Sold2023Lesser Ury (GERMAN, 1861–1931) pastel on paper, horse and carriage street sceneLesser Ury (GERMAN, 1861–1931) pastel on paper, horse and carriage street scene, signed lower left, 11" x 7 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Nasser Ovissi b.1934 Iranian Original Art PaintingNasser Ovissi (1934-) Iran / American. Original gouache mixed media painting on paper. Artwork depicts a bride riding a horse rendered in blue. Signed center left. Unframed. Work measures 38 3/4" x 27See Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985)Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985), "Woman Plucking a Rooster", 1947, pastel on paper, signed and dated lower left, sight 21 in. x 16 1/2 in., framed. Provenance: Galeria de La Habana, Cuba, June 23See Sold Price
Sold2020Will Henry Stevens (American/Louisiana, 1881)Will Henry Stevens (American/Louisiana, 1881-1949) , "French Quarter Street Scenes", 2 pastels on paper, both signed lower left, 12 in. x 10 in. and 10 in. x 12 in., framed alike. (2 pcs.)See Sold Price
Sold2022A JADEITE AND DIAMOND ‘HORSE’ BROOCHDesigned as a horse, decorated with circular-cut diamonds, mounted in 18K gold, jadeite approximately 35.51 x 34.20 x 8.35 mmHK Jade & Stone Lab, 2022, report no. SJ 210490, natural Fei Cui-Type ASee Sold Price
Sold2022PU RU (1896-1963) A Figure Riding a Snowy-white Horse in Mt. GuanPU RU (1896-1963) A Figure Riding a Snowy-white Horse in Mt. Guan Ink and color on paper, mounted for framing, signed Xinyu, with three seals of the artist Pu Ru, Jiu Wangsun and Ming yi. 47 1/2 x 16iSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Alexander (American/Texas, b. 1945)John Alexander (American/Texas, b. 1945) , "Sleeping Finch", 2001, pastel, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed lower right, "Beadleston Gallery, New York" label with artist, title and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marie Atkinson Hull (American/Mississippi, 1890)Marie Atkinson Hull (American/Mississippi, 1890-1980) , "Study for 'The Diners: Blackbirds Eating Watermelon'" and "Winter Landscape", double-sided watercolor on paper, signed twice lower right on "WiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gilt Bronze Horse-Riding MammonGilt Bronze Horse-Riding Mammon. The figure riding horse is brandishing a sword, with ritual items in other three hands. All set on a lotus base. The base sealed with a double-vajra. 17th Century. SizSee Sold Price
Sold2022BOUCHERON: RUBY AND DIAMOND DOUBLE-CLIP/BROOCH, CIRCA 1945BOUCHERON: RUBY AND DIAMOND DOUBLE-CLIP/BROOCH, CIRCA 1945 Composed of two elongated heart-shaped leaves, set with calibré-cut rubies surrounding marquise-cut diamond centres and baguette-cut diaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Mitchell Untitled Pastel on Paper SignedA Joan Mitchell (American, 1925-1992) untitled pastel on paper depicting a mass of various colored lines. Signed lower right. Presented in wood frame with double mat behind glass. From private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020), Orange Treeline, Pastel on paper, framed under glassWolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020) Orange Treeline Pastel on paper, framed under glass Signed l.r. 28 3/8" x 40 7/8" sight, 36 5/8" x 49 1/8" framed Provenance: Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MITCHELL BEARING SIGNATURE PASTEL ON PAPERJOAN MITCHELL BEARING SIGNATURE PASTEL ON PAPER. A SHEET FROM AN OLD SKETCHBOOK. SIZE: 14 X 11 INCHES. SLIGHT TONING OF PAPER. EXCELLENT CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold2019Stanislas Wyspianski (1869-1907) - Pastel on PaperThis lot consists of a framed pastel painting on paper, rendered in the style of Polish artist Stanislas Wyspianski (Polish, 1869-1907). A hand-drawn inscription at top left with the initials "SW" aloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn "Slender Pines" Pastel on PaperWolf Kahn (German/American, 1927-2020) "Slender Pines" pastel drawing on paper depicting a landscape scene, signed center below, housed under glass in a wood frame. Image: 22" H x 29" W; frame: 34.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022XU BEIHONG(1895-1953): INK ON PAPER 'HORSE' PAINTINGInk on paper. Horse. Hanging scroll. Inscribed and signed Beihong, tributed to Cheng Bo, with two seal marks of the artist, dated to 1942. Height: 40 in (101.6 cm) Width: 28 3/4 in (73.0 cm) ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wolf Kahn, Receding Woods (Burnt Sienna), Pastel on paperWolf Kahn (1927-2020) Receding Woods (Burnt Sienna), 2004 Pastel on paper Signed lower left Provenance: Purchased by consignor from Doyle New York, original provenance from Ameringer Yohe Fine Art, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Beverley Buchanan, Untitled 1983, Abstract, Pastel on PaperBeverley Buchanan (American, 1940 - 2015) Untitled 1983, Abstract Pastel on Paper On a wooden frame measuring H 38.75 W 47 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pastel painting, portrait of a young lady, attr. to J. Martin of Boston, pastel on paper showingPastel painting, portrait of a young lady, attr. to J. Martin of Boston, pastel on paper showing young woman in a white dress with a hair comb & barrette, in later gilt frame, 21.75" by 17.25" sight,See Sold Price
Sold2022A Jaune Quick-to-See Smith pastel drawing, 'We Are Part of the Earth,' 1990Jaune Quick-to-See Smith French-Cree/Salish/Shoshone, (b. 1940), 'We Are Part of the Earth,' 1990, pastel on paper under Plexiglas, signed lower right, titled and dated lower left. paper: height 29 1/See Sold Price
Sold2019Piero Dorazio Roma 1927 - Perugia 2005 41,5x31 cm."Untitled", 1961, ink and pastel on paper, signed and dated _x000D_ Work registered at the Pietro Dorazio Archive, Milan, n. 1961-002754-251D, authentic on photograph_x000D_ Provenance: Private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rebecca Salsbury James, Shell in LandscapeRebecca Salsbury James(1891 - 1968)Shell in Landscapepastel on paper19 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (49.53 x 64.77 cm.), Frame: 23 x 29 x 3/4 in. (58.42 x 73.66 x 1.91 cm.) A Private Family Foundation**All proceeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Berthe Morisot (FRENCH, 1841–1895)Berthe Morisot (FRENCH, 1841–1895) Pastel On Paper. Purchased From Sotheby's Berthe Morisot Title Bebe assis Medium Pastel Year of Work 1878-1878 Size Height 18.5 in.; Width 24 in. / Height 47See Sold Price
Sold2022Arnulf Rainer: UntitledArnulf Rainer Untitled 1950s oil pastel on paper; framed 69 x 49.5 cm signed on the lower right: Rainer private property, AustriaSee Sold Price
1 day LeftLeland LittleAmerican School (Mid 19th Century), Portrait of a Young Boy and Hobby HorseUS$50
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionTom Ryan (1922-2011) Riding Point (Four Sixes) and Riding Point SketchUS$25,000
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35061: Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Weathered ShinglUS$2,000(1 bid)