Sold2023A Culpeper-Style Microscope Circa 1790A Culpeper Style brass microscope by Spencer Browning and Rust, London. With original case, extra parts, and period slides. Dimensions: 3 1/2" diameter, 10" tall, the case 13"See Sold Price
Sold2023A Culpeper Style Microscope in Original Pyramid CaseA Culpeper Style Microscope in Original Pyramid CaseEngland, early 19th century, the brass scope mounted on a wood base, supported by three scrolled legs which support the stage, the mirror is attacheSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN 18TH C. UNIVERSAL MICROSCOPE SIGNED GIBSON & COThe all brass Martin-type compound microscope circa 1790 with various slides and accoutrements as shown is signed Gilbert & Co, London in hand engraved script on one beam of the tripod foot. A much laSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Chamberlain's Worcester Yellow Tiger Soup BowlsA rare pair of Chamberlain's Worcester "Yellow Tiger" porcelain soup bowls, in the Kakiemon style, circa 1790-1800, with basket-weave border. Each bowl: 1-5/8in tall x 9-1/2in diameter. Provenance: MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022English George III Period Hepplewhite-Style ChestGeorge III period chest, in the Hepplewhite style, circa 1790, with three framed graduating drawers over splay feet. [34" H x 35" W x 19" D]. In vintage condition, with nice patina; some beading arounSee Sold Price
Sold201818th Century Handmade Quilt,diamond and bow style decoration with a wide paisley style border, circa 1790.See Sold Price
Sold2021SWEDISH MORA FEMALE STYLE GRANDFATHER CLOCK C.1790A Swedish Mora female style grandfather clock circa 1790. Two piece solid pine case with removable hood and raised feet. Painted in brown earth tone colors with a floral motif. Crown is three pointedSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE III STYLE MAHOGANY PEMBROKE TABLE, Circa 1790. With molded bowed ends and molded ellipticalGEORGE III STYLE MAHOGANY PEMBROKE TABLE Circa 1790. With molded bowed ends and molded elliptical flaps, the frieze with a drawer, on straight tapered legs, ending in brass casters. Height 28 in. WidtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eight Federal Style Mahogany ChairsCirca 1790, Maryland, in the style of John Shaw of Annapolis two armchairs and six side chairs, slip upholstered seats, 37 in. H, 20 in. W, 17 in. DSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C. New England Queen Anne Style TableCirca 1770 - 1790, Queen Anne style drop leaf table in cherry, maple and birch, cabriole legs and pad feet.H: approx. 27".W: approx. 15" (leaves down).D: approx. 47 1/4".Each leaf: approx. 47 1/4" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Italian Neoclassic Demilune Console, 18th C.An Italian Louis XVI style demilune console table with white marble top and parcel gilt decoratipon on tapered square fluted legs, circa 1790. 38.5" w x 19" d x 36" hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Cased Pair of English Dueling PistolsAntique cased pair of English flintlock dueling pistols, circa 1790, attributed to John Bass (1761-1794), "boot"/ "box" guns in the Queen Anne style with turn-off (twisting) barrel and wood handles, bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental Marquetry Desk, 18th C.A Louis XV style Continental bureau plat with 5 drawers, on cabriole legs, circa 1790. 31" h x 63" l x 32" dSee Sold Price
Sold20232 pcs. Early American Glass;an unusual wall pocket style bowl or vase in blue-green (4" X 4 1/2") and a dark olive 7" bottle with pressed designs, probably Pennsylvania, circa 1790.See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Chinese Export Porcelain TeapotCirca 1790. Having a large size with handsome gilt edges and Georgian style. The piece has no restoration and is in good overall condition throughout with only a very shallow nick to the inside edge oSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT CRUICKSHANK 18th C SILVER TABLE SPOONMontreal, Lower Canada, circa 1790 The spoon is in the Old English style and initialed on both sides of the terminal, well struck with marks. Length:22.5cm (8 ?) Weight: 46gSee Sold Price
Sold2020Federal Queen Anne Style Mahogany Side ChairCirca 1780-1790; with needlepoint slip seat, on pad feet. 40 in. H., 21 in. W., 18 in. D. From the Estate of Philip S. Dubey.See Sold Price
Sold202318th C CHINESE EXPORT AMORIAL SAUCER BOWLCirca 1770-1790 Chinese Export Amorial Saucer Bowl Rockefeller style design / Measures: 1.25"H x 5.5" diameter / Condition: some paint loss from age and wearSee Sold Price
Sold201918th C English microscopeMartin style universal brass microscope and stand, with various lenses and fittings. Unsigned. In a fitted shagreen box. Circa 1770. L. of case: 26.7 cm (10 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold201919th C English travelling microscopeSmall brass pocket style instrument and stand. In a fitted case. Circa 1840. L. of case: 16.5 cm (6 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022A MAHOGANY FIVE PILLAR DINING TABLE, CIRCA 1790 AND LATERA MAHOGANY FIVE PILLAR DINING TABLECIRCA 1790 AND LATER With four additional leaf insertions71cm high, 130cm wide, 564cm long (when fully extended)Provenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor HoSee Sold Price
Sold2022A GEORGE II OAK ARCHITECTURAL BOOKCASE OR CABINET, IN NEO PALLADIAN STYLE, CIRCA 1740A GEORGE II OAK ARCHITECTURAL BOOKCASE OR CABINETIN NEO PALLADIAN STYLE, CIRCA 1740 The dentilled cornice supported by large fluted Corinthian pilasters 235cm high, 147cm wide, 68cm deep Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2022A GEORGE III MAHOGANY AND MARQUETRY SERVING TABLE, IN THE MANNER OF INCE & MAYHEW, CIRCA 1790A GEORGE III MAHOGANY AND MARQUETRY SERVING TABLE IN THE MANNER OF INCE & MAYHEW, CIRCA 1790 89cm high, 228.5cm wide, 81cm deep Provenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor House AntiquesSee Sold Price
3 days LeftPrime Auction Gallery, Inc.French Gilt Bronze Mounted Kingwood Rosewood & Parquetry Round Table Louis XVI Style, Circa 1890US$2,500
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George III Scottish provincial silver tablespoon, Dundee circa 1790 by William Scott I (active£80
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor & Cut-Work Fraktur Attributed to Faber.US$150(1 bid)