Sold2022Jens H. Quistgaard (1919-2008) for Bing & Grøndahl / Nissen Kronjyden. 14 Relief coffee cupsTitle: Jens H. Quistgaard (1919-2008) for Bing & Grøndahl / Nissen Kronjyden. 14 Relief coffee cups with saucers in glazed stoneware. Beautiful glaze in mustard yellow shades. 1960s. Description:See Sold Price
Sold2021Bing Grondahl Quistgaard Stoneware Butter DishA rather sought after Danish stoneware design pattern of interlocking hearts designed by Jens Harald Quistgaard ( 1919 - 1987 ) for Kronjyden Nissen stoneware ~ 1960's. In 1972 Bing and Grondahl tookSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jens Quistgaard for Richard Nissen tray tables twoJens Quistgaard (1919-2008) for Richard Nissen, tray tables, pair, Denmark, 1960s, teak, unsigned, 22"dia x 17.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Six Jens Quistgaard for Dansk Designs CandlesticksSet of Six Jens Quistgaard (1919-2008) for Dansk Designs Brass Candlesticks, c. 1955, each with Four Ducks Mark, "Danmark" and "JHQ", h. 9 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jens Quistgaard for Dansk Designs CandlesticksSet of Six Jens Quistgaard (1919-2008) for Dansk Designs Brass Candlesticks , c. 1955, removable sockets, each with Four Ducks Mark, "Danmark" and "JHQ", h. 9 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Six Jens Quistgaard (1919-2008) for Dansk Designs Brass CandlesticksSix Jens Quistgaard (1919-2008) for Dansk Designs Brass Candlesticks, c. 1955, each with Four Ducks Mark, "Danmark" and "JHQ", h. 9 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018* Jens Quistgaard Height 29 x width 26 x depth 27* Jens Quistgaard (danish, 1919-2008) a pair of Danish rosewood, steel and leather lounge chairs for Richard Nissen, Langaa, Denmark, marked Nissen Langaa. Height 29 x width 26 x depth 27 inches. EstiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jens Quistgaard (Danish, 1919-2008) OccasionalJens Quistgaard (Danish, 1919-2008) Occasional Table, Dansk, Denmark teak, brass manufacturer's branded signature 'STAVED TEAK DANMARK JHQ' to underside H 17 x W 16 x D 15 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021JENS QUISTGAARD (1919-2008) FOR DANSK MID-CENTURYJENS QUISTGAARD (1919-2008) FOR DANSK MID-CENTURY MODERN "FJORD" 64-PIECE FLATWARE SERVICE, stainless steel with teak handles, comprising eight forks, four salad forks, eight soup spoons, eight teaspoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Scandinavian collection of thirty-nine ice bucketsScandinavian collection of thirty-nine ice buckets teak, rosewood, cocobolo 9 w x 9 d x 19 h inches Collection includes works designed by Jens Quistgaard and Richard Nissen. Signed with branded manufaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana)Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951) , "Red Butterflies", 2008, oil on six-part canvas, signed and dated en verso, signed, titled and dated on stretcher, 36 in. x 60 1/2 in., unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Phillip Lloyd Powell (American, 1919-2008) Wall-MountedPhillip Lloyd Powell (American, 1919-2008) Wall-Mounted Shelf, c. 1960 black walnut, ebony H 3 1/2 x W 84 3/4 x D 24 inches Provenance: Wright, Chicago, Design, 26 March 2015, Lot 136See Sold Price
Sold2022Adrian Pearsall, Six-Part Sectional Sofa (6)Adrian Pearsall Six-part sectional sofa, 1960s Leather, foam. Manufactured by Craft Associates, USA. Overall, as pictured: 24" H x 146" W x 108" D Seat height: 10"See Sold Price
Sold2020Warren Platner (American, 1919-2006) Set of Six DiningWarren Platner (American, 1919-2006) Set of Six Dining Chairs, Knoll, USA chrome-plated steel, upholstery manufacturer's paper label to underside of seat cushions H 29 1/4 x W 27 1/2 x D 19 1/2 iSee Sold Price
SoldEarly Georg Jensen Blue Enameled Sterling Silver Salt or Small BowlMarks dates this piece to 1915-1919. Measures 2 1/8"H x 2 5/8"W. Refer to photos for additional condition information as they are a part of the description. Please note lots may show signs of wear comSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marcel Mouly (1918-2008) Trois Yachtmen Grosse Mer,Marcel Mouly (1918-2008) Trois Yachtmen Grosse Mer, Gentilly, 2004, Oil on canvas, Signed and dated lower right. Signed, titled and dated on verso. With a signed letter. H: 36 1/2 W: 23 1/2 in. WilliaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Soulages (French, b. 1919)Pierre Soulages (French, b. 1919) Composition Brown and Yellow, Lithograph, Signed lower right and numbered 111/150. Framed dimensions: H: 36 1/2 x W: 23 1/2 in. H: 29 1/4 W: 18 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Viktor Schreckengost (American, 1906-2008)Viktor Schreckengost (American, 1906-2008) Moroccan Lute, Watercolor, Signed lower right. Framed dimensions: H: 48 1/2 x W: 39 in. H: 39 W: 29 in. Proceeds to benefit Art Therapy Studio, Cleveland. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021A German Six Piece .800 Silver Coffee and Tea Set inA German Six Piece .800 Silver Coffee and Tea Set in the Louis XV Style by Georg Roth, Hanau, Early 20th Century, Comprising of a kettle on stand H: 13 1/2 in., a coffee pot H: 10 in., a covered sugarSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marcel Mouly (1918-2008) La Table Verte, Oil onMarcel Mouly (1918-2008) La Table Verte, Oil on canvas, Signed and dated '77 lower right. Titled, signed and dated on verso. With Certificate of Authenticity. H: 8 3/4 W: 13 3/4 in. William S. Fitts TSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Couturier (1905 - 2008 French)''Le Dos d'Une Blonde'' Bronze with black/gray patina Signed, numbered, and with rectangular stamp in the base: Couturier / 3/8 28'' H x 12.75'' W x 9.125'' DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Six Mackintosh Dining Chairs and TableSet of six (6) Mackintosh for Cassina ebonized wood dining chairs, comprising four open arm chairs with rush seats, Model DS3, stamped, together with a two-part drop-leaf dining table. [Chairs: 30" HSee Sold Price
Sold2019* A Pair of Large Meissen Porcelain Groups Depicting* A Pair of Large Meissen Porcelain Groups Depicting Neptune and the Triumph of Amphitrite after the model by johann joachim kandler, second half 19th century in six parts, one figural group modeled tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Phillip Lloyd Powell (1919-2008) Pair of armchairs - Unique piecePhillip Lloyd Powell (1919-2008)Pair of armchairs - Unique pieceWalnut and leatherModel created in the 1960sH 77 × L 72 × W 66 cmSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftJasper52Jens H. Quistgaard (1919-2008) for Bing & Grøndahl. Rune coffee service in glazed stoneware forUS$160
13 hrs LeftJasper52Jens H. Quistgaard (1919-2008) for Bing & Grøndahl. Rune coffee service in glazed stoneware forUS$160
13 hrs LeftJasper52Jens H. Quistgaard (1919-2008) for Bing & Grøndahl. Five Tema plates in glazed stoneware. RareUS$220
12 hrs LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Charles Hollis Jones Style Modern Art Deco Lucite Armchairs, Set of SixUS$300
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Lot Danish Modern Denmark Jens Quistgaard Dansk Enamelware PansUS$225(3 bids)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAntique Art Nouveau Louis Comfort Tiffany Favrile Art Glass CordialsUS$125(2 bids)