Sold2023Zhuang Double Sided Blanket or Mattress Cover Textile, Early-Mid 20th C.Zhuang Double Sided Blanket or Mattress Cover Textile, Early-Mid 20th C. Constructed of 15.5 inch wide strips of coarse cloth of bast fiber. Tabby woven borders, supplementary weft inlay in center fieSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zhuang People Bast Fiber Blanket, Early-Mid 20th C.Zhuang People Bast Fiber Blanket, Early-Mid 20th C. Double sided blanket or mattress cover constructed of wide strips of coarse bast fiber cloth. Tabby woven borders, supplementary weft inlay in cottoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zhuang People Cotton Blanket Textile, China, Early/Mid 20th C.Zhuang People Cotton Blanket Textile, China, Early/Mid 20th C. Two panel blanket or mattress cover constructed of wide strips of coarse bast fiber cloth. Tabby woven borders, supplementary weft inlaySee Sold Price
Sold2022Embroidered Festival Quilt Cover (Ochhad), Patanvadi Rabari, Gujarat, India, Early-Mid 20th C.Embroidered Festival Quilt Cover (Ochhad), Patanvadi Rabari, Gujarat, India, Early-Mid 20th C. Silk embroidery on hand spun and woven cotton. Used to cover piles of blankets or textiles stacked againsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zhuang Blanket, China, Early-Mid 20th C.Zhuang Blanket, China, Early-Mid 20th C. Blanket with a center field of applique forming a grid, patterns edged with couched yarns, and a wide border of plain tabby woven indigo dyed cotton cloth. CotSee Sold Price
Sold2021"We Have Crabs" Hanging Sign"We Have Crabs" Hanging Sign, polychromed wood with sheet metal claws; double sided; early to mid 20th C., approx. 20" x 14". [51-B] CONDITION: Slight weathering.See Sold Price
Sold2022Miao Stencil Resist Cotton Batik Blanket/Bed Cover, China, Early-Mid 20th C.Miao Stencil Resist Cotton Batik Blanket/Bed Cover, China, Early-Mid 20th C. Sewn from three panels of wax resist cotton cloth dyed with indigo and wide cotton cloth borders. Provenance: Ex. Roger HolSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miao Stencil Resist Cotton Batik Blanket/Bed Cover, China, Early-Mid 20th C.Miao Stencil Resist Cotton Batik Blanket/Bed Cover, China, Early-Mid 20th C. Made of cotton tabby cloth constructed from three strips of cloth with wax resist (batik) dyeing in indigo. Fringe of netwoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Zhuang Wedding Blanket, China, early to mid 20th c.Zhuang Silk Brocade on Cotton Wedding Blanket, South China, early to mid 20th c. Size: 57'' x 35'' (145 x 89 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction; All Acceptable BidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zhuang Baby Carrier Textile, China, Early-Mid 20th C.Zhuang Baby Carrier Textile, China, Early-Mid 20th C. Silk, cotton, foil; appliqué, quilting, embroidery. Baby carrier with silk and cotton fabrics appliquéd and machine quilted on a cotton grouSee Sold Price
Sold2022A double-sided painted Optician's signA double-sided painted Optician's sign A double-sided painted Optician's sign, early to mid-20th century, inscribed 'Dispensing Optician Tom Billington Writer' to a deep red ground, 80.5cn wide 51.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Embroidered Textile Bed Covers, India, Early/Mid 20th C., 6'8'' x 4'6''2 Embroidered Textile Bed Covers, India, Early/Mid 20th C. Size: 1) 5'2'' x 2'11'' (157 x 89 cm); 2) 6'8'' x 4'6'' (203 x 137 cm). Provenance: The Carol Summers Collection of Indian Folk Textiles.See Sold Price
Sold2020A yellow metal, onyx and diamond ring, size O, 3 grams,A yellow metal, onyx and diamond ring, size O, 3 grams, together with a yellow metal band ring, size M 1/2, a yellow metal mounted double-sided shell cameo pendant, an early to mid 20th century ladiesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painted Fairground Ride Panel / Trim Piece. Early/mid-20th ...Painted Fairground Ride Panel / Trim Piece. Early/mid-20th century. Double-sided painted wooden panel with scroll-work and ornamentation, from a fairground ride or attraction. 58 ½ x 18”.See Sold Price
Sold2019French optician's glasses trade signFrench optician's trade advertising sign in the form of glasses. Double sided. In zinc with original paint. Early-mid 20th century. 14.5"h x 35.5"w xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Buyi Cotton Appliqued Quilt Blanket TextileCotton Applique Quilt Blanket Textile, Buyi People, South China, early to mid 20th c. Sizes: 46'' x 28.75'', 117 x 73 cm (textile ); 54'' x 38'', 137 x 97 cm (base). Note: There Are No Hidden or ConfiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A double-sided Winsor & Newton mahogany shop signA double-sided Winsor & Newton mahogany shop sign A double-sided Winsor & Newton mahogany shop sign, early to mid-20th century, in the form of an artist's palette, inscribed 'Winsor & Newton's ArtistsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tai Cotton Blanket TextileTai cotton blanket or sleeping mat, northern Laos, early-mid 20th century. Size: 55.5'' x 33.5'' (141 x 85 cm). Provenance: Lee and Vichai Chinalai collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early/mid 20th century hand painted roadside farm signEarly/mid 20th century hand painted roadside farm sign "Raspberries" and "Asparagus". Doublesided wood. 9.5 x 38.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Double Sided "Drink Moxie" Litho Fan Pull, 6 1/4" sqDouble Sided "Drink Moxie" Litho Fan Pull, on a heavy fiber board, HD Beach Co, 6 1/4" h & w, minor surface abrasions, otherwise NM, early-mid 20th cSee Sold Price
Sold2024WICO Electric Co. Flange SignWICO Electric Co. Flange Sign, Early To Mid 20th Century, Double sided flange sign for Wico Electric Co., Springfield Mass. Sign has logo with lightning bolt and also reads Dependable Ignition | MagneSee Sold Price
SoldOld Navajo Teec Nos Pos Double Saddle BlanketOld Navajo Teec Nos Pos Double Saddle Blanket 52''x34''. Overall excellent condition. Early to mid 20th century.See Sold Price
Sold2024Naive Double Painting, Vintage NC Prison ArtEarly to mid 20th C. double sided painting on artist's board showing an idealized rural landscape with barn and swans on a lake and in the foreground, a little boy drinking out of a dish while a dog lSee Sold Price
Sold2023A hand painted wooden double sided "TOURISTS" sign in original white lettering on black ground,A hand painted wooden double sided "TOURISTS" sign in original white lettering on black ground, early to mid 20th century. Good condition. Measures 30"W x 6 1/2"H.See Sold Price
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Antique Large E. Howard & Co. Oak Cased Double Sided Top Mount Bank ClockUS$1,800
3 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryMonumental Dresden Porcelain Vase by Carl Thieme, Potschappel, Late 19th to Early 20th CenturyUS$700(2 bids)
6 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN ART NOUVEAU STAINED GLASS PENDANT LIGHT, EARLY/MID 20TH CENTURYUS$100
6 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A CHINESE REPUBLIC FAMILLE ROSE ENAMELED PORCELAIN TEACUP, CHICKEN AND POEM, EARLY/MID 20TH CENTURYUS$100