Sold2022Abraham Hulk II (Dutch,UK,1851-1922) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Abraham Hulk II (Netherlands, British, 1851 - 1922) NAME: Country Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two small patches. One repaired tear 2" long. Very minor stable craquelure. Some smSee Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAHAM HULK II (1851 - 1922): "THE VILLAGE, DORKING"oil on canvas; signed lower right; titled to gallery label verso; Provenance: Estate of Dewitt McCall; 10 x 14 inches; 14 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Hulk II (1851 - 1922) WatercolorWatercolor on paper showing a Devon pastoral scene with cows by Abraham Hulk II (English, 1851 - 1922), signed lower right, matted and framed.Visible image: approx. 13 1/2" x 9 1/4".Frame: approx. 20See Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Hulk II (1851 - 1922) WatercolorWatercolor on paper showing a Devon pastoral scene with a boy fishing by Abraham Hulk II (English, 1851 - 1922), signed lower right, matted and framed.Visible image: approx. 13 1/2" x 9 1/4".Frame: apSee Sold Price
Sold2020ABRAHAM HULK (British 1851-1922) A PAINTING, "NewABRAHAM HULK (British 1851-1922) A PAINTING, "New Romney, Kent," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 24" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2020Abraham Hulk II (1851-1922)Abraham Hulk II (1851-1922), landscape, oil on canvas, signed LRC, titled verso. , "Path in the....Kent". 8 1/2" x 12 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Abraham Hulk II (1851-1922)Abraham Hulk II (1851-1922), landscape, oil on canvas, signed LRC, titled verso. 8 1/2" x 12 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Hulk II (1851-1922)Abraham Hulk II (1851-1922) Abraham Hulk II (1851-1922) Landscapes, a pair both signed 'A Hulk Junior' l.l., watercolour 17.5 x 25cm Condition Report: Framed size: 32 x 39cm. Unexamined out of glazedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fine Victorian Large Oil Painting Animals in Pastoral Landscape, Beautiful Frame 19th centuryDescription: Artist: Abraham Hulk, Jnr. (British 1851-1922), signed lower right corner Abraham Hulk Junior (or Abraham Hulk the Younger) was known for his aptitude in capturing the subtleties of the BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Abraham Hulk, Jr Oil on canvas landscape paintingAbraham Hulk II, (English, 1851-1922) Oil on canvas landscape painting. Signed l/l A. Hulk, Jr. Canvas 36 1/4"h x 24 1/4"w Frame 43 "h x 31 3/8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Abraham Hulk the YoungerAbraham Hulk the Younger (British, 1851-1922), "Tending the Flock," oil on canvas, signed lower right, Barclay Simpson Gallery label affixed verso, overall (with frame): 33"h x 45"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018ABRAHAM HULK THE YOUNGER (BRITISH 1851-1922),ABRAHAM HULK THE YOUNGER (BRITISH 1851-1922), WATERCOLOR, LANDSCAPE, SIGNED. SIGHT 9 3/4 X 6 3/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-16 X 13"See Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAHAM HULK II (1851-1922) ABINGER MILL LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, "Abinger Mill," signed lower left A. Hulk Junior (Abraham Hulk II, Dutch, active in the United Kingdom, 1851-1922), titled verso, tears and abrasions to canvas, sight: 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Abraham Hulk, Jr. (1851 - 1922) WatercolorLandscape with birds in flight. Signed lower left, identified on verso. Image: approx. 6 1/2" x 12 1/2". Frame: approx. 14 1/2" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2020Abraham Hulk Jr Landscape 19th CenturyAbraham Hulk Jr. (1851-1922) landscape with stream and cottage, oil on canvas presented in a deep gilt and gesso wood frame. Overall 26 x 34See Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Abraham Hulk Junior (1851-1922), Oil on board, A rural landscape with a figure in a horseManner of Abraham Hulk Junior (1851-1922), Oil on board, A rural landscape with a figure in a horse drawn cart with a river in the foreground and a windmill beyond. Approx. 12 1/4" x 16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Abraham Huck Jr (1851-1922) British, Oil on Canvas LandscapeAbraham Huck Jr (1851-1922) British, Oil on Canvas Landscape. Signed in lower left. Painting depcits a path with two people with trees. Although his top piece all time was a nautical painting, HiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Leslie Matthew Ward (Spy)Leslie Matthew Ward (Spy) (British, 1851-1922), Winston Spencer Churchill for Vanity Fair, 1900, lithograph in colors, signed in plate lower left, overall (with frame): 15.75"h x 10.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022SET OF FOUR VANITY FAIR POLITICAL CARICATURESCarlo Pellegrini "APE" (Italian/British 1839-1889), Sir Leslie Matthew Ward "Spy" (British 1851-1922), chromolithographs, set of four political caricatures comprising: APE-William Connor Magee, BishopSee Sold Price
Sold2023SET OF FOUR VANITY FAIR POLITICAL CARICATURESCarlo Pellegrini "APE" (Italian/British 1839-1889), Sir Leslie Matthew Ward "Spy" (British 1851-1922), chromolithographs, set of four political caricatures comprising: APE-William Connor Magee, BishopSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leslie Matthew Ward (Spy), Mr. Rivers Wilson, C.B., LithographArtist: Leslie Matthew Ward (Spy), British (1851 - 1922) Title: Mr. Rivers Wilson, C.B. Portfolio: Vanity Fair - "Egyptian Finance" - Men of the Day, No. 187 Year: 1878 Medium: Lithograph Image Size:See Sold Price
Sold2019Leslie Matthew Ward (Spy), Mr. William Dudley Ward,Artist: Leslie Matthew Ward (Spy), British (1851 - 1922) Title: Mr. William Dudley Ward Year: March 29, 1900 Medium: Lithograph, signed "SPY" in the stone Size: 13.5 x 7 in. (34.29 x 17.78 cm) Frame SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spy / Sir Leslie Ward (British, 1851-1922) Four ColorSpy / Sir Leslie Ward (British, 1851-1922) Four Color Lithographs. As published in Vanity Fair Largest: 13" x 7.75" Frames: 22.25" x 16.25"See Sold Price
Sold2017ABRAHAM HULK ( DUTCH/ BRITISH 1813 - 897)Untitled ( Fishman offshore with a boat arrival near the shore.) Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 19" x W 27.5",canvas H 16" x W 24" Condition: Canvas has been relined and cleanSee Sold Price
BonhamsAlbert Irvin O.B.E., R.A., R.W.A. (British, 1922-2015) Star I; Star II Two screenprints with woo...£850(8 bids)
21 hrs LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDESIGNER UNKNOWN Holland - America Line / Rotterdam - New York. 1928.US$1,500
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALEReverse Transfer Engraving on Glass, Henry Alken "Full Cry" Hunting SceneUS$25(1 bid)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. Jack Tanner, Prisoner of War Archive & Coll...US$300
13 hrs LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Ernest Howard Shepard (British, 1879 - 1976), 'John stood on a beetle II' (Illustration for£280(1 bid)