Sold2020Francis Focer Brown (1891-1971) Two WorksFrancis Focer Brown (American, 1891-1971) Two Works: 1) Landscape Painting on board, signed verso. Size: 24'' x 20'', 61 x 51 cm (board); 30'' x 26'', 76 x 66 cm (frame); 2) Seascape Watercolor PaintiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Winter landscape watercolor on paperWinter landscape watercolor on paper, contemporary frame, signed by Beulah H. Brown (wife of listed artist, Frances Focer Brown), sight 7.25"H x 8"W, frame plus matte is 3.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Chamberlain Mixed Media Cityscape PaintingAttributed to Samuel V. Chamberlain (Massachusetts/Iowa, 1895-1975) drawing and watercolor on heavy paper painting depicting a cityscape with figures under a cloudy sky rendered in varying brown saturSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francis Focer Brown Oil Canvas Village 1915Francis Focer Brown Oil Canvas Village 1915: Francis Focer Brown (American, 1891–1971), 1916, impasto oil on canvas painting titled, '- Village', an impressionist depiction of buildings seen thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Focer Brown O/B, Impressionistic LandscapeFrancis Focer Brown (Indiana/New Jersey, 1891-1971) oil on board Fauvist style painting depicting a group of farmhouses and trees, likely an Indiana landscape, rendered in shades of pink, red and blueSee Sold Price
Sold2019Francis Focer Brown (American, 1881-1971) WoodlandFrancis Focer Brown (American, 1881-1971) Woodland Pond, 1912 oil on canvas signed Francis F. Brown (lower left) 17 ¾ x 24 inches. Sold to benefit the acquisition funds of the Indianapolis Museum ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francis Focer Brown Oil on Board Painting AutumnFrancis Focer Brown Oil on Board Painting Autumn: Francis Focer Brown (American, 1891–1971), early 20th century, oil on Upson board landscape painting titled, 'Autumn' and depicting a figure waSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francis Focer Brown Dbl Sided Oil Board LandscapeFrancis Focer Brown (American, 1891–1971), early 20th century, double-sided oil on board landscape painting. One side depicting a trestle bridge in the distance, signed, 'FF Brown' on the face and tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Focer Brown PaintingMeasurements: Frame 23.5 x 19.5 inches Painting 19.75 x 16 inches Provenance: Brown Gallery Label dated 1930 at center of verso. Hand written Inscriptions and "Francis Focer Brown '1891 - 1971' " EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Focer Brown PaintingMeasurements: Frame 23.5 x 19.5 inches Painting 19.75 x 16 inches Provenance: Inscriptions and "Francis Focer Brown '1891 - 1971' " Estate Stamp appearing at rear of painting. Painting was originallySee Sold Price
Sold2016Francis Focer Brown (1891-1971) GouacheGouache painting signed Francis F. Brown to lower left. Housed in a carved gilt frame and depicting a landscape with trees and a farmhouse. 25.5 inches height, 21.5 inches width, 1 inch depth. VisualSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Focer Brown Landscape Oil On CanvasBeautiful oil on canvas painting by listed Indiana artist Francis Focer Brown (1891-1971). The painting features a Heron Art School landscape. He exhibited at the Hoosier Salon. Painting is unsigned,See Sold Price
Sold2021Francis F. Brown Indiana Scene "Brookville Meadow"Francis Focer Brown (American/Indiana, 1891-1971). Oil on board, a vibrant and impressionist landscape of a "Brookville Meadow", Indiana, signed l.l. 15" x 22" (sight), 22" x 27" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2018Francis F. Brown Oil On Canvas The Backwater 1916Francis F. Brown Oil On Canvas The Backwater 1916: Francis Focer Brown (American, 1891–1971), 1916, impasto oil on canvas painting titled, 'The Backwater', an impressionist depiction of a frigaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francis F. Brown Oil Masonite Exhibited PaintingFrancis F. Brown Oil Masonite Exhibited Painting: Francis Focer Brown (American, 1891–1971), early 20th century, oil on Masonite painting titled, 'Autumn Sunshine'. This painting depicts bucoliSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Brown, Impressionist LandscapeFrancis Focer Brown (American 1891-1971), Tempera oil on panel depicting women in a wooded landscape. Dimensions: Art: 15.5" H x 20" W; Frame: 22.5&qSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES LECHAY CITYSCAPE WATERCOLOR ON PAPERJames Lechay (American, 1907-2001) watercolor and gouache on paper depicting a cityscape at night. Signed lower right and dated 1950. Measures 30" x 22 1/4" + 2" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023SAM FRANCIS WATERCOLOR ON PAPERAttributed to San Francis, no coa, private collection, medium: watercolor, measurements: 12"wx16"h framed, mint condition Biography: Samuel Lewis Francis was an American painter and printmaker.FrancisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Jasper Francis Cropsey Watercolor PaperBeautiful Jasper Francis Cropsey watercolor paper. 15 x 12 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1823 - 1900. Born on Staten Island, New York, Jasper Cropsey became a nationally known luministSee Sold Price
Sold2022McPheeters Signed Cityscape Watercolor on PaperA McPheeters signed watercolor on paper circa 1952 depicting a cityscape under a red sky. Signed lower left and dated ''52'. Matted and presented in a frame behind glass. Possibly Vina Pearl McPheeterSee Sold Price
Sold2022L. Buchard Cityscape Watercolor on Paper PaintingDESCRIPTION: L. Buchard watercolor on paper painting depicting a wintery city scene of figures, street lamps, buggies and buildings. Signed lower right "L. Buchard". Mounted in a gilt beveled wood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Doris Anne White, Wisconsin, California (1924 - 1995), abstract cityscape, watercolor on paper, 17Doris Anne White Wisconsin, California (1924 - 1995) abstract cityscape watercolor on paper Signed lower left. Biography from the Archives of askART: Doris Anne White was born in Eau Claire, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Solange MacArthur Cityscape Watercolor on PaperSolange MacArthur cityscape watercolor and ink on paper signed to lower right, housed in a giltwood frame. Image: 6.5" H x 15.5" W; frame: 11.5" H x 20" W.See Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCircle of Sam Francis Antique American Abstract Framed Action PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftMichael's GalleryGerald Collins Gleeson (Impressionist - Cityscape) Signed Original WatercolorUS$750
4 days LeftMichael's GalleryElizabeth "Betty" Guy (Untitled - Cityscape) Signed Original Watercolor 1946US$600
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRaphael Soyer, New York / Russia (1899-1987), Seated female portrait, watercolor on brown paper,US$100
14 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953US$25,000
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseCOLEEN BOBINAC Signed WATERCOLOR Wintertime at St. Francis of Assisi 1986US$50
16 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersHarry Jones Thaddeus RHA (1860-1929) Portrait of the Artist's Wife and Son Watercolour on paper,€280