Sold2023Alexandre Iacovleff Lamy Portrait, African FolioAlexandre Yevgenievich Jacovleff (Russian, 1887 - 1938), Ialingede, race Mandja. (Fort Lamy) Portrait from the Folio, Drawings and Paintings from Africa. Executed during the Citroen Center Africa ExpeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Schinz & Brodtmann C1840 Lot of 15 Folio PrintsMostly Native Studies, also a few Portraits. Incl Indonesia, Caroline Islands, South Africa, Japan, Indo China, Tartary, Arabs, and Australia. Folio Lithograph Published 1834-45, Zurich for "NaturgescSee Sold Price
Sold2021Schinz & Brodtmann 1827 Lot of 21 Folio Native StudiesIncl Australia, Pacific, Africa, Hawaii, North West America, Malaya, China, Brazil and a couple of Portraits of Europeans. Folio Lithographs Published Zurich 1827 for "Naturhistorische Abbildungen derSee Sold Price
Sold2023PETAU. The History of the World, 1659Denis PETAU. The History of the World ... Together with a Geographicall Description of Europe, Asia, Africa, and America. London: 1659. 2 parts in one volume, folio. Engraved portrait frontispiece. (LSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALEXANDRE IACOVLEFF, (Russian, 1887-1938), Le PressoirALEXANDRE IACOVLEFF (Russian, 1887-1938) Le Pressoir No. 3 1937, gouache signed and dated Iacovleff 1937, with artist's stamp, l.r. sheet: 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in., frame: 23 1/2 x 29 3/4 in. Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Iacovleff Portrait Sultan de Birao 1927Alexander Iacovleff (1887-1938) Portrait of Sultan de Birao Paris 1927. From Dessins Et Peintures D'afrique. Image measures 14.5 inches H x 10.25 W within matting, frame measures 21 x 17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ellen Powell Tiberino Graphite PortraitEllen Powell Tiberino Graphite Portrait, African American,Phila b 1937-1992, signed Powell lower right, self portrait - seated wearing eye glasses and a large fur coat; Sande Webster Gallery Phila labSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Cast Iron Side Portrait of African American ManA late 19th century, framed side portrait of a black male with cap set in cylindrical shadow box frame having blue painted background and displays the phrase " The Colored Man Does His Duty" in red anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter. Female with African Headdress.Clementine Hunter. Female Portrait with African Headdress. c. 1960s. Oil on found card stock. Slight discoloration and staining on top, otherwise good condition. Image is 16"w x 24"h. Frame is 19"w xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bradford Perin (1888-1963) American, "Willy", O/CBradford Perin, 20th C Portrait of African-American, "Willy", O/C. Striking portrait of Willy, an African-American young man, painted early 20th C., signed B.P. lower left. Male figure with folded armSee Sold Price
Sold2019Archibald Motley, O/B (African American Portrait)ARCHIBALD MOTLEY (1891-1991) Portrait of an African American woman Oil on artist canvas panel 16" x 12" Signed by Motley in the lower left sideSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Havard "Dogon Family Portrait"James Havard oil and wax on board, 1991. Title: "Dogon Family Portrait". Provenance: Bill Lowe Gallery in Atlanta, GA, and Allan Stone Gallery, New York (labels on verso). The work is set in an antiquSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLY PALMER (B.1960) AFRICAN AMERICAN PORTRAITFramed acrylic on canvas painting, Portrait, signed verso Palmer (Charly Palmer, American, b.1960), sight: 22.5"h, 16.5"w, overall: 31"h, 25"w, 6.75lbs Start Price: $300.00See Sold Price
Sold2023Schinz & Brodtmann C1840 Folio Print. Portrait of Alexander Emperor of Russia & Gebhard LeberechtFolio Lithograph Published 1834-45, Zurich for "Naturgeschichte und Abbildungen der Menschen..." by Heinrich Rudolph Schinz. Lithographed by Karl Joseph Brodtmann. Paper Size: 14.5 x 10.5 inch (37 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2018William Aiken Walker(South Carolina/Maryland, 1838-1921) Fine portrait of an African American gentleman wearing worn clothing and with spectacles. The man looks to be traveling with bag and umbrella in hand. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Highly Important West African Bénin Bronze portrait bust 19th century or earlierWe are pleased to present a very fine west African Bénin bronze portrait bust. 19th century or earlier. From a fine southern collection. Just over 12 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2020HOWARD BEARDON (USA 1911-1988) BLACK CHILD OILAttributed to Romare Howard Bearden (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / NORTH CAROLINA, 1911 - 1988) oil painting on canvas depicting the portrait of an African American boy. Mounted in a wooden frame. Canvas on sSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARRY HERMAN ROSELAND (American, 1866-1950)profile portrait of an African American gentleman sgn. in pencil on reverse u.r. Harry Roseland o/b; 9.5 by 7.5 in.; framed 15.25 by 13.25 in. Collection of GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Hatch Inglesby, Portrait of a Man, O/CProperty from the Collection of John and Virginia Duncan, Savannah, GA Description: Helen Hatch Inglesby (Savannah, 1914-1999), Portrait of an African American Man, Oil on Canvas, unsigned, with aSee Sold Price
Sold2020NICOLA FORCELLA (ITALIAN, Born 1868) OIL ON CANVASNICOLA FORCELLA (ITALIAN, Born 1868) OIL ON CANVAS Portrait of an African man wearing a turban. 45.5cm high, 34.5cm wide - in original decorative gilt moulded frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexandre Jakovleff Signed Drawing African ChiefMixed Media Drawing of African Chief by Alexandre Jakovleff (born Russia, 1887-1938). In oil pastels and pencil, dated 1923 and signed. Measures 20 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Vasilij SUCHAEV (1887-1973) Russian - French - GeorgianVasilij Ivanovic Suchaev (1887-1973) ; Double portrait of Suchaev & Iacovleff (Alexander Evgenevich IACOVLEFF, 1887-1938) ; 1933 ; canvas on wood, oil / framed ; dimentions 45,5 x 36 cm (17.91 x 14.17See Sold Price
Sold2023Cardano, Girolamo (1501-1576) Artis Magnae sive De Regulis Algebraicis.Cardano, Girolamo (1501-1576) Artis Magnae sive De Regulis Algebraicis. [Nuremberg: Joh. Petreium, 1545.]First edition, small folio, woodcut artist portrait to title page; lacking final blank; illustrSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. Zellner Portrait Oil on Canvas, 1905C. Zellner (Austrian, XIX-XX) oil painting on canvas depicting the portrait of a North African man, 1905, signed and dated upper right, housed in a gilt wood frame carved with Islamic design. Image: 1See Sold Price
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPortuguese Exploration in Africa. BILLOT. M. Billot, Ministre de la Republique Francaise a Lisbonne€250
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Daniel Earl of Nottingham by HoubrackenUS$10(2 bids)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Charles Lord Talbot Lord High Chancellor by HoubrackenUS$5(1 bid)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Charles Mordaunt Earl of Peterborough by HoubrackenUS$5(1 bid)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Sir Isaac Newton by Houbracken. GlobeUS$10(2 bids)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. George Saville Marquis of Halifax by HoubrackenUS$5
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Henry Boyle Lord Carleton by HoubrackenUS$5
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Frederick Duke of Schonbergb by HoubrackenUS$5
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. [BLACK AMERICANA]. Group of Six African Americ...US$150(1 bid)