, Brazil, ca. 18th century CE. A finely carved and painted wooden figurine depicting a bishop or a saint, possibly Saint Dominic, a Spanish priest and founder of the Dominican Order. DomiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese open worked, carved, polychrome painted and gilt wood 'dragon' mirror, 19th/20th C.116,3 x 78,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD RELIGOUS FIGURE OF PRIESTANTIQUE RELIGOUS POLYCHROME PAINTED CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF SAINT ANTHONY OF PADUA , PORTUGESE PRIEST - 4" x 2" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold20172-18th/ 19thc Santos Figures, St Anthony of PaduaTwo antique carved wood Santos figures of Saint Anthony of Padua. Comprised of a Spanish Colonial / Portuguese carved wood figure of Saint Anthony of Padua, c.18th century. Well carved, black enamel pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large antique Thai devotee figureLarge antique Thai devotee figure, 18th c., Thailand, carved, polychrome painted, and gilt wood, finely featured monk prostrate in prayer, 21"h x 36"l x 12"w Provenance: The Collection of Alvaro MartiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Polychrome Wood Santos Figural Sculptures, 3Three vintage hand carved and polychrome painted wood Spanish Santos (Saints) from the mid 20th century each measuring approximately 16” H x 4” W. Age appropriate surface wear.See Sold Price
Sold202319th C Venetian Blackamoors19th Century Venetian Carved, Polychrome Painted and Parcel Gilt Wood Blackamoor Figures on Faux Rock Carved Bases. Taller (male) figure measures 57-1/4" H, 19" W (at base). Estimate: $2000.00 - $3000See Sold Price
Sold2017Carved and painted wood figure of saint, 18th/19th cCarved and painted wood figure of a saint, Spanish, 18th/19th c, splits and losses, 34" high, Approx 14" at widestSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Santo - St. Anthony of Padua**Originally Listed At $500** Latin America, Mexico, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand-carved and hand-painted wood statue of Saint Anthony of Padua standing on an integral plinth and gazing fSee Sold Price
Sold201617th C. Spanish Giltwood Carving of God the FatherLikely Spanish, 17th century. A carved polychrome and giltwood high relief figure of God the Father with flat back gesturing a blessing with proper right hand and holding an orb, a representation of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021SPANISH COLONIAL CARVED TABERNACLE DOOR, MEXICOSpanish Colonial carved tabernacle door, Mexico, 18th c., polychrome and gilt painted finish, depicting the Holy Shepherd, approx 18.5"h, 12"w, 1.25"d, 5.2lbs Start Price: $1,500.00See Sold Price
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryNEAR LIFE-SIZE RELIGIOUS FIGURE, ST. ANTHONY OF PADUA & CHRIST CHILD, 60.25"HUS$300
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Spanish Colonial Painted Carved Wood and Plaster St Francis StatueUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrench 19th Century polychromed gilt gesso carved wood Saint Rocha 1295 figure from the EuropeanUS$325(2 bids)
1 day LeftLeland LittleA Continental Giltwood and Silver-Plated Monstrance, Saint AugustineUS$100(3 bids)
5 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA BAROQUE CARVED AND PAINTED RELIQUARY BUST, SPANISH OR FRENCH£300