Sold2023WARREN W. SHEPPARDWARREN W. SHEPPARD (American, 1858-1937), Venice Lagoon, oil on canvas, signed lower left. Craquelure. Canvas 21-3/4''h, 32''w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Warren W. Sheppard (1858 - 1937) AmericanWarren W. Sheppard (1858 - 1937) American Oil on Canvas Measure 12"in H x 18"in W and 18 1/2"in H x 24 1/2"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: Marine painting and yacht design Biography: A student ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Warren W. Sheppard (1858 - 1937) AmericanWarren W. Sheppard (1858 - 1937) Moonlight, Seascape " Oil on Canvas , Signed , measures 12" x 16" , 24" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2024THREE PAINTINGS.American, 20th Century. Oil on artist board of New Carlisle Inn, New Carlisle, Ohio signed Fox and dated 9 - 12 - (19)87 lower right. 18" h. 24" w. framed 23.5" h 29.5" w., oil on masonite of two steaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Warren SHEPPARD: Ships at Sunset - PaintingWarren Sheppard (American, 1858-1937) oil painting of ships at sunset. [Art: 24" H x33 1/2" W; Frame: 34 1/2" H x 33 1/2" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN WINTER SCENE.Late 19th century. Oil on artist board, unsigned. Naive image of wood gatherer near a homestead. Mica fleck accents. Minor wear. 18.5"h. 24"w., framed, 23"h. 29"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024WARREN W. SHEPPARD (1858-1937) "SHIPS AT SUNSET".American (New Jersey), late 19th Century. Oil on canvas in a later frame. Signed on lower right. View of several sailing vessels at sunset. Mild craquelure. 13.5"h. 21.5"w. (sight). Frame, 21"h. 29"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Neel Portrait PaintingArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Alice Neel (1900-1984) Marking(s); notes: signed Country of origin; materials: American; oil on board Dimensions (H, W, D): 29"h, 23.25"w; 31.5"h, 25.75"w frame AdditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Anne Parker, portrait paintingAnne Parker, portrait painting, Anne Parker (American, 20th c.), "Portrait of Lisa Rudolph", 1960, oil on artist board, signed lower right "Anne Parker", inscribed verso, 29.5"h x 23.5"w (sight), 33.7See Sold Price
Sold2023FOUR PAINTINGS AND PRINTS INCLUDING GYORGY ZALA.American, late 19th-late 20th century. Landscapes. Two oils. Pond on canvas by Gyorgy Zala (Hungary, 1858-1937. Signed lower left. 15.25"h. 19"w. And seashore on artist board. Unsigned. 13.5"h. 22"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Ferdinand BurgdorffFerdinand Burgdorff (American, 1881-1975), Carmel Mission Church, 1949, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, artist label affixed verso, sight: 23.5"h x 29.5"w, overall (with frame): 28"h x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2015Early 20th c. oil on board seascape, signedEarly 20th century oil on board, depicting waves crashing against a rocky coastline, artist signed lower left G. Haulen O. (American), 18.75"h x 23.5"w, overall size including frame 24.5"h x 29.5"w xSee Sold Price
2023Warren W. Sheppard (American, 1858-1937) American dusk on the coast 24 1/4 x 36in (61.5 x 91.4cm)Warren W. Sheppard (American, 1858-1937) American dusk on the coast signed 'Warren Sheppard' (lower left) oil on canvas 24 1/4 x 36in (61.5 x 91.4cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018Warren W. Sheppard. Rio del Giardini, Venice, oil(American, 1858-1937). Oil on canvas, signed "Warren Sheppard" ll, 18 x 12 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Warren W. Sheppard (1858 - 1937) American "VenetianWarren W. Sheppard (1858 - 1937) American "Venetian Scene" Oil / Canvas ,Signed Lower Left ,measures 17" x 11.5" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022EVELYN ALMOND WITHROW (AMERICAN 1858-1928) OIL ONEVELYN ALMOND WITHROW (AMERICAN 1858-1928) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, EARLY 20TH C., H 6.75", W 9.75", WILDFLOWERS IN A SEASIDE LANDSCAPE Signed in the lower right. Depicting wildflowers on a hillside nearSee Sold Price
Sold2022Warren Sheppard (NJ,1858-1937) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Warren W Sheppard (New Jersey, 1858 - 1937) NAME: Cityscape - Venetian Canal MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some stable craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Still Life of Three FishStill life painting of three fish lying on a river bank with mountains in the background. Oil on artist's board. American, 19th century. Framed: H 18" W 23-7/8" D 1-1/2" Sight: H 13-1/2" W 19-3/8". CoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Four 19th C. American Paintings, Oil on Artist BoardLot of four late 19th century American paintings, oil on artist board, depicting landscapes, largest 11" h x 23" w. Provenance: From the estate of the late Harry Reed Everson, an avid collector from MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Warren Sheppard (NJ,1858-1937) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Warren W Sheppard (New Jersey, 1858 - 1937) NAME: Lost Fleet of the Knights Templar MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Few paint losses. Minor craquelure. Would benefit from cleaniSee Sold Price
Sold2023Warren Sheppard (NJ,1858-1937) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Warren W Sheppard (New Jersey, 1858 - 1937) TITLE: Rounding Isle of Shoel Lighthouse YEAR: 1886 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some stable craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. SoSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES RHINEHART OIL ON BOARDCHARLES RHINEHART (AMERICAN, 1930-), OIL ON BOARD, H 23 1/2'', W 29'':Oil on board painting by M. Charles Rhinehart. Matted and framed. Signed lower left. Visible: H 23 1/2'', W 29''. Frame size: 30 1See Sold Price
Sold2024James Desvarreux-Larpenteur (American/French, 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas on Board Ca. 1870-1900,James Desvarreux-Larpenteur (American/French, 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas on Board Ca. 1870-1900, "Shepherdess", H 23" W 28" | Depicting a shepherdess with her flock in a Barbizon forest. Signed lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTA BECKET (AMERICAN B. 1925) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD,MARTA BECKET (AMERICAN B. 1925) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, 20TH C., H 14.5", W 10.5", "CIRCUS RIDER" Oil on artist board depicting a circus rider. Signed in the lower right. Framed under glass, H 23", W 17"See Sold Price
1 day LeftBack Door AntiquesJames Desvarreux-Larpenteur (American/French, 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas on BoardUS$625(4 bids)
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryRhoda Brady Stokes (American/Louisiana, 1901-1988), "The Smokehouse," 1966, H.- 17 1/2 in., W.- 23US$500
2 days LeftCedarburg Auction & Appraisals LLCFrancesco Spicuzza Oil on board-Floral Still LifeUS$275(4 bids)