Sold2022A Unique Manuscript: Tikkun Leil Shavuot Scroll, 8 meters long. Eastern (Yemenite?) writing, 18th C.At least 8 meters long. 16.5 cm. high. A unique and interesting manuscript on paper, written in the form of a scroll more than eight meters long, containing the TikkuSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORTH DAKOTA STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH VENEREAL DISEASE WARNING PORCELAIN SIGN.SSP. An outstanding example of this unique piece of Circa 1940's Porcelain Signage from the North Dakota Department of Health showing a statement against Syphilis & Gonorrhea and other venereal diseasSee Sold Price
Sold2022VEEDOL MOTOR OILS CARDSTOCK SERVICE STATION FRAMED SIGN W/ KING GRAPHIC.Single Sided Framed Cardstock Sign. Maker Marked Kemper Thomas, Cincinnati, Ohio. A very unique and highly graphic CA. 1940's Sign for Veedol Motor Oils. CONDITION: Sign is overall in good condition aSee Sold Price
Sold202350¢ PACE BELL COCKTAIL WAITRESS SLOT MACHINE.C. 1940. Pace Manufacturing, Chicago IL. This unique slot machine stand features a life-sized cocktail waitress in red cocktail waitress attire of the period, standing next to a Pace Bell 50¢ sloSee Sold Price
Sold2022SST COCA-COLA PATENT D BOTTLE "BELONGS IN YOUR REFRIDGERATOR AT HOME".This 1940's tin sign is extremely unique, marked "Reg. U.S. Pat Off". There is some bending and crinkling through the bottle but it will hand flat. There is some paint loss to the very bottom and verySee Sold Price
Sold2018MOE BROOKER (AMERICAN, B. 1940) - "TIME WENT, MOMMOE BROOKER (AMERICAN, B. 1940) - "TIME WENT, MOMENT PASSED" or - "TIME CAME, MOMENTS WENT" - Signed ÒBrooker 99 (indistinct)Ó lower left - Oil on panel with oil stick - Framed - 36 x 36 in. (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2019Signed SKILLING Large Swan Oil Painting. Oil on cSigned SKILLING Large Swan Oil Painting. Oil on canvas. Sponge painted frame. William Skilling American artist born in 1940. Signed Skilling.-- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 35.25 inches: W: 47.25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017STUART EGNAL Abstract Oil Painting Modernist StilSTUART EGNAL Abstract Oil Painting Modernist Still Life. Muted tones. Not signed. STUART M. EGNAL (Philadelphia Artist), 1940-1966. In a life too brief, Mr. Egnal created art passionately and prolificSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pr MAURIZIO TEMPESTINI for SALTERINI Lounge Chairs. CirPr MAURIZIO TEMPESTINI for SALTERINI Lounge Chairs. Circle Patio Chairs with detachable Footrest. -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2023Pr Rene Prou Art Deco gilded Iron and marble end tables. Lovely decorative gilt iron work supports mPr Rene Prou Art Deco gilded Iron and marble end tables. Lovely decorative gilt iron work supports marble top. France. c. 1940 H: 18.5 inches: W: 23.5 inches: D: 14 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold20211940 Retro Platinum Yellow Gold Ruby & Diamond LadiesThis extremely unique ladies wristwatch is designed with approximately 1 carat of Burma rubies, and 1.5 carats of single cut diamonds. Set in platinum and yellow gold. All diamonds are VS in clarity aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clive Barker (born 1940) Venus With Tongue Out, 2014 Height 28cm (11in). (Unique)Clive Barker (born 1940) Venus With Tongue Out, 2014 stamped with signature, title and date 'CLIVE BARKER VENUS WITH TONGUE OUT 2014' (on the underside) polished bronze Height 28cm (11in). Unique ThisSee Sold Price
Sold202314K Yellow Gold Leaf Design with Rubies & Seed Pearls Necklace, Ca. 1940, L 15" 24.8g14K Yellow Gold Leaf Design with Rubies & Seed Pearls Necklace, Ca. 1940, L 15" 24.8g | 9 rubies, 9 pearls. Unique delicate design. Unusual clasp with duck head. Circa 1940. Total weight: 24.8 grams.See Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. POLYCHROMED & PARCEL GILT FLOOR LAMP W/SHADE MADE OF ANTIQUE VELLUM MANUSCRIPT PAGES 65"18TH C. POLYCHROMED & PARCEL GILT FLOOR LAMP W/SHADE MADE OF ANTIQUE VELLUM MANUSCRIPT PAGES 65" POSSIBLY FROM THE RANDOLF HEARST COLL. SOLD BY MACY'S IN THE 1940'S CORDTS MANSIONSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Hopper "Gas, 1940" Offset LithographEdward Hopper (1882–1967) was an American realist painter known for his iconic and often melancholic depictions of urban and rural scenes. His work is characterized by a unique sense of isolation, iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cir 1930s ANTIQUE DETAILED SARUK RUNNER RUG 2.9x11 KORKTitle: Cir 1930s ANTIQUE DETAILED SARUK RUNNER RUG 2.9x11 KORK WOOL_HIGH KPSI Description: ANTIQUE HIGHLY DETAILED DESIGN SARUK RUNNER RUG Circa 1930s...HIGH KPSI_KORK WOOL....size is a unique 2' 9" xSee Sold Price
2023SIGNAL GASOLINE PORCELAIN SERVICE STATION SIGN W/ STOP LIGHT GRAPHIC.AGS CERTIFIED #10159. DSP. Sign is Dated February 1940. A well displaying example of this highly sought after Sign from Signal Gasoline showing red & black Stop Light graphic with unique Signal colorsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early-1930's Electric "Frying Pan" GuitarUNRESERVED. Only two weeks prior to this Auction, a doctor contacted us about a unique guitar that has been in his wife's family's possession since the 1940's. When we were shown photographs of the unSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsHannah Hull Tuttle Sterling Silver Ice Cream Spoon Custom Made 5.75 inchesUS$10
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsFour Original Budd Company / Southern Railway Prewar Trainset Drawings - Dated 1939US$120
Featured17 hrs LeftJasper52Vintage 1940's 1950's Asymmetrical Diamond Cocktail Ring 14K White Gold, 6.22 GrUS$1,000
17 hrs LeftJasper52Vintage 1940's Multistrand Pearl Diamond Necklace Platinum White Gold , 79.74 GrUS$2,800
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsDODGE PLYMOUTH SALES & SERVICE PORCELAIN SIGN W/ COOKIE CUTTER EDGE.US$1,000
1144 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsTiffany Studios Favrile Art Glass Lamp Part - Art Nouveau - Green - 4.125in x 2.625in x 1.25inUS$10(1 bid)