Sold2024Papua New Guinea Massim Zoomorphic Lime SpatulaAntique Papua New Guinea Milne Bay Province Massim Zoomorphic Lime Spatula Collected 1943. Carved wood. Inscribed in ink R.A.P. , 9-6-43, New Guinea. It measures 20 1/2 inches long and 1 3/4 widest. WSee Sold Price
Sold2024PNG Carved Lime SpatulaA Papua New Guinea Upper Sepik Region carved wooden Lime Spatula. Two carved mask tops inserted in a bamboo shaft with polychrome decoration with crocodile head drop. Some wear. 27" high. ESTIMATE $20See Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Trobriand Islands Massim Wood Lime SpatulaOceania, Papua New Guinea, Trobriand Islands, Massim, ca. mid-20th century CE. A delicately-carved dark wood lime spatula used to obtain powdered lime from burnt shell and coral remains and prepare itSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Trobriand Islands Wood Lime Spatula**Originally Listed At $275** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Trobriand Islands, ca. mid 20th century CE. A delicately-carved dark wood lime spatula used to obtain powdered lime from burnt shell and coralSee Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Trobriand Islands Massim Wood Lime Spatula**Originally Listed At $225** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Milne Bay Province, Trobriand Islands (sometimes Kiriwina Islands), Massim people, ca. 1940s CE. A delicately-carved dark wood lime spatula. ThSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Trobriand Islands Massim Wood Lime Spatula**Originally Listed At $300** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Milne Bay Province, Trobriand Islands (sometimes Kiriwina Islands), Massim people, ca. mid-20th century CE. A delicately-carved dark wood limeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Massim Trobriand lime spatulaMassim Trobriand lime spatula, c. 1900, Oceania, Papua New Guinea, carved hardwood, the handle decorated with incised wave scrollwork, 11"l Provenance: Property from the Collection of the Wright Art TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. PNG Massim Wooden Lime Spatula w/ Figure**Originally Listed At $175** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Goodenough Island, Diodio village, Massim peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden spatula used to obtain powdered limeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea Cassowary Feather ShieldAfrican Wooden Shield With Cassowary Feathers. Tag Reads: Kwiduruqa Shield, Sepik River PNG, The Fierce Eyes, Rough Lips, Protruding Tongue, Stress The Shield's Power. Cassowary Feathers Accent ... AnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Cassowary Feather ShieldAfrican Wooden Shield With Cassowary Feathers. Tag Reads: Kwiduruqa Shield, Sepik River PNG, The Fierce Eyes, Rough Lips, Protruding Tongue, Stress The Shield's Power. Cassowary Feathers Accent ... AnSee Sold Price
Sold20193 Papua New Guinea Cassowary Adornments.A group of three Papua New Guinea Cassowary feather adornments. 20th century ++ 2 headdress and 1 costume element. 16" x 7"; 103" x 5"; 10" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea Cassowary Feather ShieldPapua Wooden Shield With Cassowary Feathers. Tag Reads: Kwiduruqa Shield, Sepik River PNG, The Fierce Eyes, Rough Lips, Protruding Tongue, Stress The Shield's Power. Cassowary Feathers Accent ... AndSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea Carved Cassowary By Markus Kuni, 27"Papua New Guinea Carved Cassowary By Markus Kuni, 27" high.See Sold Price
Sold20237 Papua New Guinean Lime Spatulas7 Kalk-Spatel Papua-Neuguinea, Trobriand Insel, Milne Bay Province Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Horn. H 17,5 - 34 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 200 / 400See Sold Price
Sold20237 Papua New Guinean Lime Spatulas7 Kalk-Spatel Papua-Neuguinea, Trobriand Insel Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 14,5 - 24,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 200 / 400See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare New Guinea Markham Valley Lime SpatulaRare New Guinea Markham Valley Lime Spatula Provenance: Faith Dorian-Wright collection, New York. The Wrights were mavericks in collecting oceanic art early on. Pieces from their collection are at theSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Papua New Guinea Bilum Bag & Cassowary Feathers**Originally Listed At $300** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, upper Sepik River, Telefol region, Mountain Ok people, ca. mid-20th century CE. A wonderful example of a prestigious type of bilum (string bag)See Sold Price
Sold202020th C. Papua New Guinea Carved Wooden Lime Stick**Originally Listed At $150** Papua New Guinea, Sepik River region, ca. 20th century CE. A finely-detailed wooden ancestral face connected to a lengthy spike. The face has a chalky white ground on whiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Massim Lime Spatula, New GuineaA Massim Lime Spatula, New Guinea Finely carved geometric patterns Black and shiny patina Length: 20 inches Great compliment to any tribal, primitive or Oceanic arts collection Provenance: Astrid & DrSee Sold Price
Sold2021MASSIM CLAPPER SPATULA PAPUA NEW GUINEAMASSIM CLAPPER SPATULA PAPUA NEW GUINEA carved wood, with a central section of carved and incised detailing, the handle cut vertically into two sections to form a clapper(34cm long)Footnote: Note: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Mid Sepik Ceremonial Lime ContainerPapua New Guinea Mid Sepik Kambang ceremonial lime container, carved bamboo wood having a cylindrical shape and open top with etched patterns around the perimeter. Used for pulverizing lime from seashSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Trobriand Islands Style Objects, PNG.A group of Three Trobriand Islands Style Objects. Wood. Papua New Guinea. ++ Trobriand Islands Style Spatula. 1 1/2" x 13 1/2". ++ Trobriand Islands Style Paddle. 2 1/2" x 70 1/4". ++ Trobriand IslandSee Sold Price
Sold2021Massiam Trobriand Arm Band, Papua New Guinea.Massim Trobriand Arm Band, Papua New Guinea. Carved shell with lime fill. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David Rowen, Beverly Hills, California. Size: 7.5'' x 4'' x 4'' (19 x 10 x 10 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Trobriand Carved Wood Zoomorphic Bench, PNGTrobriand Carved Wood Zoomorphic Bench, Papua New Guinea. Carved wood bench with lime pigment, flanking bird head handles. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David Rowen, Beverly Hills, CalSee Sold Price
4 days LeftRivich AuctionCollection African, Papua New Guinea Carved Wood and Horn ArticlesUS$75(1 bid)