Sold2024Frederick Nichols (b. 1948, Virginia)Signed numbered (57/90) silkscreen entitled "Winter Cascade" by Virginia artist Frederick Nichols. Nichols studied at Pratt in New York, the University of Virginia, and at Ecoles Des Beaux Arts, FontaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Nichols Watercolor PaintingArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Frederick Nichols (b. 1948) Marking(s); notes: signed; 1984 Country of origin; materials: American; watercolor on paper Dimensions (H, W, D): 27.5"h, 41.5"w; 34.75"h, 48See Sold Price
Sold2022J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) "Virginia Locomotive"J. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "Virginia Locomotive" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Craig Thorpe (B. 1948) West Virginia LocomotiveJ. Craig Thorpe (American, B. 1948) "West Virginia Locomotive" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporationSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIGNED HEYWARD CUTTING, JR. (STAUNTON, VIRGINIA, B. 1948) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE BOWLSIGNED HEYWARD CUTTING, JR. (STAUNTON, VIRGINIA, B. 1948) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE BOWL, shallow form with dripped and speckled green and brown glazes. Incised signature to underside. Fourth quarSee Sold Price
Sold2021M. N. MONTOLANEZ: Figural Scene - PaintingMacuria Nichols Montolanez (American, b. 1948) unframed 20th century scene of figures in a landscape, possibly depicting a burial, in encaustic paint on canvas, signed and dated 2003 to reverse. [22"See Sold Price
Sold2022O'Neal. ''Charles Smith: Prints and Printmaking.''William Bainter O'Neal. ''Charles Smith: Prints and Printmaking.'' Introduction by Frederick Doveton Nichols. The University of Virginia Press, 1958, Charlottesville, VA. Hardbound, signed by SmithSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ward Nichols O/C Panoramic Landscape Painting, Hill TopWard H. Nichols (North Carolina/West Virginia, b. 1930) oil on canvas panoramic landscape painting titled "Hill Top" depicting rolling hills, with a path winding across the hilltops, under a dark blueSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mladen Novak(Virginia/Washington DC/Croatia, b. 1948) Oil on metal ceiling tile painting of sailboats in bay, signed lower right. Good as made condition, the tile is with some early paint which is a bit crusted.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mladen Novak(Virginia, Washington D.C./Croatia, b. 1948) Harbor scene painted on an antique metal ceiling tile. Some slight loss to the old painted surface. H11 1/8" W11 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT YARBER (B.1948) DINER OIL PAINTING, 1966Framed oil on canvas painting, "Red Angel of Virginia, Ken's Kitchen," signed lower right Yarber (Robert [Bob] Yarber, Pennsylvania, b.1948), titled and dated February 1966 on back stretcher, sight: 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick B. Kress Oil on ClothFrederick B. Kress (American, California, b. 1888-1970) oil on cloth. Stretched on frame. Signed lower right and reverse. Titled 'Three Trees & One' on verso. Circa 1948. Measures 16.25 in. x 11.75 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) VoicesVoices signed and dated 1998 (lower left and verso) acrylic modeling paste on canvas 48" x 84" (122 cm x 213 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist by the present owner A Lao Masterpiece by LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948)Lao Lianben (b. 1948) Tryst 83 signed and dated 1975 (middle left) oil on wood 48" x 54 1/2" (122 cm x 138 cm) PROPERTY FORMERLY FROM THE RAFAEL PANGANIBAN COLLECTION According to the Cambridge DictioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) One Cloud I, II, IIIOne Cloud I, II, III signed (lower center); signed, titled, inscribed and dated 2004 (verso) each a) acrylic on canvas b - c) acrylic modeling paste on canvas artwork: 18" x 4" (41 cm x 10 cm) each wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) ViewView signed and dated 1995 (lower left) acrylic, modeling paste, graphite on paper 15" x 22 1/4" (38 cm x 57 cm) PROVENANCEPrivate Collection, Europe A first rule in appreciating an abstract (especialSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) In SilenceIn Silence signed (lower left) and dated 2005 (verso) acrylic on canvas artwork: 16 1/4" x 12 1/4" (41 cm x 31 cm) with frame: 36" x 28" (91 cm x 71 cm) PROVENANCE Finale Art File, Makati City To fullSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eric Fischl (American, b. 1948) Untitled, 1988Eric Fischl (American, b. 1948) Untitled, 1988 oil on coated paper signed Fischl and dated (lower right) 17 x 15 inches. Provenance: Gagosian Gallery, New York Property from the Collection of Sandra ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Zhang Lin (Chinese, b. 1948)Zhang Lin (Chinese, b. 1948) The Wish of Hundreds of Millions of the People, 1977, Gouache on paper, Original artist and title label to verso. Member of Huxian Peasant Painting Group. H: 55 1/2 W: 38See Sold Price
Sold2022Gus Albor (b. 1948)Gus Albor (b. 1948) 1978-II signed and dated 1978 (lower left) oil and acrylic on canvas 40" x 48" (102 cm x 122 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist An acclaimed artist of abstract minimalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Augusto Albor (Filipino, b. 1948), Kuwadro #22Augusto Albor (Filipino, b. 1948), Kuwadro #22acrylic on canvas, 1984, signed and dated at lower left, inscribed en verso, retaining exhibition label, gallery-wrapped canvas. 48 1/8 x 48 1/8 in. AugusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Augusto Albor (b. 1948) TerminusTerminus signed and dated 1986 (lower right) acrylic on canvas 30" x 30" (76 cm x 76 cm) The works of Augusto “Gus” Albor intentionally lack expressive content, concentrating more on the iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paula Scher (American, b. 1948) "The World", 2006Hand-pulled screen-print on Coventry rag paper. Signed 'Paula Scher' dated '06' & numbered '68/90' (lower right). 40" x 60". Stendhal Gallery, New York. Ex. HSBC/Marine Midland Bank Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982 Signed and dated Maximino Javier 82 (ll) Oil on canvas 33 3/4 x 21 inches (85.7 x 53.3 cm) Provenance: Acquired from a charity auction by the present owSee Sold Price
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanySAM NEWTON, (American, b. 1948), Poinciana in the EvergladesUS$1,500(2 bids)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRobert Goldman (American, b. 1948), Sycamore by the StreamsideUS$1,500
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) David and the Earl of Arundel, Gardner Museum, 1998US$300
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) The Colosseum, by Piranesi #2, 1995US$300
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanyAttributed to SAM NEWTON, (American, b. 1948), Palms in the EvergladesUS$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWilliam Cather Hook, New Mexico, California, Kansas, Missouri (b. 1948), The Red Blanket, oil onUS$1,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) Camera Obscura: Image of a Tree in Bathroom, 1999US$750
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDeborah Copenhaver Fellows (American, b.1948) Bronze Figural UrnUS$500(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) Still Life with Pears, 2006US$500
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) A Tale of Two Cities, 2001US$400