Sold2016Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741-1828) Lafayette BronzeLarge Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741 - 1828) Lafayette Bronze. Signed under right shoulder. His artistic talent was apparent from the time he was young, and at age 12, he enrolled in the Ecole Royale de ScSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean-Antoine Houdon, Bust of SabineAfter Jean-Antoine Houdon, bust of Sabine Houdon. Bronze bust-length, 3/4 profile depiction of the artist's daughter Sabine (1787-1836). Signed on back below figures shoulder "Houdon". Mounted in a giSee Sold Price
Sold2021after Jean Antoine Houdon (French, 1721-1848), Seatedafter Jean Antoine Houdon (French, 1721-1848), Seated Portrait of Voltairelate 19th century, carved white marble, with incised artist signature "A. De Vasselot" for Jean-Joseph-Marie-Anatole Marquet dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Terracotta Bust of a Jean Jacques Rousseau After Jean Antoine HoudonSigned Houdon on the back, on a Breccia marble socle. Height 17 inches, height overall 21 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023James Wilson Alexander MacDonald (American, 1824-1908), After Jean-Antoine Houdon (French,James Wilson Alexander MacDonald (American, 1824-1908), After Jean-Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828) Bust of George Washington cast and painted plaster with foundry mark of the Henry-Bonnard Bronze CSee Sold Price
Sold2022After JEAN-ANTOINE HOUDON, (French, 1741-1828), Benjamin Franklin, bronze, height: 14 in., overallAfter JEAN-ANTOINE HOUDON (French, 1741-1828)Benjamin Franklinbronzeinscribed houdon f. 1778 on sideheight: 14 in., overall height: 18 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER JEAN-ANTOINE HOUDON (19th Century,), Bust of Benjamin Franklin., Height 19.5". Diameter ofAFTER JEAN-ANTOINE HOUDON19th CenturyBust of Benjamin Franklin. A later plaster cast after the original 1778 version by Houdon.Height 19.5". Diameter of base 12". Provenance:Estate of RevereSee Sold Price
Sold2024after Jean Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), Two Plasterwork Models of L'Ecorcheafter Jean Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), Two Plasterwork Models of L'Ecorche20th century, cast plaster with removable right arm, the first with metal pastille mark to underside of "Caproni GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2024after Jean Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), Two Plasterwork Models of L'Ecorcheafter Jean Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), Two Plasterwork Models of L'Ecorche20th century, Long Island City, New York, each with incised "Sculpture House" mark to base, one in antiqued finish numSee Sold Price
Sold2021after Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741-1828), Bust of Louis Brafter Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741-1828), Bust of Louis Brongniart19th - early 20th century, unsigned, without base. 14 in. From the Collection of the late James and Nelson Teague, Greensboro, North CaroSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN ANTOINE HOUDON, BRONZE BUST OF DIANA GODDESSAn antique bronze bust representing Diana the hunter goddess after Jean Antoine Houdon, French, 1741to 1828. Diana is depicted with the side turned wearing a dress on the shoulder gown with elegant drSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER JEAN-ANTOINE HOUDON MARBLE BUST OF DIANACarved white marble bust, Diana the Huntress, after Jean-Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), approx 20.5"h, 15"w, 41lbs Start Price: $800.00See Sold Price
Sold2024After (Jean-Antoine Houdon) Diana The Huntress Bronze BustDESCRIPTION: After (Jean-Antoine Houdon) Diana The Huntress bronze bust, featuring a large, intricate cast depiction in two-toned silvered and parcel gilt design. Inscribed: 'HOUDON Sculpt' lower sideSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Jean-Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828)After Jean-Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828) Mid- to Late 19th Century Cupid bronze inscribed HOUDON Height 18 3/4 inches. Patricia Ann Black Smyth (1925-2018) was born in Kansas City, Missouri, theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Bust of Benjamin Franklin After Jean Antoine HoudonSigned Antique Bust of Benjamin Franklin After Jean Antoine HoudonCast terracotta bust of Benjamin Franklin after Jean Antoine Houdon. Signature on rear.23" High x10" Deep x 13.5" WideSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER JEAN-ANTOINE HOUDON BRONZE BUST OF DIANAPatinated bronze bust, Diana the Huntress, after Jean-Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), in draped gown, on integral socle, approx 25"h, 15"w, 8"d, 37lbs Start Price: $500.00See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Antoine Houdon (French 1741-1828)DESCRIPTION: A bronze and black slate inkwell embellished with a bust of a Neoclassical women wearing an elegant headdress by Jean-Antoine Houdon. Bust rests atop a scalloped, carved slate base and reSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Jean-Antoine Houdon Bronze Figure of Seated Voltaire, Barbedienne Foundry - A patinated bronzeAfter Jean-Antoine Houdon Bronze Figure of Seated Voltaire, Barbedienne Foundry - A patinated bronze sculpture of the philosopher Voltaire seated upon a chair. After the marble by Jean-Antoine HoudonSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Jean Antoine Houdon(French, 1741-1828) A pair: Voltaire and Rousseau, patinated bronze on bronze base with engraved names, unsigned, 11 in. , Provenance: Estate of an Illinois Collector; by descent in familySee Sold Price
Sold2023Bust of Benjamin Franklin, After Jean-Antoine HoudonAfter Jean-Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), Portrait Bust of Benjamin Franklin (1706-1790), Early 20th Century. A later painted plaster cast after the 1778 original. Dimensions: Height 18 1/4iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741 - 1828) FranceJean-Antoine Houdon (1741 - 1828) France Title: Diane Huntress Bronze Bust Measure 18"in H x 10"in W and 4 3/4"in W x 4 3/4"in D (Bottom) Known for: Neo-classical portrait bust and statue sculpture BiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Antoine HOUDON (1741-1828) bronze bustJean Antoine HOUDON (1741-1828) bronze bust with a marble base. Size: 14 1/8 H x 7 1/8 . ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTS ONLY THROUGH CHECK OR BANK WIRE TRANSFER, SAME FOR INTERNATSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Antoine Houdon Bronze of VoltaireAfter Jean-Antoine Houdon (French 1841-1928) bronze of Voltaire seated, F Barbedienne Fondeur, stamped with foundry mark, ht 12 1/2"See Sold Price
7 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisVOLTAIRE (1694 - 1778), green patinated bronze bust of Voltaire on a black marble base after Jean€120
Sep 28Brunk AuctionsMarble Bust of George Washington, Derived from Houdon After Hiram PowersUS$18,000(3 bids)
4 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryAFTER JEAN HOUDON- A PAIR OF GILT BRONZE AND MARBLE FIGURES 'THE KISS'£200
4 days LeftHunt and Gather Vintage Market LLCArt Old Masters Post Impressionists Jean Antoine Watteau PrintUS$25(2 bids)
4 days LeftJasper52Portrait of Jean-Antoine de Mesmes (Prémier Président), Oil on Canvas Painting C. 1835US$8,000
19 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesEdouard Marcel Sandoz Art Deco Bronze Figure 1.7" x 3" Susse FreresUS$1,600
19 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesEdouard Marcel Sandoz Art Deco Bronze Rabbit Ring Bell 3.8" x 2" x 3.5"US$1,000
4 days LeftJasper52Antique French Victorian Bracelet Earrings Brooch 18k Gold by Antoine BarrièreUS$13,000
15 hrs LeftArader GalleriesJean Chappe D'Auteroche First Edition of Voyage en Californie with view of Mexico CityUS$1,800