Sold2023Gustav Klimt (Austrian, 1862-1918)Gustav Klimt (Austrian, 1862-1918), "The Golden Apple Tree", 1908-1914, collotype, artist stamp lower margin, 11 3/4 in. x 11 3/4 in., framed, overall 24 7/8 in. x 24 1/4 in. x 1 1/4 in. Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chris Owens' Gold Coin BeltChris Owens' $20 Liberty and Saint Gaudens Gold Coin Belt, fashioned from 9 Saint Gaudens (1908, 1914, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1927 (2), 1928; and 9 Liberty (1851, 1876s, 1880s, 1881s, 1882s, 1900, 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot 100+ 1927-1993 World Stamps & PostageLot of 100+ postage stamps and letters from all around the world, from Egypt, Germany, England, postage letters stamped 1927 and 1937 with stamps featuring the Statue of Liberty, postcards from the HoSee Sold Price
Sold202217th, 18th & 19th Century French DocumentsGroup of 17th, 18th & 19th century handwritten French documents and letters. Most with government stamps and seals. Wear, discoloration and tears to paper throughout.See Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 3 Belgium used stamps. 1914/1915 red cross.Set of 3 Belgium used stamps. 1914/1915 red cross. 5c,10c, 20c. Cat value £110. Good condition. We combine postage on multiple winning lots and can ship worldwide. UK postage from £4.99, ESee Sold Price
Sold20201915 World's Panama Pacific Exposition Postal Stamp1915 World's Panama Pacific Exposition Postal Stamp From 1914 On Envelope (NO Letter)See Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Charon, French (1927 - 2021)Guy Charon, French (1927 - 2021) Lithograph on Paper "Still Life" Signed and Numbered 284/375. Blind stamp lower left. Sight measures 22" x 16-3/4". Condition: Yellowish toning to the paper, small craSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Theo TobiasseTheo Tobiasse (French, 1927-2012), "Le Biquette," lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 278/350, Galerie Borjeson, Malmo, Sweden and artist embossed stamps lower right, accompaniedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Photograph, Henri Cartier-BressonHenri Cartier-Bresson (French, 1908-2004), Hospital Interior, 1964, gelatin silver print, artist's "1964 Magnum Photos" stamp verso, sheet: 13"h x 9.5"w, overall (with frame): 20.25"h x 16.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Claude Weisbuch (French, 1927-2014)Claude Weisbuch (French, 1927-2014) Wrestlers, 1976 lithograph on paper, with Hors Commerce blind stamp (lower right) 19 1/8 x 25 3/8 inches. Provenance: David Barnett Gallery, Milwaukee, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Straits Settlements KGV 10c 1927Straits Settlements George V, 10 Cents, (KM.29b), 1927, hairlines, AU-UNC; together with a French Indo-China, Cent, (KM.24.2), 1940, GEF-AU. (2)See Sold Price
Sold20171901 Frederic Mistral French Poet Nobel Prize1901 Frederic Mistral (1830-1914) Letter with strong signature. Folded 9 by 6 3/4 inches paper. Frédéric Mistral was a French writer and lexicographer of the Occitan language. Mistral received tSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Empire Bronze Desk Set, Mexican ProvenanceFrench Empire Napoleon III gilt mounted and dark green bronze desk set, eight (8) pieces, consisting of an ink well stamp box, blotter, paper knife, seal stamp, letter opener, writing pen and pencil.See Sold Price
Sold2017STERLING. Assorted Grouping of Hollow Ware andFlatware. Includes 2 pair of monogrammed floral Moderne sterling footed shakers; an English silver gravy boat - Birmingham city stamps, maker's mark of Charles S Green & Co, date letter of 1914; a steSee Sold Price
Sold2016Photograph, Eugene AtgetEugene Atget (French, 1857-1927), "Hotel de Sen (3698)", 1899, vintage albumen printing out paper, on verso (in Atget's hand): title (twice) and inventory number, 3698, on recto; Atget stamp lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Cesar Helleu etchingPaul Cesar Helleu (French 1859-1927)- ''Alice 2 Mois''- etching and drypoint, ca. 1890, signed and annotated 'tiree a 10/ Alice Helleu/ epreuve' in pencil, collector's stamp (Lugt 2086) verso, some soSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vasarely Structure Geometrique Gold S/NVictor Vasarely (French-Hungarian, 1908-1997) Structure Geometrique Gold screen print. Pencil signed lower right and numbered 130/250 lower left. Denise Rene stamp lower left. Measures 29.75"H x 29.75See Sold Price
Sold2021Paul César Helleu (French, 1859-1927) Femme auPaul César Helleu (French, 1859-1927) Femme au Chapeau, Color dry point etching, Signed lower left and numbered 93 with blind stamp Cercle Librairie Estampes' RHR. Framed dimensions: H: 26 1/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Photograph, Eugene AtgetEugene Atget (French, 1857-1927), "Paris, 1898," albumen print, printed by Berenice Abbott (American, 1898-1991), bears Abbott's "Eugene Atget photograph, printed by Berenice Abbott" stamp verso, sighSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Felix Bracquemond (French, 1833-1914) Chicken PlateA Felix Bracquemond (French, 1833-1914) Chicken Plate from the Rousseau Service, 1867, Earthenware, polychrome painting on a tin glaze after woodcuts by Hokusai. Black glaze stamp, embossed O1. D: 9 5See Sold Price
Sold2017Eugene Atget gelatin silver print Versailles, c.Atget, Eugene (French, 1857-1927), Versailles, c. 1905-1915 (printed in 1975 from original glass plate negatives by Caisse Nationale), with Caisse Nationale stamp and accession number on reverse, 9.4See Sold Price
Sold2017Eugene Atget gelatin silver print Pool, Versailles, c.Atget, Eugene (French, 1857-1927), Pool, Versailles, c. 1905-1915 (printed in 1975 from original glass plate negatives by Caisse Nationale), with Caisse Nationale stamp and accession number on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Eugene Atget gelatin silver print Rampe, c. 1905Atget, Eugene (French, 1857-1927), Rampe, c. 1905 (printed in 1975 from original glass plate negatives by Caisse Nationale), with Caisse Nationale stamp and accession number on reverse, 9.4 x 11.75 inSee Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions17 CB&Q/Colorado & Southern/Ft Worth & Denver Public Timetables 1906-1929US$25(2 bids)
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesEUGENE DE SALIGNAC (1861-1943) Painters on Brooklyn Bridge. 1914; printed 1980s.US$1,100