Sold202319th C Continental Gnome Garden FigureA very good antique 19th C. Italian/ French carved limestone gnome garden figure of a beard man with jaunting hat. Size:25"H x 12"W x 11"DSee Sold Price
Sold2016Italian carved limestone 'Four Seaons', 82"hSet of four Italian carved limestone garden sculptures emblematic of the Four Seasons, each figure with a different symbolic item: winter with a swath of fabric, spring with a garland of flowers and fSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) Italian carved limestone Tritons, 43"hPair of Italian carved limestone garden sculptures, each depicting Triton blowing his conch shell while astride a hippocamp, rising on an incorporated base, 42.5"h x 35"l x 15.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR CARVED LIMESTONE LION GARDEN FIGURESPossibly European, 20th century. Pair of carved limestone garden figures, each modeled as seated male lions, apparently unmarked. Approximate dimensions: h. 27", w. 9", d. 19.5". Provenance: The EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Italian limestone garden benchesPair of classical carved Italian limestone garden benches, each with a rectangular seat resting on a pair of crouching lion bases, 19"h x 63"l x 23"d, (patina and weathering will vary).See Sold Price
Sold2015Pr of Italian Limestone Fruit Basket SculpturesDESCRIPTION: Pair of carved Italian limestone garden sculptures in the shape of fruit baskets. Fruits include: grapes, bananas, pomegranate, etc. PROVENANCE: Purchased from Lester Barry, Philadelphia,See Sold Price
Sold2017SETOF 4 LIFESIZE CARVED ITALIAN LIMESTONE CLASSICALSET OF 4 LIFESIZE CARVED ITALIAN LIMESTONE CLASSICAL FIGURES REPRESENTING THE FOUR SEASONS RESTING ON CONFORMING CAPPED PEDESTALS; 93"H X 23"W X 20"DSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Relief Carved Limestone Plaque19th Century French carved limestone garden/ architectural plaque showing three relief carved figures in a landscape. Size:26"H x 26"W x 4.5"D Circa: 1860 List Price: $2900See Sold Price
Sold2018(4) Italian carved limestone putti on bases, 66"hSet of four Italian limestone garden sculptures of seated putti on plinth bases, each holding a different symbolic item from nature, including a basket of fruit, a conch shell, a bundle of firewood anSee Sold Price
Sold202318th Century Italian Carved Figure of a ManCarved and polychrome paint decorated head, hands, feet and sandals, excelsior wood wrapped body, upper arm, and upper legs. Remnants of original clothing remain. Overall 23.5" h. x 8" x 7.25". Sold wSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE ANCIENT EGYPTIAN COPTIC LIMESTONE FIGURESThree carved limestone figures, one standing with angel wings, one seated with knees to chest, and another kneeling behind a bird. Egyptian, circa 700 A.D.H. of largest: 18cm (7 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2020(8) Italian limestone architectural elements, 48"lGroup of (8) Italian carved limestone architectural elements, including (6) of slightly curved form, each 36.5"l x 11.5"w x 5.75"d, and (2) of rectangular form, each 48.75"l x 11.75"w x 7.75"d.See Sold Price
Sold2017Carved Limestone Neoclassical Garden Console TableContinental, likely Italian, mid to late 19th century with 20th century modifications. A neoclassical style garden console table, having a later serpentine beige limestone top resting on a carved limeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italian Carved Alabaster Figure of VenusItalian Carved Alabaster Figure of Venus at the Bath ca. 1900, after the 1757 model exhibited at the Paris Salon by Etienne-Maurice Falconet (French, 1716-1791). h. 27", dia. 7-1/2" Provenance: The EsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Carved Marble Figure of a Womanincised "A. Gennay"; with separate green marble plinth Figure 20 x 7 1/2 x 8 in. (50.8 x 19.1 x 20.3 cm.), Plinth: 22 1/2 x 6 1/2 x 6 1/2 in. (57.2 x 16.5 x 16.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024(4)Italian Anri Wood Carved Figures, 6'' - 7''T(4)Italian Anri Wood Carved Figures, 6'' - 7''TSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Italian 18/19th C. Carved Wood CowItalian carved wood figure of a cow, 18-19th C. Recumbent cow measures 24"L X 11.5"H X 7"W. Wear to surface commensurate with age, see photos. Shipping options: UPS Store 4875, 954.358.2800, store4875See Sold Price
Sold2020Indus Valley Carved Ram Figurine3rd-2nd millennium BC. A large carved fossiliferous limestone figure of a ram standing with prominent curved horns. 2.5 kg, 18cm (7"). From the family collection of a Hampstead gentleman; formerly acqSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Carved Stone Ram Garden FiguresPair of Carved Stone Ram Garden Figures, recumbent Rams, hand finished with a chiseled look, modern production, each apprx 20"T x 18"L x 7"W. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2024Italian Neoclassical Carved Stone Garden Statue19th century life sized carved stone Neoclassical figure of a women with draped tunic and floral bouquet all raised on plinth base. Size: 68.5" H x 18'W x14"D Circa: 1820 List Price: $12500See Sold Price
Sold2021An Italian Carved and Giltwood Figure of a SaintAn Italian Carved and Giltwood Figure of a Saint, 18th century 37-1/2 x 13-1/4 x 12 inches (95.3 x 33.7 x 30.5 cm) HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Italian Hand Carved ANRI TORIART FiguresTwo Italian hand carved ANRI figures and a small Juan Ferrandiz TORIART angel figurine. The largest piece in the lot is approximately 2 1/8" W x 7 3/4" H x 2 1/8" D. Weighs .75 lbs total.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Carved Wood Santos FigureAntique Italian carved polychrome Santos figure. [17" H x 7" W x 4" D]. Wear and cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Ancient Carved Marble FiguresTwo ancient, small marble female figures. Probably Italian. H 7-1/2" and H 6-1/2". Condition: Losses and imperfections. Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/qt70k8joSee Sold Price
4 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncItalian carved sculptured hanging wall plaque 43"h x 38"w x 7"dUS$25
6 days LeftJasper5219th Century French Parcel-Gilt Painted Swedish Beveled Mirror Carved FiguresUS$6,000