Sold2016Eduard HildebrandtGerman: Eduard Hildebrandt English: Idyllic landscape. Oil on canvas with craquelure. Inscribed "Hildebrandt". Framed. 29 x 23.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Eduard Hildebrandt (1819-1869) Antique American Sunrise Painting Alexandre Gallery ProvenanceAntique American modernist seascape painting. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The firstSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Henry Cafferty, N.A. (1819 - 1869)James Henry Cafferty, N.A. (1819 - 1869) Author: David Stewart Hull Dated: 1986 Pages 55 Publisher: New York HistoricalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonin Zimmer (Czech,1819-1869) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Antonin Zimmer (Czech Republic, 1819 - 1869) NAME: Harvest MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two patches. Some craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings in upper right quadrant. SIGHT SIZE: 22 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022ROGER FENTON (1819–1869)ROGER FENTON (1819–1869) | Cedars, Monmouthshire, Whales 1856 | Photogalvanograph, printed in October 1856, on original cardboard 55,4 x 37,8 cm, image in perfect condition, mount with signs ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Christian Karl Kehrer, Lengefeld Family PortraitsChristian Wilhelm Karl Kehrer (1770-1869, Germany). A pair of family portrait paintings, oil on board. The portraits depict two female (sisters) members of the Lengefeld family, Friederiche Detto, gebSee Sold Price
Sold2019papier-mΓ’chΓ© doll, so-called Milliner?s model "DesirΓ©epapier-mΓ’chΓ© doll, so-called Milliner?s model "DesirΓ©e Clary 1777-1860", c. 1819, Germany, papier-mΓ’chΓ© head, deep, square breast plate, red painted mouth, typical Sonneberger-blue painted eyes,See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Clemens Moritz Rungius (1869 - 1959) GermanyCarl Clemens Moritz Rungius (1869 - 1959) Germany Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W and 23"in H x 25"in W with frame. Known for: Wildlife and landscape painting, illustration, etchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eduard Beyrer Napoleon Bronze SignedEduard Beyrer, Germany (1866-1934). Half in the round hollow cast bronze bust of Napoleon with a laurel wreath crown, mounted on a small globe with tapered square base with a crowned letter 'N' on froSee Sold Price
Sold2019Attrib Adolf Jebens European Military Oil PaintingAttributed to Adolf Jebens (Germany: 1819-1888) oil painting on canvas depicting 19th century German military officers washing their clothes in a local riverbed entertained by two European women doingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Johanna Destouches (German,1869-1956) oil paintingARTIST: Johanna Von Destouches (Germany, 1869 - 1956) NAME: Still Life with Vase of Flowers MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Three patches. Few paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some inpainting in lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2019MAX HUNTEN (GERMANY, 1869-1936) COUNTRY LANDSCAPEFramed oil painting on canvas, Country Landscape with Peasant Cart, signed lower right M. Hunten (Max Hunten [Huenten], Germany, 1869-1936), repairs to canvas, sight: 22"h, 30.5"w, overall: 33.5"h, 42See Sold Price
Sold2024Otto Erdmann (German,1834-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Otto Wilhelm Eduard Erdmann (Germany, 1834 - 1905) NAME: Courting Scene YEAR: 19 century MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some foxing. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. MinoSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Eduard Hamman (1819-1888): Stradivarius in his WorkshopAfter Eduard Hamman (1819-1888): Stradivarius in his Workshop Oil on panel, unsigned. 6 x 8 in., 10 x 12 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Dahl (German,1869-1942) oil paintingARTIST: Karl Dahl (Germany, 1869 - 1942) NAME: Village Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 14 inches / 30 x 35 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eduard Niczky Oil on Board Portrait of a WomanEduard Niczky (Germany, 1850-1919). Oil on wood panel portrait of a woman with flowers. Signed lower right E. Niczky Munchen and dated 1899. 12" x 8 1/2" (with frame 20 1/4" x 16 5/8"). Crazing througSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mother and child, Kathe KollwitzPrint. Framed. Trace of pencil signature lower right. Dated 1911. Kathe Kollwitz (1869-1945) Germany. Approx. 10" H x 9" W. 20 1/2" H x 16 1/2" W, framed.See Sold Price
7 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Oil On Canvas By German Artist (1818-1868) Eduard HildebrandtUS$25,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCEduard Hildebrandt (1818-1868) was a German-born artist. He studied under Wilhelm Krause and laterUS$150
5 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Large 19th Century Eduard Foerh German 800 Silver CenterpieceUS$1,000
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF EIGHT MINIATURE PORTRAITS, ENGLISH AND GERMAN, LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURYUS$750(5 bids)
10 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignIlse Koch-Amberg (German 1869-1934) Arts & Crafts Floral Color Woodcut c1920sUS$250
Oct 06Great Estates Auctioneers & AppraisersEDUARD MAXIMILIAN BEYRER EXPRESSIONIST LADY BRONZE FOUNDRYUS$1,000
10 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignHans Eduard von Berlepsch-Valendas - Munich, Germany Hammered Copper & Brass Vase c1900sUS$500
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsHupel, August Wilhelm - 4 issues of Der nordischen Miscellaneen - 1784, 1797CA$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersHenry Begley (c.1819-1985) The Cotter's Daughter Oil on canvas, 51.5 x 41cm (20ΒΌ x 16'') Signedβ¬340