Sold2017Henry Koerner 1984 watercolor Arrott BuildingKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American 1915-1991), Arrott Building, Downtown Pittsburgh, 1984, watercolor, 23.5 x 17.5 inches, signed and dated lower right, framed and matted 36 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Koerner watercolor J&L Oxygen PlantKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American 1915-1991), J&L Oxygen Plant, watercolor, 17.5 x 23.5 inches, framed 30 x 34.5 inches, Provenance: acquired from the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Henry Koerner Pittsburgh Themed LithographsKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American, 1915-1991), two Pittsburgh themed lithographs including Forbes Field with Honus Wagner, each approximately 17 by 21 inches, signed and titled in pencil, and in alumiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Koerner Watercolor The Quarry 1977Koerner, Henry (Austrian/American 1915-1991), The Quarry, 1977, watercolor, 18 x 24 inches, signed and dated lower left, framed in a thin gold metal frame, Provenance: acquired from the artist late 19See Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Koerner Pencil Signed Pittsburgh PrintKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American, 1915-1991) pencil signed print of Pittsburgh, dated 1991, 37 of an edition of 500, with accompanying onion skin covering and paper folder, sheet size 10 1/2 by 15 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Koerner Study for The Tie 1947Koerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), Study Drawing for The Tie, 1947, Prisma pencil on paper, signed, titled and dated lower left, label on reverse, additionally inscribed on theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Koerner 1971 hand colored etching Forbes FieldKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), Pirates Forbes Field, 1971, etching with hand coloring, 8 x 10 inches, pencil signed and inscribed A.P., 15.75 x 13.75 inches framed, AcquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Koerner Bridge and 3 Rivers Stadium Signed Etching 1971Koerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), Bridge, Three Rivers Stadium, 1971, etching, signed, titled, dated and marked A. P. (artist proof) in pencil along the bottom, image 7.75 x 9.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Koerner Watercolor Mountain Woods 1979Koerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), Mountain Woods, 1979, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 23.5 x 17.5 inches, matted and framed 30 x 23.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Koerner 1971 hand colored etching Bridge andKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), Bridge and Three River Stadium, 1971, etching with hand coloring, 8 x 10 inches, pencil signed and inscribed A.P., 13 x 15 inches framed, AcquSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Koerner Acrobats DrawingKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991) drawing, acrobats training, pen and ink on paper, signed and dated 1975 in the lower left, measuring 21 by 17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20206 Signed Henry Koerner Lithos PittsburghKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), Set of 6 Lithographs of Pittsburgh, 1976, each signed, dated and numbered 7/200 by the artist, all sheets 22 x 26 inches, 3 each vertical andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Koerner Watercolor Mountain Range 1979Koerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), Mountain Range, 1979, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 17.25 x 23.5 inches, matted and framed 24 x 29.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Koerner Downtown Street Vendor Ink DrawingKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), Downtown Street Corner with Vendor, c.1975-1976, pen and ink on paper, mounted to a backing board, signed lower center, visible section 15.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Koerner Signed Pittsburgh Renaissance II PrintKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), Pittsburgh Renaissance II, poster, 1988, signed, dated and numbered 580/2500 lower margin in pencil, framed (but not under glass) 28x 20 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Koerner Signed Pittsburgh Renaissance II PrintKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991),Pittsburgh Renaissance II, poster, signed, dated 1988 and numbered 571/2500 lower margin, framed in a silver metal frame measuring 28.5 x 20.5See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Koerner Construction Workers 1975 Ink DrawingKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), Construction Workers, 1975, pen and ink on paper, mounted to a backing board, signed and dated lower left, visible section 15.5 x 20.5 inches,See Sold Price
2016Henry Koerner Pastel "Portrait of a Man" 1990Koerner, Henry (Austrian/American, Western PA., 1915 - 1991), "Portrait of a Man", Pastel on Paper, Signed and Dated in pencil in lower right, 1990, 19.75 x 15.5 inches, white enameled step frame, 27.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Koerner Signed Poster Cultural PittsburghKoerner, after Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), Cultural Picturesque Pittsburgh poster, signed and numbered 86/2500, framed 29 x 21 inches. Provenance: from the collection of the doctoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of WWII Framed Propaganda Posters Koerner & FalterPair of WWII Framed Propaganda Posters Koerner & Falter. This is an interesting pair of WWII propaganda posters. One is by Henry Koerner (Austrian-American, 1915-91) and it depicts a hand pouring outSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Koerner (American/Austrian, 1915-1991)Henry Koerner (American/Austrian, 1915-1991),Girl with Soda, 20"x15" ink on paper, Museum of Modern Art, New York MOMA exhibition label affixed verso overall with frame 29"x24" circa 1965See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Koerner 1971 hand colored etching J & L SteelmillKoerner, Henry (Austrian/American 1915-1992), J & L Steelmill, 1971, etching with hand coloring, 10 x 8 inches, pencil signed, titled, dated and 18/20, framed 14.5 x 12 inches, Provenance: Acquired frSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Poster United We are Strong by Henry Koerner 1943US$450
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Soot Black, Stone #3, 1973US$300
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) St. Michael I (State II), 1979US$2,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Calligraphic Study III, 1976US$1,000
7 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.MOTHERWELL ROBERT: (1915-1991 With an original lithograph by the artist€1,200
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Set Of Eight American Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) Mixed Technique On PaperUS$7,000