Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Boccaccio, Il Decamerone [...]. Tomo I (-V).Boccaccio Giovanni, Il Decamerone [...]. Tomo I (-V). Londra [ma Parigi]: s.e. [Prault], 1757. 5 volumi in-8° (mm 191x115). Pagine XI, [1], 292; 271, [1]; 195, [1]; 161 [i.e. 261]; 247, [1]. Con 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Olmec Peoples Terracotta SealPre-Columbian Olmec Peoples Terracotta Roller Seal, Las Bocas, Valley of Puebla, Mexico, l. 2 1/8 in., dia. 1 7/8 in. Provenance: Robert Huber, Dixon, IL, 1983; Estate of Curator and Scholar and AdvocSee Sold Price
Sold2022DELLA CASA. Il Galateo.DELLA CASA, Giovanni. Il Galateo.In Venezia, s.t., 15648vo, 145x95 mm. Leg. del XVIII sec.p. pergamena rigida, tit. mss sul dorso, tagli marm; cc. 61 (incl. Front. c. 48 b.) alcuni errori di numer.; cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bertolotto Giovanni Lorenzo, Il sogno di Giobbeolio su tela, W. 123 - H. 171,5 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARNOVALI GIOVANNI detto IL PICCIO (1804-1873)CARNOVALI GIOVANNI detto IL PICCIO (1804-1873) Giovanni Carnovali 1804/1873 detto Il Piccio olio su tela raff.Madonna orante, firmato in basso a sinistra e datato 1844 cm63,5x48,5See Sold Price
Sold2017Falda (Giovanni Battista) - Il nuovo teatro delleIl nuovo teatro delle fabriche, et edificii, in prospettiva di Roma moderna , parts 1-3 (of 4), 3 engraved titles and 85 plates (including 3 dedication leaves), 1665-[1669]; Le fontane di Roma nelle pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Josef HoffmannTavolino Faggio curvato tinto, vetro molato. Prod. Jacop & Josef Kohn, 1905 ca. h cm 74, diam. cm 66 Literature: Giovanni Renzi, Il mobile moderno, Gebrüder Thonet Vienna, Jacob & Josef Kohn, MilanoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish school of the XIX century. Follower of GIOVANNI BATISTA SALVI "IL SASSOFERRATO"Spanish school of the XIX century. Follower of GIOVANNI BATISTA SALVI "IL SASSOFERRATO" (Sassoferrato, 1609 - Rome, 1685). "Mater Dolorosa". Oil on canvas. It has Repainting and a hole in the canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: PrayingOil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: Praying “Virgin. Giovanni Battista Salvi, Il Sassoferrato”, López de Aragón 20 years in MaastriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Coronelli: Mare Del Nord Auttore, 1690Map: Mare Del Nord Auttore IL PM Coronelli … Il Sig Giovanni Grimaldi Savio di Terra Ferma Maker: Coronelli, Vincenzo Date: 1690 Medium: Copperplate engraving Description: An outstanding map by oneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Francesco Barbieri, called il Guercino (Cento 1591-1666 Bologna) A small child seated o...Giovanni Francesco Barbieri, called il Guercino (Cento 1591-1666 Bologna) A small child seated on a stone step with his head inclined and resting his elbow on a ledge red chalk on laid paper, watermarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Mado...Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Madonna in prayer oil on canvas, unlined 48 x 37.5cm (18 7/8 x 14 3/4in). This lot is subject to the followiSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità . L'immaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Giovanni Francesco Barbieri, called Il GuercinoGiovanni Francesco Barbieri, called Il Guercino (1591-1666)-follower, The Samian Sybil, oil on canvas, framed. Notes: Painting Dimensions: 112x91cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI (GENANNT 'IL GUERCINO') (SCHULE) JUNGFRAU MIT KINDSCHOOL OF GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI (CALLED 'IL GUERCINO') 1591 Cento - 1666 Bologna VIRGIN WITH CHILD Oil on canvas (old relined). 50 x 66 cm (F. 67 x 83 cm). Verso: On the stretcher with old LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Il PonteAcquaforte su carta, mm. 512x695 (foglio); mm. 375x580 (battuta)See Sold Price
Sold2019After Giovanni Francesco Barbieri (called Il Guercino),After Giovanni Francesco Barbieri (called Il Guercino) (18th/19th Century) The Samian Sibyl oil on canvas 46 x 38 inches. Estimate $1,000-1,500See Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola italiana del XVI secolo San Sebastianoal retro reca antica attribuzione a Giovanni Antonio Bazzi detto il Sodoma, olio su tavola, W. 75 - H. 100 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare 16th C Il Pecorone Renaissance BookVery rare, early MDLIIII (1554) Il Pecorone by Giovanni Fiorentino renaissance example with unique of the period original oil painting on the frontispiece and verso on hard wood boards with early leatSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Benedetto CastiglioneGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione (detto il Grechetto). L'angelo sveglia San Giuseppe. 1645-49 ca. Acquaforte. mm 135x182. Foglio: mm 137x190. Bartsch, 10. Bellini (castiglione), 18. Il soggetto raffigurSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARTOLOMEO GENNARI(Cento, 1594 - Bologna, 1661) San Luca Olio su tela, cm 62X51 Bartolomeo Gennari fu il migliore allievo di Giovanni Francesco Barbieri (Cento, 1591 - Bologna, 1666) e nel 1643-1644 è attestata la suaSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLOGesu' tra i dottori Olio su tela, cm 142X185 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Giovanni Battista della Rovere detto il Fiamminghino (Milano, 1561 - Milano, 1627), riferimento con evideSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Ticci Tex - Là dove scende il fiumeENG Giovanni Ticci Tex - Là dove scende il fiume Pencil and ink on thin cardboard cm 34x25, signed. Original illustration published on page 143 of "Tex l'avventura e i ricordi di Ticci e Verger", LitSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper521597 ILLUSTRATED Le Vite de' Santi Padri Insieme Col Prato antique vellum RAREUS$1,000
9 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth GIOVANNI MARGINI'S 1763 REGGIA ORATORIA ANTIQUE BOUND BY VELLUM, ITALIAN GRAMMARUS$50(1 bid)
1 day LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Amedeo Modigliani (Livorno, 1884 - Parigi, 1920) - Il frate, 1914€24,000
6 days LeftJasper521763 REGGIA ORATORIA by GIOVANNI MARGINI antique VELLUM BOUND ITALIAN GRAMMARUS$200
9 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth LA VITA DI SFORZA (1556) PAOLO GIOVIO RARE 16TH-CENTURY ITALIAN ANTIQUE VELLUMUS$50