Sold2016DOROTHEA TANNING (American. 1910-2012)“Composition Surrealiste (Homage a Max Ernst”. Signed l/r. Numbered 181/500. Dated 1976. Color Lithograph. Measuring 18 7/8” by 14 15/16”. Framed under glass. (Cond: some toning) (50/100)See Sold Price
Sold2020[ERNST, Max (1891-1976)]. Di San Lazzaro, G., editor.[ERNST, Max (1891-1976)]. Di San Lazzaro, G., editor. Homage to Max Ernst. Special issue of the XXe Siecle Review. New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1971. 12 x 9 1/2 inches, 131pp. Original lithograph lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Ernst, from San Lazzaro et ses AmisArtist: Max Ernst Year: 1975 Suite: San Lazzaro et ses amis Medium: Original lithograph Edition: From the limited edition Signature: Signed in the plate COA provided. Guaranteed authentic.</See Sold Price
Sold2022Sergio Bustamante (b. 1949) MexicanHOMAGE TO MAX ERNST (Seated Figure with Birds), painted resin sculpture, signed and numbered 4/25, overall 58 x 30 x 30”.See Sold Price
Sold2017NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE (French. 1930-2002)"Max is a Bird". Signed in pencil l/r. Numbered 32/100. Circa 1975. From the book "Homage a' Max Ernst". Color Lithograph. Sight measuring 19 1/4" by 25 1/2". Metal frame behind glass. (600/800)See Sold Price
SoldWifredo Lam (Cuba 1902-France 1982) Signed LithographWifredo Lam (Cuba 1902-France 1982) Signed Lithograph. Untitled (Bonjour Max Ernst). 1976, Signed in pencil lower left and numbered lower right 16/100. Measures 24" x 18 3/4" image size, 34" x 28 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Max Ernst original lithograph, 1962Medium: original lithograph. Printed in 1962 for XXe Siecle (issue No. 20), published in Paris by San Lazzaro. Sheet size 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches (310 x 235 mm). Not signed. Reserve: $160.00 Shipping: DSee Sold Price
Sold2015MAX ERNST SIGNED ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHMAX ERNST SIGNED ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. THE PRINT IS GLUED ON A BASE, SIGNATURE ON THE BASE. HAND SIGNED BY MAX ERNST IN PENCIL. FROM A VIP BOOK PUBLISHED IN 1971. Height: 18 & 10 in. by Width: 16 & 7 1See Sold Price
Sold2019MAX ERNST Pencil Signed Modernist Print. Green Field wiMAX ERNST Pencil Signed Modernist Print. Green Field with Projected Red Ball. Pencil signed; ea. -- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 21 inches: W: 20.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2018Signed Max ErnstOn paper attributed to Max Ernst, bears a signature. Unframed dimensions approx 11x14.See Sold Price
Sold2018Signed Max Ernst (Gouache on paper)Gouache on paper painting Signed lower left Max Ernst, Measures: 12 5/8 by 10 7/8 inches. The painting is framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018MAX ERNST ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS V$30,000signed "Max Ernst"/23 inches high and 27 inches wide including the frame. The composition is roughly 19 inches high and 23 inches wide/near mint or mint conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Ernst German Lines Tapestry carpet with blue,Max Ernst German Lines Tapestry carpet with blue, black, and white linear design. Signed "Max Ernst" on the underside. 94" x 73".See Sold Price
Sold2020Paroles Peintes, signed Ernst, Lam, Matta, TanningParoles Peintes, signed Ernst, Lam, Matta, Tanning, Alain Bosquet. Paroles Peintes. Les editions "Galerie Diderot", 1959, #41/56 with 10 aquatint etchings signed by Max Ernst, Jacques Herold, WilfredoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Ernst (French, 1891-1976) "Esai," etching, signed and titledMax Ernst (French, 1891-1976) "Esai," etching, signed and titled. Unframed. Size: 13'' x 8.75'', 33 x 22 cm (image); 17'' x 12.25'', 43 x 31 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
2018Max Ernst (Gouache on Paper)Max Ernst Gouache on Paper Painting, Signed Lower Right Max Ernst. Size: 14 ½ x 13 ½” Provenance; Frieda Richter, Southbury, Connecticut, Certificate of authenticity by Andy Stuart . The paintingSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMAX ERNST [imputee] - L'oiseau - Watercolor and pen drawing on paperUS$1,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Homme moustachu - Original crayon, ink, and felt-tip pen drawing on paperUS$16,000
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPeter Max Signed "Cosmic Runner" Exhibition Poster (2014)US$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryYves Tanguy French 1900-1955 Oil on canvas painting in the style of. Dali Max Ernst SurrealismUS$100(1 bid)