SoldAndrew Moore (born 1957); Ukrainian Swimming Pool from the series Russia;Andrew Moore (born 1957) Ukrainian Swimming Pool from the series Russia, 2003 Archival pigment print; framed. 37 x 46 1/2 in. (94.1 x 118.3 cm) For further information on this lot please visit BonhamSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pr. of Small Russian winter landscapes bears signed IPr. of Small Russian winter landscapes bears signed I Pokitonov, 5" x 11" eachSee Sold Price
Sold2016Constantin Aleksandrovich Westchiloff (RUSSIAN,Constantin Aleksandrovich Westchiloff (RUSSIAN, 1877-1945) oil on canvas, Winter Scene, 32inches x 37inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kawase Hasui: Tsuta Spa, Mutsu 1919 1st Ed Pre-EQ WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1919, 1st Edition, pre-earthquake edition with publishers 6mm seal, published by Shozaburo Watanabe SIZE IN INCHES: oban, approx. 10.5 x 15.25 KAWASE HASUI (1883-1957) was aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Bartlett Woodblock - Taj-Mahal, TwilightArtist: Bartlett, Charles W., 1860-1940 Title: Taj-Mahal, Twilight Date: c. 1919 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 9 7/8 x 14 1/2 inches Illustrated: BartletSee Sold Price
Sold2022Annie Leibovitz (American, b. 1949) Dick van Dyke andAnnie Leibovitz (American, b. 1949) Dick van Dyke and Mary Tyler Moore, Los Angeles, 1995 cibachrome print signed, dated, titled, and numbered 4/40 in ink (recto) 16 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. Provenance: MSee Sold Price
Sold2022NAN GOLDIN (*1953)NAN GOLDIN (*1953) | ‘James King at Ghost Show’, New York 1995 | Cibachrome print, printed later, in perfect condition From the series ‘James King, supermodel’ 50 x 35 cm SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2024PIERRE AUGUST RENOIR (French 1841-1919) A PRINT, "Femme Couchee (Tournee a Gauche)," 1906PIERRE AUGUST RENOIR (French 1841-1919) A PRINT, "Femme Couchee (Tournee a Gauche)," 1906, etching on laid paper, a label on reverse from Gerhard Wurzer Gallery, Houston, Texas; 6 1/2" x 8 3/4", frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hunt Slonem CockatoosHunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951) , "Flight Cockatoos", 1995, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated en verso, 62 in. x 77 in., unframed; accompanied by a copy of a certificate of authenticitSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dale Nichols (American, 1904-1995) Farm in Winter, 1956Dale Nichols (American, 1904-1995) Farm in Winter, 1956 oil on canvasboard signed Dale Nichols and dated (lower left) 16 x 20 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2023Russian painter?, Around 1900, Sunrise in the winter forestRussian painter?Around 1900Sunrise in the winter forestOil on cardboard31.5 x 26 cm, with frame 35 x 42 cmIllegibly signed b.l.See Sold Price
Sold2018VASSILI GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905)VASSILI GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905) Winter Ride in the Troika, bronze with medium brown patina 13 x 26.5 cm (5 1/8 x 10 1/2 in.) including base signed in Cyrillic, with Woerffel foundry mark, St. PeteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Willy Ronis Le Nu Provencal, GordesWilly Ronis Le Nu Provencal, Gordes , 1949/1995 Gelatin silver print Signed in ink on recto; Studio stamp, annotated tirage 1995, and dated on verso Image: 12.5 x 10.25 inches; Sheet: 15.875 x 12 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Winter Homestead Ltd Ed PrintSignature indecipherable. Edition number 1142 / 1400. Sight: 16-1/2" high x 25-1/2" wide. Overall with frame: 25-1/2" high x 34-1/2" wide. LRSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vladimir ARALOV (1893 - 1972) RussianUntitled, the Cathedral of Vasily the Blessed in winter, oil on cardboard, 15 x 19 inches, signed and dated lower right. Condition noted, two minor tears to upper left and centre. The Russian painterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lynn Davis - Archway with Mountain, Palmya, Syria, 1995Lot 112 Lynn Davis American (b. 1944) Archway with Mountain, Palmya, Syria, 1995 (printed 1997) gelatin silver print signed and editioned 6/10 in ink verso (under frame) 38 1/2 x 30 inches frame dimenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kiyoshi Saito Acrylic on Canvas 36" x 48" No COAProvenance Estate Alvarez-Izquierdo. Shipping in USA $ 320. Kiyoshi SaitÅ was a sÅsaku-hanga artist in 20th-century Japan. In 1938, he issued his first prints in his now famous "Winter in Aizu" seriSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chagall, "Magician of Paris," Artist ProofMarc Chagall (Russian-French, 1887-1985), "The Magician of Paris," artist proof print, signed in pencil, 39" h x 26" w (view), 47" h x 33" w (frame). Provenance: from a Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022László Mednyánszky (Hungarian,László Mednyánszky (Hungarian, 1852-1919) A tree lined river in winter signed 'Mednyánszky' (lower right) oil on canvas laid to board 37.8 x 56.8cm (14 7/8 x 22 3/8in). This lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kawase Hasui - Winter Moon over Toyama PlainKawase Hasui - Winter Moon over Toyama Plain, woodblock print, published by Doi Sadaichi, first state printing, 15.25" x 10.375".See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Marc Chagall, The Painter's BouquetMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985), The Painter's Bouquet, 1967, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, editon 6/75, image: 26"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 38"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018ALEXEY STEPANOVICH STEPANOV (RUSSIAN 1858-1923)ALEXEY STEPANOVICH STEPANOV (RUSSIAN 1858-1923) Rest in the Field, oil on canvas 39 x 59 cm (15 3/8 x 23 1/4 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Bukowskis, Stockholm, Sweden, February 12, 1995, lot 88See Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Pierre SoulagesPierre Soulages (French, b. 1919), "Eau-forte XVII," 1961, color aquatint, pencil signed lower right, edition 6/100, image: 18"h x 22"w, overall (sheet/unframed): 21.5"h x 27.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018BETTY WOODMAN Large color woodblock printBETTY WOODMAN (b. 1930) "A Roman Interior," 1995 Color woodblock with chine collé, framed Pencil signed, dated, titled, and numbered 21/30 Sight: 36 1/2" x 27"See Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) The Colosseum, by Piranesi #2, 1995US$300
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsDale William Nichols (1904 - 1995) Vintage American Modernist Winter Landscape Framed Original PrintUS$20(2 bids)
4 days LeftEldred'sKAWASE HASUI (Japan, 1883-1957), Winter at Shoji Temple., Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 10" x 15"US$200(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionLeon Shulman Gaspard (1882-1964) Russian Winter Scene / Russian Winter LandscapeUS$4,000
Nov 03A-1 Auction1964 Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "ETERNITY" Etching Print 5/15US$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, Geoge Durrie, Schoolhouse in Winter, 1950 Wall Calendar PrintUS$15
4 days LeftEldred'sTOSHI YOSHIDA (Japan, 1911-1995), Stone Garden., Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 13" x 9" sight.US$150
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35054: William Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) WinUS$1,000