Sold2022Edgar Payne; American oil Shadow Creek Country. SignedEdgar Payne; American oil on canvas Shadow Creek Country. Signed and inscribed; 30in. X 36in. Housed in original Newcomb Macklin frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023VIETNAMESE FEMALE PORTRAIT PAINTING BY VU CAO DAMVu Cao Dam, Vietnamese, 1908 to 2000, mixed media, gouache and whitewash painting on silk depicting a portrait of a woman. Signed and inscribed with characters lower right. Framed. Vu Cao Dam is knownSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willem De Kooning (1904-1997) GouacheGouache (or tempera) on newspaper mounted to thin cardboard, untitled (reclining woman), signed* and inscribed (Willem de Kooning, 1904-1997). 9 1/2 x 9 5/8 inches. Very good condition with the exceptSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mai Trung Thu Vietnamese-French Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a portrait of a reclining woman. Signed MAI THU and inscribed with artist's seal and 1942 underneath seal. Attributed to Mai Trung Thu (1906-1980, French-Vietnamese).See Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas Jefferson "Pr.US" Bold Free Frank Signature, PSA NM-MT 8Thomas Jefferson "Pr.US" Bold Free Frank Signature, PSA NM-MT 8 Cut signature, measuring 2.375" x 1.125", n.p., ca. 1801. Boldly inscribed "free" and signed "Th:Jefferson". The signature was cut fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022DO QUANG EM (VIETNAMESE, B. 1942), OIL ON CANVAS, 1973, H 31.5", W 25.5", PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMANDO QUANG EM (VIETNAMESE, B. 1942), OIL ON CANVAS, 1973, H 31.5", W 25.5", PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN Signed upper right and dated 1973. Inscribed on verso "DO QUANG EM 1973 611/61 Phan Than Gian SaigonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sigmund Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Seated Woman 21 3/4 x 18 1/4 in. (55.2 x 46.4 cm) unframedSigmund Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Seated Woman signed 'Menkes' (lower left), signed or inscribed 'Sigmund/Menkes' (on the stretcher), with two partial labels from Associated American Artists, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANGEL BOTELLO (1913-1986)ANGEL BOTELLO (1913-1986) UNTITLED (WOMAN IN REPOSE) signed lower right BOTELLO; inscribed Nº 462 on the reverse oil on wood panel 29.75 by 34 in. 75.56 by 86.36 cm Size with frame 39.5 by 49 in.100.See Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Wyeth (American, 1917-2009) Dutch Country, 1949Andrew Wyeth (American, 1917-2009) Dutch Country, 1949 watercolor on paper signed Andy and inscribed (lower right) 11 ¼ x 16 ¾ inches This work will be included in Betsy James Wyeth's forthcSee Sold Price
Sold2021Barbara Latham, Indian WomenBarbara Latham(1896 - 1989)Indian Womenoil on boardsigned lower right: LATHAMinscribed verso: Indian Women15 x 8 1/2 in. (38.10 x 21.59 cm.), Frame: 15 1/2 x 9 x 1 in. (39.37 x 22.86 x 2.54 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Leslie P. Thompson (American, 1880-1963)The Silk Kimono (Woman Seated In An Interior), 1923, Oil On Canvas Painting, Signed, Inscribed And Dated Lower Right, Vose Galleries, Boston Label And #26162 On Stretcher Verso 22 X 18 Inches, Gilt WoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lesser Ury, paintingLesser Ury, painting, Lesser Ury (1861-1931, German), portrait of a young woman, oil on board, signed "L. Ury", lower left, inscribed in German (and possibly Hebrew), lower right, 21.5"h x 16"w (sightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Amedeo Modigliani Italian OOC KNOEDLER & COOil on canvas, gilt frame. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed modigliani on the upper right corner. Label affixed to stretcher bar verso inscribed M. KNOEDLER & CO. inc. / 14 EAST 57th STREET / NSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAURICE CHARLES LOUIS VAN ESSCHE (1906 - 1977): AFRICAN WOMAN & CHILDRENAfrican Woman and Children, Belgian Congo; oil on board; signed upper right; signed again, inscribed "Capetpwn" and titled verso; Provenance: exhibition label verso; 36 x 24 inches; 45 1/2 x 33 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Angel Botello, Puerto Rican (1913–1986)Girl with scarf, circa 1972 Bronze Sculpture with Silver-plate. Signed Botello, inscribed cast #3. Approx 17"H with base/ 14.5"H without base Very good condition EFSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT WALTSAK (AMERICAN, b. 1944).'NY Country Farm', 2013. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Verso: inscribed on canvas, artist, title, and date. Property of a Nyack, NY collection. Dimensions: 30" h x 40" w. Frame: 37"See Sold Price
Sold2024Rafael Coronel (1932 - 2019): Woman in Brownacrylic on canvas; signed lower left, inscribed to verso "Angelo-Ellis Horvitz with best wishes and Affeccion [sic] / Rafael Coronel 1979", titled to printed and typewritten labels on stretcher 23 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Roman KOCHANOWSKI (1856-1945). Woman collecting wood.21 cm x 41 cm. Painting. Oil on wood. Signed lower left. Inscribed on verso. Shipping of this object by third party possible. List of selected trusted shipping partners is attached to each invoice. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel Dyf, Seaside Landscape with Gardener - 1978Marcel Dyf (French, 1899-1985). Landscape depicting a view on an ocean shoreline with woman gardening on the bank - 1978, oil on canvas, signed lower right, inscribed to verso with date and signature.See Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi (American, 1904-1988) Head of a Woman, c.Isamu Noguchi (American, 1904-1988) Head of a Woman, c. 1925 charcoal on paper signed Isamu Noguchi (lower right); inscribed (upper left) 21 ¼ x 14 ¾ inches. Provenance: Carl Solway Gallery, CincinnSee Sold Price
Sold2016XU YANZHOU (Chinese, b. 1961-)Woman feeding a child, 1989, oil on canvas, 47 x 47 in., signed, dated, and inscribed 'Beijing' lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mabel Alvarez (1891-1985, Los Angeles, CA)Woman reading in a chair Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Alvarez; inscribed verso: "To [illegible]" 20" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN MANNHEIM , OIL ON CANVAS OF (2) YOUNG WOMENJEAN MANNHEIM (GERMAN / PASADENA ,CALIFORNIA, 1863-1945) CALIFORNIA IMPRESSIONIST OIL ON CANVAS OF (2) GIRLS PICKING FLOWERS IN MEADOW , SIGNED J MANNHEIM ; SET IN MUNN PICTURE FRAME , LA, CALIFORNIASee Sold Price
Sold2023Ruth Orkin(American, 1921-1985) Girl in Italy, Florence, 1951, signed margin lower right "Ruth Orkin", titled and dated 1951 margin lower left, inscribed by the artist print verso, "Girl in Italy, Florence 1951See Sold Price
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionPaul Jacoulet (French, 1902-1960) Portrait Of A Chamorro Woman-Green, 1934US$200
1 day LeftWinter Associates Huang (Hongbing) Jing (Chinese, 1956-), "Girl in Red", 1988, oil on canvas, depicting a young AsianUS$300(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanR.C. Gorman (Diné, 1932-2005) Laughing Girls, Editions Press Impression, 1981US$850(2 bids)