Sold2024John Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Watercolor on PaperJohn Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) watercolor on paper painting. Unsigned but comes with a photocopy of provenance letter from David Boyd (Rutherford's son). Framed under glass. Frame Size: 35See Sold Price
Sold2023John Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Watercolor PaintingArtist: Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Medium: Watercolor on paper Title: Sunset landscape Subject: Mountain landscape with lake Image Size: 10H x 20W Date: 1941 Edition Size: Original SignatuSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Watercolor PaintingArtist: Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Medium: Watercolor on whatman board Title: The Auctioneers Barn Subject: Man with pitchfork in barn with animals Image Size: 19H x 29W Date: 1944 EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Watercolor PaintingArtist: Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Medium: Watercolor on paper Title: Posada Del Sangre, Toledo, Spain Subject: Market square in Toledo Spain Image Size: 12H x 19.5W Date: 1931 Edition SizeSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Watercolor PaintingArtist: Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Medium: Watercolor on paper Title: N/A Subject: Barns and animals, farm scene Image Size: 13.25H x 21W Date: 1926 Edition Size: Original Signature: SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Watercolor PaintingArtist: Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Medium: Watercolor on paper Title: N/A Subject: Undersea landscape Image Size: 10H x 15.5W Date: N/A Edition Size: Original Signature: Lower left "RutherSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) "Boat at Dock, Cape May" Oil on BoardJohn Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) "Boat at Dock, Cape May" oil on board painting. Frame Size: 15H x 18.5W x 1D, framed and matted.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Oil Painting "Under the Beeches"Rutherford Boyd (American 1882-1951) Oil on panel painting titled "Under the Beeches", 1920. Frame Size: 15H x 21.5W. Mounted in gilt wood frame. Comes with letter of provenance from David Boyd's StudSee Sold Price
2023Rutherford Boyd Painting 'Under the Beeches'Rutherford Boyd (American 1882-1951) Oil on Panel, 'Under the Beeches', 1920. - painting measures, 14" x 22". Mounted in gilt wood frame. Come with letter of provenance from David Boyd's Studio (RutheSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Oil on Cement BoardArtist: Rutherford Boyd (American, 1882-1951) Medium: Oil on cement board Title: Back of House, With Pine and Magnolia Subject: House with yard Image Size: 16H x 17W Date: 1920 Edition Size: N/A SignSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Rutherford Boyd Ink on PaperJohn Rutherford Boyd (American, 1884-1951) ink on paper drawing depicting woman at piano, stamped "Rutherford Boyd" and inscribed "Sister Amanda / about 1909 / Powelton Ave. / Phila" on the reverse. ISee Sold Price
Sold2022John Rutherford Boyd (1882-1951) Watercolor on Board PaintingWatercolor on board. "Calling Eldorardo". Signed lower left. Framed and cloth matted under glass. Frame size: 35 x 43"See Sold Price
Sold2022John Rutherford Boyd (1882-1951) Watercolor on Board PaintingWatercolor on board. "Swimmers at the Beach". Signed lower left corner. Framed and matted under glass. Provenance letter from David Boyd Studio (John Rutherford Boyd’s son). Frame size: 23 x 33See Sold Price
Sold2021John Alonzo WILLIAMS: W/C & Pencil PaintingWatercolor and pencil on paper, by John Alonzo Williams (American, 1869-1951), depicting seated figures in an interior, signed lower left. Partial gallery label to reverse; framed under glass. [Sight:See Sold Price
Sold20222 Elmer Boyd Smith Watercolor Illustrations, PocohantasElmer Boyd Smith (American, 1860-1943) two watercolor on paper illustrations for the book STORY OF POCAHONTAS AND CAPTAIN JOHN SMITH, 1906. First painting depicts Captain Smith, kneeling on one knee aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward J Stevens Jr (American, 1923-1988) PaintingEdward John Stevens Jr. (American,1923 - 1988) Painting. Title - Voodoo Queen. Watercolor and gouache modern painting on paper. Signed lower right Edward John Stevens Jr. 1951. Sheet measures 18.25 inSee Sold Price
Sold2015John Whorf; American Watercolor Painting SignedWatercolor on paper, Wreck Along the Shore signed l.r; 14in. X 21in. (image size)See Sold Price
Sold2015McCoy, John [American, 1910-1989] watercolor paintingMcCoy, John [American, 1910-1989] watercolor painting of a schooner and a beach with gulls, signed "John McCoy". Unframed. 22.5"h.x30"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rutherford Boyd (American, 1884–1951) Ice on the HudsonRutherford Boyd (American, 1884–1951) Ice on the Hudson Signed 'Rutherford Boyd' bottom right; also signed verso, oil on canvas 22 1/4 x 30 in. (56.5 x 76.2cm) Provenance The Artist.HirschSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rutherford Boyd (American, 1884–1951) Cape May with Row Boats on the BeachRutherford Boyd (American, 1884–1951) Cape May with Row Boats on the Beach Signed 'Rutherford Boyd' bottom right; also signed verso, oil on canvas9 1/4 x 13 1/4 in. (23.5 x 33.7cm) Provenance HSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING PICNIC BY D BURLIUKDavid Burliuk (Russian, American, 1882-1967) watercolor painting on paper, Montauk Picnic. Signed lower right. There is an old ACA Galleries, NYC label, on the back. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SEA WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY SYBIL WALKERSybil Walker, American, 1882 to , watercolor painting on paper, Tugboats in Ice, 1925. Signed and dated lower right. Titled on the back. Provenance: Doyle Auctions, Fine Furniture and Decorations, MarSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SEA WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY SYBIL WALKERSybil Walker, American, 1882 to , watercolor painting on paper, Broken Waves, 1928. Signed and dated lower right. Titled on the back. Provenance: Doyle Auctions, Fine Furniture and Decorations, MarchSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Foster, American (b. 1951), Painting with Red Cross "#9" 1980s, acrylic on canvasJohn FosterAmerican, (b. 1951)Painting with Red Cross "#9" 1980sacrylic on canvassigned on the reverse, unframed.59 x 42 inchesSee Sold Price
Jun 18Cowboy Joe's AntiquesOriginal Native American Signed "Talahytewa" Watercolor Painting 1951US$150
Jun 08Austin Auction GalleryHENRY JOHN SYLVESTER STANNARD (1870-1951) WATERCOLOR COTTAGE GARDENUS$200
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JOHN COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Spur Ranch," 20TH CENTURYUS$3,000
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsJohn Marin, American (1870-1953), sailboats, 1932., Watercolor on paper, 11 1/4"H x 14 1/4"W(sight),US$5,000
Jun 08Early American History AuctionsJohn Quincy Adams Watercolor & Ink Portrait in Profile Sixth President of the United States, ServingUS$950
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.ANITA DIEBEL (American/Texas) A PAINTING, "Two Birds (Untitled)," 20TH/21ST CENTURYUS$100