Sold2023Joe Brainard, Untitled (Nancy Landscape)Joe Brainard Untitled (Nancy Landscape) 1968mixed media collage 8 h x 6 w in (20 x 15 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Brainard 68'. Provenance: Tibor de Nagy GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joe Brainard (1942-1994), mixed media, untitled tattooJoe Brainard (1942-1994), mixed media, untitled tattoo torso, signed lower right: Brainard 71. 7 1/4" x 5" Provenance: Estate of Kenneth Jay Lane*IMPORTANT NOTE: No credit card payments will be acceptSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joe Brainard and Frank O'Hara, UntitledJoe Brainard and Frank O'Hara Untitled 1964ink on rice paper 11.5 h × 8.625 w in (29 × 22 cm) Signed and dated to lower edge 'O'Hara Brainard / 64'. This work wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joe Brainard (1942-1994), pen ink pencil paper,Joe Brainard (1942-1994), pen ink pencil paper, untitled snake, signed lower left: Brainard 71. 7 1/4" x 5" Provenance: Estate of Kenneth Jay Lane*IMPORTANT NOTE: No credit card payments will be accepSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joe Brainard (1942-1994) New York (two)UNTITLED, 1964, ink drawing on paper with mixed media collage, 9 x 12”; DO YOU SUFFER WHEN YOU TAKE A BATH WITH PIGS AND SHEEP?, ink drawing on paper with pre-existing condition issues, 12 ½ x 9 ¾See Sold Price
Sold2016Joe Brainard(New York, 1942-1994) Bouquet, 1975, original postcard, signed lower right "Brainard 75" and printed verso "Original Postcard by Joe Brainard/The Alternative Press", collage with gouache and color graSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOE BRAINARD STILL LIFE OF SUNFLOWERS AND FRUITJOE BRAINARD STILL LIFE OF SUNFLOWERS AND FRUIT EARLY WORK BY MODERNIST PAINTER, DATED '62; 38" X 44" OIL ON CANVAS; NY/VT 1942-1994See Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Signed Joe Brainard PublicationsA Pair of Signed Joe Brainard Publications. Some Drawings of Some Notes to Myself by Joe Brainard, Siamese Banana Press, F of 26 mimeographed and signed by the artist/writer, 1971. The Cigarette BookSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joe Brainard, 2 ItemsJoe Brainard, 2 items. Sung Sex, Kenward Elmslie, Joe Brainard, inscribed by both, fine. Reading at the Poetry Project, Flyers by Joe Brainard, 145/250, 15 of Joe's flyers reproduced for The Poetry PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Poetry Project, Joe Brainard FlyerNYC, 1971 printed matter 11 1/2” x 8 1/2” Poster published to promote "Reading" by Joe Brainard at St. Mark's Church organized by the Poetry Project on March 31, 1971. Brainard read his woSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chemical Bank, Joe Brainard, Blank CheckUSA, 1990s 6" x 2 3/4" printed matter Blank check from the checkbook of Joe Brainard, Chemical Bank, c. 1990.See Sold Price
Sold2024Fischbach Gallery, Joe Brainard, Invitation CardUSA, 1970 7" x 5 3/8" printed matter Invitation card to New Work by Joe Brainard, Fischbach Gallery, 1970.See Sold Price
Sold2024The Friendly Way by Joe Brainard, Siamese Banana Press, 1972, Signed, Numbered "R",The Friendly Way by Joe Brainard, Siamese Banana Press, NYC, 1972, Stapled wrappers, Signed, Numbered "R", Measures 8 1/2" x 11", Condition very good, some tanning and spottinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cheryl Joe, Untitled (Three Figures), 1982Cheryl Joe(Dine [Navajo], 20th Century)Untitled (Three Figures), 1982mixed media on papersigned lower right: James Joe © 198212 x 10 1/4 in. (30.5 x 26 cm.), Frame: 19 x 17 x NaN in. (48.3 x 43.2 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2017Joe Brainard: Nothing to Write Home AboutJoe Brainard: Nothing to Write Home About, Little Caesar Press, 1981, First Edition, NF, PB wrapsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Brainard, Assemblage, Mixed MediaJoe Brainard (American, 1942-1994), assemblage, mixed media on paper, signed and dated "Brainard - 72" lower right, 10 1/2" h x 13 1/2" w (view). Provenance: from a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016Brainard, Collage, Mixed MediaJoe Brainard (American, 1942-1994), collage, mixed media on paper, signed and dated "Brainard - 77" lower right, 10" h x 13" w (view). Provenance: from a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold20212 Copies of C: A Journal of Poetry2 Copies of C: A Journal of Poetry, Vol 1, No 7 Februry 1964, badly tanned with back page torn and loose. And Volume Two Number Eleven Summer 1965 tanned. Covers by Joe BrainardSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Copies of C: A Journal of Poetry2 Copies of C: A Journal of Poetry, Volume One Number 6 December 1963/ January 1964, cover by Joe Brainard, tanned and worn. Volume One number 8 April 1964, cover by Brainard and Berrigan. ContributioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set aus 2 Arbeiten. 