Sold20201¢ "THE HOOSIER" PEANUT VENDING MACHINE WITH CORRECTThe Hosier is often confused with a Columbus A when outfitted with a Columbus globe. The differences are vast, The base is stamped "The Hoosier", the parts are stamped with Simpson casting numbers andSee Sold Price
Sold2023EGYPTIAN FAIENCE AMULET OF ANUBIS IN LATER GOLD PENDANTLate Dynastic Period, Ca. 664-332 BC. An ancient Egyptian faience composite amulet of Anubis depicted in a standing motion with his left leg forward, arms at his side, he wears a pleated kilt and tripSee Sold Price
Sold2018CLEMENTE SPAMPINATO (Italian/American 1912-1993) ACLEMENTE SPAMPINATO (Italian/American 1912-1993) A SCULPTURE, "Dance Ballerina (Ballerina en Pointe)," cast patinated bronze on onyx base, signed and date in casting on base "c 1952, CLEM SPAMPINATO."See Sold Price
Sold2023PEGGY MACH (American 1922-2013) A SCULPTURE, "Head of a Woman," 1971,PEGGY MACH (American 1922-2013) A SCULPTURE, "Head of a Woman," 1971, green patinated composite material on a black marble stand, signed and dated at base, "PEGGY MACH © 1971" and marked "AMR," aSee Sold Price
Sold2023KRISHNA REDDY (Indian/American 1925-2018) A SCULPTURE "Demonstrators," 1969,KRISHNA REDDY (Indian/American 1925-2018) A SCULPTURE "Demonstrators," 1969, composite resin with dark brown finish, signed at base, "Krishna Reddy." Height: 11" Width: 14 1/2" Depth: 3 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018MARY LOUISE SNOWDEN: "WIND SCARF"bronze inscribed in casting and numbered 7/10 on a composite pedestal 20 inches wide; 23 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARY LOUISE SNOWDEN: "WIND SCARF"bronze inscribed in casting and numbered 39/100 on a composite pedestal 12 1/2 inches wide; 30 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARY LOUISE SNOWDEN: "RECLINING FIGURE"bronze figure inscribed in casting and numbered 76/100 on a composite pedestal 35 inches wide; 28 inches highSee Sold Price
201619" X 17" ORIGINAL 19TH CENTURY CAST IRON FIGURALFULL-BODIED - SIMILAR TO RAINBOW TAIL ROOSTER - CASTING MARK "A20"- SEE PHOTOS FOR DETAILS - MOUNTED ON CUSTOM STEEL BASE - OXIDIZED SURFACE - SHOWN IN SIMPSON'S WINDMILL WEIGHTS, PG. 59, AND ALSO NIDSee Sold Price
Sold201615" X 14.5" ORIGINAL 19TH CENTURY CAST IRON FIGURALFIVE POINT STAR - CASTING MARK " H37" - MOUNTED ON CUSTOM STEEL BASE - AS SHOWN IN SIMPSON'S WINDMILL WEIGHTS, PG. 74, AND ALSO IN NIDEY'S WINDMILL WTS., #269 - APPROXIMATE WEIGHT: 46LBSSee Sold Price
Sold2018WOLF KAHN (German/American b. 1927) A PAINTING, "BarnWOLF KAHN (German/American b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Barn at the Edge of the Woods V," oil on linen, signed L/R, title and date inscribed in ink verso, Meredith Long & Company label verso. 50" x 60"See Sold Price
Sold2022LINDSAY DAEN (Australian/American 1923-2001) A SCULPTURE, "Bird Stealing Fish," 1966,LINDSAY DAEN (Australian/American 1923-2001) A SCULPTURE, "Bird Stealing Fish," 1966, bronze sculpture on a wooden base, incised signature in bronze at base. 55 1/2'' x 11/3/4'' x 6'' Note:See Sold Price
Sold2018AN ANCIENT EGYPTIAN STYLE BRONZE FIGURE OF WALKINGAN ANCIENT EGYPTIAN STYLE BRONZE FIGURE OF WALKING GODDESS BAST/BASTET, POSSIBLY LATE PERIOD (664-332), the ears with chased hairs, over a cat face with whiskers, the figure stands facing forward, extSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA MOSES' (American 1860-1961) A PAINTING, "So Restful," AUGUST 16, 1946,ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA MOSES' (American 1860-1961) A PAINTING, "So Restful," AUGUST 16, 1946, oil and tempera on pressed wood board, verso a paper label with offset lithograph portrait of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH BELLE ÉPOQUE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZEA FRENCH BELLE ÉPOQUE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL TORCHÈRE, 1880s, in the Rococo Revival taste, with a beautifully modeled and cast upper body torso of a sparingly robed classical maidSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VALTAT (French 1869-1952) A PAINTING, "PhysalisLOUIS VALTAT (French 1869-1952) A PAINTING, "Physalis et Pommes," 1941, oil on canvas, signed L/R. 20 3/4" x 28" Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, New York, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2017CLEMENT MEADMORE (American/Australian 1929-2005) ACLEMENT MEADMORE (American/Australian 1929-2005) A SCULPTURE, "Untitled," steel and painted finish. Height: 25" Width: 30" Depth: 29" Provenance: Estate of the late Robert Wilson. Acquired directly frSee Sold Price
