Sold20191651 Les Consolations De la Mort Delincourtles Consolations De L'Ame Fidele Contre Les Frayeurs De La Mort.., by Charles Delincourt, printed at Paris by Louis Vendosme, MDCLI (1651), Rare early edition. Title, [34], 1-785. Decoartive period reSee Sold Price
Sold2017ARMAN (1928-2005) La mort de Justine, 1975 Inclusion deARMAN (1928-2005) La mort de Justine, 1975 Inclusion de violon brisé dans un torse de mannequin en résine, sculpture signée. Œuvre unique Haut.: 63 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali - Le Cheval de la Mort (The Horse of the Dead)Artist: Salvador Dali Title: Le Cheval de la Mort (The Horse of the Dead) Year: 1983 Dimensions: 19 3/4in. by 25 1/2in. Edition: Numbered in pencil as an EA rare Artist ProofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali (After) - Le Cheval De la MortArtist: Salvador Dali (After) Title: Le Cheval De la Mort Year: 1983 Dimensions: 22in. by 14.25in. Edition: HC from the rare limited edition Publisher: Armand &See Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali - Le Cheval De la MortArtist: Salvador Dali Title: Le Cheval De la Mort Year: 1983 Dimensions: 22in. by 14.25in. Edition: HC from the rare limited edition Publisher: Armand & GeorgesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali - Le Cheval De la MortArtist: Salvador Dali Title: Le Cheval De la Mort Year: 1983 Dimensions: 22in. by 14.25in. Edition: HC from the rare limited edition Publisher: Armand & GeorgesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gromaire - Macbeth : La mort de Macbeth, 1958Original etching (eau-forte) on Velin Rives paper, numbered 47/60 lower left margin. Hand-signed lower right margin. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 45 x 31,6 cm / 17,7 x 12,4 in. + Size of the imageSee Sold Price
Sold2018La Mysteres De La Vie & De La Mort.[Spiritualism] (Flammarion, Camille). La Mysteres De La Vie & De La Mort. Brussels: Wellens & De Raeve, 1923. Lithograph poster, likely for a spiritualism lecture, bearing a quote by Flammarion and imSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roberto Matta, La Danse de La mort, 1972Artist: Roberto Matta Title: La Danse de la mort Origin: Chile, 1972 Medium: Aquatint Etching on Paper Dimensions: 14.5 x 20 inches without margin; 19.5 x 26 inches with margin. Condition: Excellent ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Ubac De Vides Trophees Aux Armes de la Mort 1974 lithographRaoul Ubac. (1910 - 1985). De Vides Trophees Aux Armes de la Mort. Original color lithograph. 1974. Excellent. Maeght. This piece is professionally matted and framed using all new materials. This artwSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Trigoulet - Le Chemin de la Mort, 1899Eugene Trigoulet (1864-1910)Le Chemin de la Mort, 1899 Lithograph on wove paper.Signed on the plate lower right.L'Estampe Moderne's blind stamp on the bottom right corner.Dimensions:+Size of the sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2023CALLOT. Nouveau Testament... 1635Jacques CALLOT. Nouveau Testament faict par Iacques Callot qui na sceu finir le reste prevenu de la mort. Paris: Israel Henriet, 1635. Complete suite: engraved title by A. Bosse, and 10 plates after JSee Sold Price
Sold2023[SHERLOCKIANA]. A pair of foreign-language posters, includi...[SHERLOCKIANA]. A pair of foreign-language posters, including: Sherlock Holmes et le Collier de la Mort. [France: Richier Laugier, 1962]. Original poster for the French version of this German-producedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Weeping for the death of Keopona-lani. 1834.M. Dumont D’Urville. Weeping for the death of Keopona-lani. 1834.Print of steel engraving titled Lamentations a la mort de Keopona-lani“.Author Jules Sbastien Csar Dumont d'Urville.Engraved by BeySee Sold Price
Sold2016Death of Keopoua-lani. Hawaii. 1835.Print of steel engraving titled „Lamentations a la mort de Keopoua-lani“.Drawn by unknown.Engraved by Beyer.From „Voyage pittoresque autour du monde. Resume general des Voyages de decouvertes“See Sold Price
Sold2015Map of France in 1270 - 1328. Print in 1850.Print of steel engraving titled „La France a la mort de Charles IV Tit le Belt de 1270 a 1328“.Author A. Houze.Engraved by unknown.From the „Atlas Universel Historique et Geographique“ by A. HSee Sold Price
