Sold2023Sioux Dance Horn with Horse Hair Tail Drop Ex: James Vroom Collection.Sioux Dance Horn with Horse Hair Tail Drop Ex: James Vroom Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mughal Jade Horse Head Dagger EX. James Vroom CollectionMughal Jade Horse Head Dagger EX. James Vroom CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dance Horn with Beaded Handle and Horse Hair DropDance Horn with Beaded Handle and Horse Hair Drop. 28" Long with a leather handle and seeds in the horn to make noise.See Sold Price
Sold202424" Medicine Dance Stick made by Carlos Longoria of The Navajo Tribe. Leather wrapped wood handle24" Medicine Dance Stick made by Carlos Longoria of The Navajo Tribe. Leather wrapped wood handle with beaded feather drops, Horse Hair and a beaded handle and wheel. Ex: Pride of The Nations Store. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sioux Quilled Hair Drop, with Cross of LorraineSioux Quilled Hair Drop, with Cross of Lorraine third quarter 19th century overall length 23 inches Any rank-and-file adult male wore a bull's tail or a horse's tail in their hair to make their coiffuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Horse Hair Pottery Buffalo Figure 4" tall & 6 1/2" long. Ex: Pride of The Nations Store. The StoreHorse Hair Pottery Buffalo Figure 4" tall & 6 1/2" long. Ex: Pride of The Nations Store. The Store represented many of the tribes artwork from across the country. Sioux and Ojibwa make up largest of tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Illions Flying Mane Carousel HorseHand carved wood Ilions "Flying Mane Jumper" carousel horse. In overall VG condition. Jeweled halter and show side, glass eyes. Has been stripped and repainted. Missing horse hair tail. No mounting poSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Looff Carved Carousel HorseDESCRIPTION: Charles Looff carved carousel horse with polychrome wood foundation features, intricate mane and real horse hair tail, completed with a twisted brass pole and wood base. CIRCA: Early 20thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Carved And Painted Wood Carousel HorseWith Some Faux Jewels. 60.25h X 61w X 14d. Early 20th Century. Some Cracking To Wood And Minor Loss To Finish Consistent With Age. Horse Hair Tail. See Photos For Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 20TH C. WAR SHIRT WITH APPPLIED SALVAGED 19TH C.Buffalo Hide, quilled horse hair drops, 21" shoulder, 35" long. Worn. Provenance: From the Museum of the Old West at Cheyenne, Wyoming.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Head of a Bodhisattva, ex: AlsdorfKashmir, ca. 6th-7th century. A beautiful and sensitively-sculpted terracotta head of a Bodhisattva. Custom base. Ex: James & Marilyn Alsdorf Collection. Exhibited at the Art Institute of Chicago andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Sancai Glazed Pottery Horse, Tang DynastyChinese Tang Dynasty (618-907) sancai glazed earthenware pottery sculpture of a standing horse with saddle and later hair tail. 18" H x 18.5" L x 5" W. Some crazing and minor flaking to glaze. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pre-Columbian Nazca Tunic (200 BC - 600 AD)Pre-Columbian Nazca Tunic (200 BC - 600 AD). Size: 87'' x 54.5'' (221 x 138 cm). Provenance: Ex James Reid; Andres Moraga; private Philadelphia collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese tang dynasty horse, ex. sothebys item.Possible tang dynasty house, with a sotheby receipt in 70s. 11 inches width, tall 10.75 inches. It comes with original invoice and It was on the cover of the sale. Important item.See Sold Price
Sold2023Crow Split Horn Quillwork & Beadwork War BonnetThe lot features a split horn ermine hide war bonnet attributed to the Crow and said to be from the ex-collection of the Dakota Frontier Museum display in Mitchell, South Dakota. The headdress or warSee Sold Price
Sold2024C. 1870- Sioux Quilled & Beaded Tipi Bag ex-MuseumThis is an exceptional quilled and beaded buffalo hide tipi possibles bag from the Sioux dating to circa 1870-1880?s from the ex-collection of B.B. Museum. There are two tags attached hand written ?CuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lakota Sioux Shirt Height 40 x width 51 inchesLakota Sioux Shirt circa 1880 constructed of native tanned hide (buckskin) and painted in typical Sioux colors of blue and yellow representing earth and sky. Fringed with horsehair, tightly beaded strSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Havard (American, B. 1937) Sioux-Sun Dance.James Havard (American, B. 1937) Sioux-Sun Dance. Acrylic on canvas, signed en verso, titled, and dated '76. Unframed. Provenance: Marianne Deson Gallery, Chicago 60" x 66"See Sold Price
Sold2022Monte Yellow Bird [Black Pinto Horse] + Donald Montileaux + James Black, IAIA Family, 2022Monte Yellow Bird Sr. [Black Pinto Horse] (Arikara/Hidatsa) + Donald Montileaux (Ogala Sioux, b. 1948) + James Black (Cheyenne)IAIA Family, 2022vintage ledger, color pencil, marker“IAIA Family” drSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved and painted horse with tied tail, mane, and harness around head.Appears to be circa 1940. Signed "Roy Web Kenstler". Included with original blanket. Stands 10.5" tall, base measures 9" x 3.5". Provenance: Gene and Linda Kangas collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Robinson (1944-2015), "Horns"James Robinson (1944-2015), "Horns", oil on canvas, 24 x 36", frame: 31 x 43" Provenance: An Austin, Texas collection Born in Houston in 1944, Robinson always knew he would be an artist. He studiSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions1 15/16" Jasper Clovis found in Northampton County, Pennsylvania w/ Keele COAUS$120(3 bids)
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions78080: A Chinese Amber Carving of Pixiu with a Cub, 18tUS$4,000
14 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyGeorgian-Style Inlaid Satinwood and Mahogany Drop-Leaf Sofa Table, 19th c.US$200
Sep 27Freeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Pottery Figure of a Prancing Horse, Tang Dynasty 唐 白陶馬US$1,500
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions78088: A Chinese Amber-Glazed Terracotta Horse Figure, US$3,400
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYStreet scene, Albany, New York, attributed to James Eights, watercolor, pencil & ink on paper, sceneUS$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "JAMES L. BUFFORD SIGN AND COACH PAINTER", portrait of George Washington on reverse,US$1,000
12 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Painted Grey Pottery Figure of Recumbent Horse, Han Dynasty 漢 彩繪US$1,000