Sold2015HENRI MATISSE (ATTR.) PENCIL DRAWINGUntitled (a side view of a female head.) Pencil on paper, signed in the center HMDimensions: Framed H 18" x W16",sight H 8 7/8" x W 8 3/4"Condition: fair stains and discoloring on the surface of the pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sketch of a Classical HeadUnidentified Artist: Sketch of a Classical Head, pencil on paper, unsigned, framed. 9 x 14 2/5" paper, 15 4/5 x 20 3/4" frame Unidentified ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2018Elie Nadelman, Female Head, PencilElie Nadelman (1882-1946), 'Female Head', pencil on laid paper, circa 1915, artist's ink stamp L/R, signed verso, 5 1/4" x 4 1/4", framed 10 3/4" x 9 3/4". Exhibited by Zabriskie Gallery, New York CitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Stella (1877-1946): Two Head StudiesJoseph Stella (1877-1946): Two Head Studies </> Pencil on paper, signed 'Jos Stella' lower right, with an indistinct gallery stamp on the reverse. 4 x 5 in. (sheet), 10 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. (frame). </> <See Sold Price
Sold2016American Or English School "Hand & Head Study" P/PAmerican or English School "Hand and Head Study", pencil on paper, double sided, inscribed, monogrammed, dated lower right "CSR by WRR September 23, 1861". Framed, not examined out of frame. Sight sizSee Sold Price
Sold2020Work on paper, Jean CharlotJean Charlot (French/Mexican, 1898-1979), "Women's Head," 1933, pencil on paper, signed, dated, and dedicated "To Sonya" upper left, sight: 8.75"h x 11.5"w, overall (with mat): 16"h x 20"w. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023MUNNINGS, Alfred James (British, 1878-1959). Horse’s Heads....MUNNINGS, Alfred James (British, 1878-1959). Horse’s Heads. 1912. Pencil on paper. Signed and dated lower right. Image: 8 ½ x 11 ½”. Sheet: 11 x 15”. Frame: 16 x 19”.See Sold Price
Sold2021THOMAS HART BENTON Synchromist Landscape, Study forTHOMAS HART BENTON Synchromist Landscape, Study for "Abstraction, The Cliffs, at Gay Head." Pencil on cream wove paper, circa 1915. 217x275 mm; 8½x11 inches. Sold Christie's East, January 24 1990See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Casselli (American/Louisiana, b. 1946)Henry Casselli (American/Louisiana, b. 1946) "Red Head" pastel and pencil on paper signed lower right, titled on "Vincent Mann Gallery, New Orleans" labels en verso. Matted, glazed and framed. 17-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016Edna Andrade (American, 1917-2008), graphite andEdna Andrade (American, 1917-2008), graphite and acrylic on paper, Great Head, pencil signed and dated 1995 lower left, 22-1/2" x 30" sight, 29-1/2" x 36-1/2" overall, Lock Gallery (Philadelphia) labeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Harold Frank (American, 1917-1995) Untitled [Head].Harold Frank (American, 1917-1995) Untitled [Head]. Oil and pencil on paper. Signed "H. Frank" LR Sight: 9.5" x 8" Frame: 18.25" x 16.25"See Sold Price
Sold2020Alphonse Mucha, Pencil on Paper, Head of Woman(German, 1860-1939) Provenance: Schaeffer Gallery. 7-1/2"h x 4-3/4"wSee Sold Price
2019Jean-Michel Basquiat (1960-1988) Oil Stick SketchOil stick drawing on ruled notebook paper, untitled (crowned head), pencil signed* (Jean-Michel Basquiat, 1960-1988). Probably circa 1981. 10 3/8 x 7 7/8 inches. Very good condition. Has been removedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Keil; Double Head Drawing Ink & PencilPeter Keil (b. 1942); Double Head drawing, Ink and Pencil on Paper; framed. Appears in good condition, not examined out of frame. Height of art 30 1/4 inches (76.8 cm.) X width of art 23 inches (58.5See Sold Price
Sold20234 Louis Lozowick pencil drawingsLozowick, Louis (Russian/American, 1892-1973), Four assorted drawings incl., Astronauts, V. Fair Sept 1937 Studies, Eagle and Head Study, pencil drawings on tracing paper, 14 x 17 inches and smaller sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Artist Unknown, Head of a WomanArtist Unknown (20th century) Head of a Woman pencil on paper 11 1/4" x 8" Provenance: Property from a New York CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Work on Paper, CarterCarter (American, b. 1970), Untitled (Floating Head), ink and colored pencil on paper, unsigned, overall (with frame): 14"h x 11.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on paper, Sandro ChiaSandro Chia (Italian, b. 1946), Untitled (Man and Three Heads), 1984, watercolor and pencil on paper, signed and dated lower right, sheet (unframed): 12"h x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL CADMUS (1904-1999) Dancer with Red Head Band.PAUL CADMUS (1904-1999) Dancer with Red Head Band. Crayon and pencil on tracing paper, 747x601 mm; 18x23 inches. Signed in pencil, upper left. 1987.Provenance: Estate of the artist; Jon F. Anderson anSee Sold Price
Sold2022GRETCHEN DOW SIMPSON (CONTEMPORARY RHODE ISLAND)"Owls Head, Maine", serigraph on paper, pencil signed, titled and numbered 19/175, housed in a birch box frame, matted and glazed, OS: 24" x 22 3/4", image size: 14 1/4" x 13 1/4". Fine condition.See Sold Price
May 30Forum AuctionsHardy (Thomas).- Virgilius Maro (Publius) Opera omnia, Thomas Hardy's copy, Black and Armstrong,£2,000