1967. Je Lithographie auf Papier. Blattmaße je 30,5 x 45,3 cm.Set aus 2 Arbeiten. 1967. Je Lithographie auf Papier. Blattmaße je 30,5 x 45,3 cm.Enthält je 1 Arbeit von: - Joe Brainard - Alfred Leslie. - Die ganzseitigen Lithographien als Doppelbogen, mSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Trio of Rare Poetry BooksA trio of rare poetry books: Some Trees John Ashbery inscribed first thus Corithn Books 1970. Sunned DJ, NF boards, fine int. The Vermont Notebook John Ashbery & Joe Brainard #66 of 250 and signed bySee Sold Price
Sold20153 Signed Limited Edition Black Sparrow Press Hardcover3 Signed Limited Edition Black Sparrow Press Hardcover Books of Poetry. 1) New Work, Joe Brainard, 1973, 200 copies handbound in boards by Earle Gray, numbered "74" and signed by the poet. 2) North PeSee Sold Price
Sold20171972 "Self Portrait" booklet1972 1st edition "Self Portrait" booklet by Joe Brainard & Anne Waldman. 11 inches x 8 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joe Andoe, Untitled (Oak Leaves), 1990Joe Andoe(b. 1955)Untitled (Oak Leaves), 1990oil on linensigned lower left: Joe Andoe46 1/4 x 36 x 1 5/8 in. (117.48 x 91.44 x 4.13 cm.) Blum Helman Gallery, Inc., New York, New YorkThe GreenberSee Sold Price
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateConfederate Paul Octave Hebert General's Frock Coat and shoulder boards and caseUS$325(5 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1920's 2 "Old Overholt Whiskey" Broadford PA Bottles, 1934 Old Overholt 121 Proof Bottle, box, and kUS$60(5 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate171st Ohio Infantry Regimental Flag ConservationUS$275(4 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateSeventh New York Regiment 1865 Civil War Union Coat FrameUS$120(2 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateElvis Presley "Jailhouse Rock" Worn Shirt Photo Frame 48 X 38 X 4US$30(4 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateYoung Guns 2 Pair Navy Arms Revolvers Star Used Movie PropsUS$275(4 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateElvis Presley & Colonel Tom Parker Signed Guitar Photo Frame 46 x 36 x 8US$60(3 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateJimi Hendrix "Are You Experienced" Signed Album Photo Frame 22 x 30 x 4US$100(3 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateBeatles signed Drum Head: John Lennon, Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, & George Harrison COA 30"US$10(2 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateGrateful Dead Signed Electric Guitar Photo Frame 42 x 30 x 6US$800(6 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateMichael Jackson "Beat It" Signed Lyrics 16 x x 22 x 4US$140(5 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateBonnie&Clyde Gang Police Wanted Poster 5 Mugshots and John Dillinger wanted posterUS$170(5 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateBill Mack: Marilyn Monroe Original Signed US$2,250(4 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateElvis Presley Signed Acoustical Guitar Photo Frame 44 x 36 x 8US$45(2 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateRegulation Civil War Artillery Enlisted Man's Frock Coat N. Blue/RedUS$60(2 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1920's "Hershey's Chocolate" 1 Cent Vending Machine 7 x 18 x 8 US$90(3 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateGeorge Washington Flag Piece Flown Over 1st Inauguration NYC 1789 13 x 22US$225(6 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateJack Johnson Signed Cut Photo Frame 1908-1915US$120(4 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateBeatles "Hey Jude" Signed Albums Photo Frame 30 X 36 X 4US$20(3 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateAC/DC "Hells Bells" Signed Guitar Photo Frame 44 x 38 x 8US$25(3 bids)