Sold2023Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca...Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Lithograph one-sheet poster depicts Charles Sparks in a round portrait, bordered with vignettes of circus animals and performers. 39See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus.Charles Sparks Presents Downie Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Offset lithograph poster depicts Sparks in round portrait, border with vignettes of circus animals and performers. 41 x 27”. LSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOWNIE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERPanel (approximately 14"x 39"). Erie Litho Co, 1939. After Charles Sparks's proprietorship of the Downie show reached its end, in 1938, the next to tour the title, for part of the 1939 season was WillSee Sold Price
Sold2022Downie Bros. Wild Animal Circus. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. ...Downie Bros. Wild Animal Circus. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1930s. Panel poster depicting a carnival operator and a clown engaged in a heating discussion with a policeman. 14 x 41”. Unmounted. OlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Downie Bros. Circus / Buck Owens with his Super-HorseDownie Bros. Circus / Buck Owens with his Super-Horse “Goldie.” Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Quarter-sheet offset lithograph depicts “Hollywood star” Buck Owens and his horse, GoldieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robbins Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1940s. One-sheet circ...Robbins Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1940s. One-sheet circus poster with illustrations of circus acts inside the big tent and spectators viewing many wild animals in bright red circus wagons. Metal fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Russell Bros. Circus.Russell Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Color offset lithograph poster with an aerial view of the circus grounds including the main and side show tents, wagons, and throngs of circus-goers. 26 &#See Sold Price
Sold2020Cole Bros. Circus.Cole Bros. Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1940s. An aerial view of the menagerie is bisected by a vignette of a giant three-ring circus of living statues, acrobats, trained elephants, equestrians, and tight-See Sold Price
Sold2021Russell Bros. Circus / [Lion]. Erie Litho, ca. 1950s.Russell Bros. Circus / [Lion]. Erie Litho, ca. 1950s. Lithograph. 54 x 42”. Closed tears affecting margins, image. Chipping. Original folds. Unmounted. B.See Sold Price
Sold2021Cole Bros. Circus / Boxing Horses. Erie Litho, ca.Cole Bros. Circus / Boxing Horses. Erie Litho, ca. 1940s. White stallions with boxing gloves over their hooves rear up against each other, while clowns prepare another two to fight. Half sheet. 20 See Sold Price
Sold2021Cole Bros. Circus / Marie Knowlton. Erie Litho, ca.Cole Bros. Circus / Marie Knowlton. Erie Litho, ca. 1940s. Lithograph streamer. 41 ½ x 14”. Remnant of date-tail at bottom edge. Old folds. Unmounted. A.See Sold Price
Sold2021Wallace Bros. Trained Animal Circus. Erie Litho, ca.Wallace Bros. Trained Animal Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Lithograph poster with a grand interior scene of the Big Top featuring clowns, equestrians, elephants, acrobats, ringmaster, and others. 27See Sold Price
Sold2021Russell Bros. Circus / [Big Tent]. Erie Litho, ca.Russell Bros. Circus / [Big Tent]. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Crowds congregate upon the big tent to see the main attraction; a sideshow annex, wagons, and other tents surrounding. One sheet. 27 x 41̶See Sold Price
Sold2019Cole Bros. Circus. Harold Barnes.Cole Bros. Circus. Harold Barnes. Erie Litho, ca. 1935. Offset lithograph circus poster depicts the acrobat on the high wire above cheerleaders in circus sweaters with tennis rackets in hand. 27 x 18&See Sold Price
Sold2023Cole Bros. Circus. Erie: Erie Litho & Ptg., Co., [ca. 1935]...Cole Bros. Circus. Erie: Erie Litho & Ptg., Co., [ca. 1935]. Lithograph poster depicting the circus’ name in center with complex scenes of animal acts above and below the name. 55 ½ x 20 &#See Sold Price
Sold2021Cole Bros. Circus / Miss Jean Allen. Erie Litho, ca.Cole Bros. Circus / Miss Jean Allen. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Color lithograph poster of “America’s most fearless and daring horsewoman.” 28 ½ x 42”. Closed tears. Old foldsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russell Bros. Circus. Erie: Erie Litho & Ptg. Co., [ca. 193...Russell Bros. Circus. Erie: Erie Litho & Ptg. Co., [ca. 1937]. Lithographed poster of huge big-top tents and eager crowds waiting outside. 26 ¾ x 41”. Linen backed. Marginal overpainting anSee Sold Price
Sold2024[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Downie Bros Big 3 Ring Circus. [Erie Lit...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Downie Bros Big 3 Ring Circus. [Erie Litho Co., 1930s]. Gouache and pencil on paper depicting various dressage and equestrian acts. Marginal notes indicating that this is the basisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Downie Bros. Circus. Leaping Tiger.Downie Bros. Circus. Leaping Tiger. Erie: Erie Litho, 1937. Poster depicts a leaping tiger in a bold advertisement for this three-ring circus. with name and date tag. 36 x 40”. Slight separationSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cole Bros. Circus / Teddy. Erie: Erie Litho Co...Cole Bros. Circus / Teddy. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1940s. Offset lithograph panel poster advertising Teddy - 4 inches taller than Jumbo. 41 x 14”. Unmounted. Old folds, stains, creases, skinniSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cole Bros. Circus / Famous Nelson Family. Erie Litho,Cole Bros. Circus / Famous Nelson Family. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Offset lithograph depicting a family of tumblers performing for a large crowd. 27 x 41”. Creases, old folds. Closed tears along eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cole Bros. Circus / Clyde Beatty. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca....Cole Bros. Circus / Clyde Beatty. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1935. Half sheet poster depicting Clyde Beatty at the center of a large group of lions and tigers. 20 x 28”. Linen backed. Old folds,See Sold Price
Sold2021Cole Bros. Circus / The Children’s FavoriteCole Bros. Circus / The Children’s Favorite Circus. Erie Litho, ca. 1940s. Offset color lithograph depicts children riding a hippopotamus outside of a circus tent. 36 x 40”. Date tag adverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Cole Bros. Circus panel posters. Erie: Erie Litho Co....Three Cole Bros. Circus panel posters. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1930s/40s. Offset lithograph panel posters advertise some of the most famous acts of the Cole Bros. Circus including The Allen Sisters,See Sold Price
Oct 05Matthew Bullock AuctioneersCragstan Waco Clown Star of the Circus Tin Litho Friction VehicleUS$15
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionMelvin Charles Warren (1920-1995) Cowboys of the Sangre de Cristo, 1978US$30,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[FOLK ART]. BENEFIEL, Charles (American, b. 1967). Punk “No...US$150(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAntique Aesthetic Victorian Horner Bros. (attr.) faux bamboo mirror-back birdseye maple chest of 3US$200
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPencil Signed Etching Charles Adams Platt First State Proof Harbor SceneUS$220(2 bids)
4 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Charles Boyer Signed Disneyland Laffin Place Litho-COAUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsFour 1914 Barnum & Bailey Circus Official Route Cards - Pennsylvania Railroad, New York Central,US$20
JG AutographsCharles Anderson Dana - American Journalist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)US$25
Oct 10DuMouchellesGwathmey Siegel Architects LLC. (NYC) for Swid Powell (American) 'Tuxedo' Dinnnerware, Service forUS$500