Sold2022An ancient musical instrument (Pan),Qianlong,Qing dynastyHeight:23cmWidth:35.7cmWeight:3220gFor size details ,please refer to the marks on our pictures.See Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th Antique Agate FairyCarved as a pair of maids, wearing long flowing robes, holding an ancient musical instrument, the face with a mediative expression, fitted with a wood stand. 7.75 inch H, 7.25 inch WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playing the Flute" - large painting by Ernesto Alcantara (Mexico, b. 1933) Ernesto Alcantara (Mexico, b. 1933), large dimensional painting depicting a man playing an ancient musical instrument Pastel on paper Dated '62, signed and framed; dedication by the artist daSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARCHAIC BRONZE BELL AND WOODEN HANGING STAND銅製編鐘及雕木架 The archaic bronze bell was shaped in the form of ancient Chinese musical instrument Bianzhong, with archaic patterns such as phoenix aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Gilt Bronze Bianzhong BellDESCRIPTION: Chinese gilt bronze bianzhong bell. Decorated with Chinese characters and a bronze dragon handle to the top. Bianzhong is an ancient Chinese musical instrument consisting of a set of bronSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Rare Jalisco Pottery Ocarina -2 FrogsPre-Columbian Rare Jalisco Pottery Ocarina -2 Frogs, 300 BCE - 300 CE. The ancient musical wind instrument, a type of vessel flute in the form a large frog supporting a smaller frog, either hitching aSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF ANCIENT ROMAN CYMBALS MUSICAL INSTRUMENTA set of two Roman cymbals, each of a circular form with raised dome, small hole in center which was pierced for threading a strap handle. Covered with a green patina. Musical instruments like this weSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jade 'ancient nomadic people playing musical instrument' belt plaques, Liao dynasty,a set of 12Height:4.2cmWidth:5cmTotal Weight:850gFor size details ,please refer to the marks on our pictures.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Roman Bronze Cymbal Musical Instrument c.1st ceAncient Roman Bronze Cymbal Musical Instrument c.1st c. Size 5 1/4 inches diameter. Rare bronze Musical Instrument Cymbal. minor ware otherwise perfect. Provenance: Ex The Time Machine Company.See Sold Price
2017Babylonian Terracotta Standing Musician - FemaleAncient Near East, Babylon, ca. 2200 to 1550 BCE. A sculpted pottery female figure shown standing and playing a reed pipe, a common musical instrument in ancient times. She is shown wearing a long floSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rare Colima Pottery Whistle/FlutePre-Columbian, West Coast Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. An incredibly unusual musical instrument from ancient Mexico! Pottery with red burnished finish further enhanced with incised decoratioSee Sold Price
2015Narino Shell Whistle, Ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. Not only a gorgeous shell specimen, but also a wonderfully sonorous musical instrument of the ancient Narino culture. Superb provenance! Size: 2See Sold Price
Sold2015Small Narino Shell WhistlePre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. Not only a gorgeous shell specimen, but also a wonderfully sonorous musical instrument of the ancient Narino culture. Superb provenance! Size: 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-Columbian Colima Pottery Flute - Rare FormPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. The ancients of the Americas created beautiful musical instruments out of pottery, most adorned with animal or human figurines, and the indigSee Sold Price
Sold2018Asante Horn (Musical Instrument)23 Horn Asante, Ghana (African Art, Art Africain, Art d’Afrique, Afrikanische Kunst, Tribal Art, Art Premier) Ohne Sockel (without base) Holz. H 32,5 cm. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 258 / 516See Sold Price
Sold2022A Tumaco Figural Musical InstrumentFigürliches Musikinstrument Tumaco, Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 12,5 cm. B 8 cm. Provenienz: - Galleria Luz Miriam Toro Garrido, Bogota. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, ZüSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sounding Forms. African Musical Instruments116 Sounding Forms. African Musical Instruments Brincard, Marie-Therese New York : The American Federation of Arts (1989) ISBN: 0- 917418-89-1 English text 205 pages 180 illustrations Softcover 30,5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bodies of Resonance. Musical Instruments of ZaĂ¯reResonanz-Körper. Musikinstrumente aus ZaĂ¯re Bodies of Resonance. Musical Instruments of ZaĂ¯re Resonanz-Körper. Musikinstrumente aus ZaĂ¯re Polfliet, Leo MĂ¼nchen: Fred und Jens Jahn (1985) ISBN: nSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bodies of Resonance. Musical Instruments of ZaĂ¯re84 Bodies of Resonance. Musical Instruments of ZaĂ¯re Polfliet, Leo MĂ¼nchen: Fred und Jens Jahn (1984). ISBN: none English and German text 71 pages Illustrations, map Softcover 24 cm. 220 gr. CHF 5See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsElaborate Inlayed Traditional Folk Musical Instrument Rubab Robab RababUS$14(2 bids)