Sold2023DE LUMINA. Histoire..French & Indian War, 1759French & Indian War. - [E.J. POULLIN de Lumina]. Histoire de la Guerre contre les Anglois. Geneva; 1759. Volume I only (of 2), octavo. (Light toning). French contemporary calf, spine gilt in compartmeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Engraving G. Chevillet The Death of Montcalm 1759Colour Engraving, Death of General Montcalm at Quebec, September 14, 1759 / Mort De Montcalm A La Bataille Des Plaines D’abraham A Quebec En 1759 By G. Chevillet after Watteau. Cette Defaite DeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kienpga Monpa indian maskMasque de Kiengpa (Citipati) présentant une tête de type Memento Mori évoquant la suprématie de l'esprit sur la mort pour les moines bouddhistes. Il était utilisé lors des danses rituelles, notaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Roman Battle Scene EngravingAntique Roman Battle Scene Engraving Combat De La Cavalerie Romaine Contre La Sarmate. Used condition, wear, worn, creases, burn, foxing, finger prints, holes. 17" x 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold20151716 Fine Binding French Comapnie de Jesus“La Maniere De Se Preparer A La Mort Pendant La Vie”, Francois Nepveu “de la Companie de Jesus”, printed at Paris by Chez J.B. Delespine, MDCCXVI (1716). Title, prelims, 362 pages, Table. EarlSee Sold Price
Sold20196 Leather-Bound French Books6 leather-bound French books including L'Ami Des Enfans, new edition, by Berquin; L'Ami Des Enfans Ou Recueil, new edition 1789; Histoire de La Guerre des Romains Contre Jugurta Roi des Numides et L'HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Preparer A La Mort Pendant La Vie by F. Nepveu, 1716Book Title: La Maniere De Se Preparer A La Mort Pendant La Vie… Author: Francois Nepveu Publishing: Paris: Chez J. B. Delespine, 1716 Leather binding Size: 3.75 x 6.5 inches Pages: 362 Francois NepvSee Sold Price
Sold2015Map of Asia. Print in 1850.Map of Asia Since the death Chingiz Khan in 1227 - 1849. Print in 1850.Print of steel engraving titled „L‘Asie Depuis la mort se Tchinghiz-Khan. De la preponderance des Anglais 1227 - 1849“.AuthSee Sold Price
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsBarrès, Maurice - Du sang, de la volupté et de la mort, inscribed - 1912CA$40
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsSalvador Dali (1904-1989), "Le Cheval de la Mort (Horse of Death)" Framed Limited Edition LithographUS$500
2 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersLe Cheval de la Mort (Horse of Death) by Salvador Dali (1904-1989)US$1
Oct 02PiasaJoseph Barthelemy le Bouteux (1744 - after 1791) ‘La mort de Patrocle, avec le corps d’€10,000
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Contre la Terreur Scare, 1954US$3,000
6 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSlave Rebellion. AA.VV. Société des Amis de la Constitution.€400
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetWilfrid Constant BEAUQUESNE (1847-1913) : la mort du colonel Clicquot de Mentque, commandant le 1er€200
6 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSDAVID. Decret de la Convention Nationale… relatif au don fait par David, d’un tableau€200
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetEcole FRANÇAISE du XIXe siecle: Portrait de M. Tetu commandant de la garde nationale . Huile sur€1,000
6 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSDebt collection for the Swiss. Declaration du roi, Qui exclut de la concurrence dans les faillites€100
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetSPHINGE en pierre sculptee France, XVIIIe siecle Reposant sur une base de forme rectangulaire ;€800
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetAFFAIRE DREYFUS. Album contenant 35 tirages en noir et blanc sur papier albumine des obseques de€400
5 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPaire de bibliothèques d'époque Régence, vers 1725, estampillées N.SAGEOT et N.S., 244x146x46 cmCHF 24,000
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetGASTINNE-RENETTE. Carabine de chasse a percussion, monture en noyer choisi, canon octogonal raye et€1,500
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBALLET, Raoul-Roger (A.K.A. Raoul d’Aix) (French, 1904-2004...US$400