Sold2018ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "ChampsÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Champs-Elysees, Paris," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 13" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2017A PAIR OF EMPIRE STYLE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZEA PAIR OF EMPIRE STYLE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE TEN-LIGHT CANDELABRA IN THE EGYPTIAN TASTE IN THE MANNER OF PIERRE-PHILLIP THOMIRE (French 1751-1843) AFTER A DESIGN BY CHARLES PERCIER (French 1764-18See Sold Price
Sold2015AN LATMUL NATURALISTICALLY OVERMODELED AND PAINTEDAN IATMUL NATURALISTICALLY OVERMODELED AND PAINTED HUMAN SKULL, MIDDLE SEPIK RIVER, PAPUA NEW GUINEA, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the finely modeled clay covered skull with portrait like facial features flankSee Sold Price
Sold2020DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A PAINTING,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A PAINTING, "the Crimson Square," oil on canvas, signed U/L. 48" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2020AN AUSTRIAN GILT BRONZE AND ENAMEL MOUNTED TULIPWOODAN AUSTRIAN GILT BRONZE AND ENAMEL MOUNTED TULIPWOOD CROSSBANDING KINGWOOD INLAID SECRETARY CABINET-ON-STAND, VIENNA, LATE 19TH CENTURY, with a gilt bronze reticulated crest cast as two swans flankingSee Sold Price
Sold2023A STEINWAY GRAND MODEL B WALNUT PIANO, NEW YORK AND HAMBURG, 1984,A STEINWAY GRAND MODEL B WALNUT PIANO, NEW YORK AND HAMBURG, 1984, spruce braces, maple dowels, cast iron treble bell with steel bolt, serial number B490500. Width: 58" Length: 84" Provenance: CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2023GILBERT STUART (American 1755-1828) TWO PAINTINGS, "Mr. and Mrs. Edward and Hannah Tuckerman," CIRCAGILBERT STUART (American 1755-1828) TWO PAINTINGS, "Mr. and Mrs. Edward and Hannah Tuckerman," CIRCA 1810, oil on panel; each 28" x 23 3/4", framed 35 1/4" x 30". Provenance: Mr. and Mrs. Orton Clark;See Sold Price
4 hrs LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsA. Santini David and Goliath composite sculptureUS$20(1 bid)
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A RUSSIAN NEOCLASSICAL STYLE SCAGLIOLA FAUX MALACHITE AND GILT METAL MOUNTED CENTER BOWL, 20THUS$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN STYLE WOOD, COMPOSITE AND GESSO CENTER BOWL, MODERNUS$50
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.TAMARA DE LEMPICKA (Polish 1898-1980) A DRAWING, "Nu aux buildings," CIRCA 1930US$3,250(4 bids)
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Spring Thaw," 21ST CENTURYUS$350
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "New Mexico Landscape," 21ST CENTURYUS$350
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Mountain Valley," 2023US$450
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WOLF KAHN (American 1927-2020) A PAINTING, “Meadows at Hopewell,” 1973US$20,000
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A CHARLES EAMES ROCKING CHAIR AND ARMCHAIR, AMERICAN, NOVEMBER 1950-1954 AND LATE 20TH CENTURYUS$600(3 bids)
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A PAIR OF GEORGE II STYLE BRASS INLAID ROSEWOOD GILTWOOD EAGLE-FORM MIRRORED MARBLE TOP CONSOLEUS$4,500(2 bids)
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN ITALIAN BAROQUE SEAWEED MARQUETRY INLAID OAK SINGLE CUPBOARD CABINET, 17TH CENTURYUS$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A MAYAN CODEX STYLE TERRACOTTA CYLINDER VASE, OFFERING BABY TO TWO STANDING JAGUARS WITH GODS,US$500
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ABLADE GLOVER (Ghana b. 1934) A PAINTING, "Woman in Profile," 1999US$1,000
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Lovers," 1983US$1,000
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.PHILLIP LLOYD POWELL (American 1919-2008) / PAUL EVANS (American 1931-1987) A WALL MOUNTED CABINETUS$5,000
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MILTON AVERY (American 1885-1965) A PAINTING, "Lady with a Mandolin," CIRCA 1932US$7,500
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER RESPLENDOR SANTO CROWN, 19TH CENTURYUS$750(5 bids)
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES PEBWORTH (American/Texas 1926-2019) A SCULPTURE, "What is Known About Time," NOVEMBER 9,US$150(2 bids)
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DONALD ROLLER WILSON (American b. 1938) A PRINT, "Meet," 1977US$425(2 bids)
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN ASTRONOMICAL CASE CLOCK FACSIMILE, ORIGINALLY DESIGNED FOR PRESIDENT THOMAS JEFFERSON'SUS$400(1 bid)
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JESUS MOROLES (American/Texas 1950-2015) A SCULPTURE, “Vanishing Edge Round,” CIRCA 1990US$1,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Monkey Presenting a Small Book of Hours," 1999US$2,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT (French 1796-1875) A PAINTING, "Cours D'Eau sur des Rochers," 19THUS$15,000(1 bid)