Sold2023Josef Hoffmann Thonet Side Chairs, 4Josef Hoffman (Austrian, 1870 - 1956) and Oswald Haerdtl (Austrian, 1899 -1959) designed Werkbund Cafe chairs (designed Vienna, 1930, and originally manufactured by Thonet Mundus, c. 1930); in stainedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oswald Haerdtl (1899-1959) for Lobmeyr Candy Dish 5"diaOswald Haerdtl (1899-1959) for Lobmeyr, Candy Dish, Austria, 1920s, delicate light yellow hand-blown crystal, unsigned, 5"dia x 9"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017A "Haberfield" Table, Design by Adolf LoosA circular center table manufactured by F.O Schmidt after 1899, Vienna. Having a brass band and inset ceramic tiles. Dimensions: 32" ⌀ x 30" H; See Sold Price
Sold2022Lex, Franz: Blick ueber die Burg Greifenstein auf das DonautalLex, Franz : View over the castle Greifenstein to the Danube valley (Vienna 1895-1959) Oil on cardboard. Signed lower right, verso inscribed and titled. 49.5 x 70 cm. // Lex, Franz : Blick ueber die BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lex, Franz: Mohnblumenstrauss in einer VaseLex, Franz : Bouquet of poppies in a vase (Vienna 1895-1959) Oil on cardboard. Signed lower right. 50.5 x 60.5 cm. // Lex, Franz : Mohnblumenstrauss in einer Vase : (Wien 1895-1959) Oel/Malkarton. RecSee Sold Price
Sold2021Curta Type I Calculator, 1959Curta Type I Calculator, 1959 Curt Herzstark, Vienna/Liechtenstein. Serial no. 38307, with original tin case, working. The smallest miniature stepped-drum machine and a true milestone in calculating hSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSEF SÜHS 1882 Vienna - 1961 Ibid. Roman beautyJOSEF SÜHS 1882 Vienna - 1961 Ibid. Roman beauty at a spring Oil on canvas. 82 x 34.5 cm (F. 106 x 59 cm). Signed lower right 'Jos. Sühs'. Min. soiled, min. abraded, min. rest. Frame. JOSEFSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mart Stam (Purmerend 1899 - Zurigo 1986) Desk with drawers and removable shelf. Produced by Thonet,Mart Stam (Purmerend 1899 - Zurigo 1986) Desk with drawers and removable shelf. Produced by Thonet, Vienna, 1930s/1940s. Chromed tubular steel structure, black laquered wood top and drawers, steel hanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Junghanns, Julius Paul: Blumenstilleben mit PorzellanvaseJulius Paul Junghans 1876 Vienna - 1958 Duesseldorf 1895 training as a lithographer in Dresden; began his studies at the Dresden Art Academy in 1896; 1899-1904 continued his studies at the Academy ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018STRAUSS, Johann (1825-1899).* STRAUSS, Johann (1825-1899). Autograph letter signed ("Joh. Strauss"), in German, to publisher Fritz Simrock. [Vienna], 16 January [1892]. 4 pages, 8vo, on a bifolium, ink spot on upper margin (forSee Sold Price
Sold2016BRASS MEDALS.Vienna. 1899/1900. (A commemorative medalBRASS MEDALS.Vienna. 1899/1900. (A commemorative medal in honor of the fact that) "On the 5th of Adar Sheini 5660 we celebrated the 60th anniversary of the Wedding of Moshe Luria, a descendant of ???'See Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEF HOFFMAN AND OSWALD HAERDTL; THONETPair of side chairs, Austria, 1980s; Bent beach, vinyl upholstery; Both chairs branded; 32" x 18" x 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Franz West (Vienna 1947 - Vienna 2012) Floor lamp with lacquered metal chain links. Produced by MetaFranz West (Vienna 1947 - Vienna 2012) Floor lamp with lacquered metal chain links. Produced by Meta Memphis, Milan, 1989. (h 174 cm.) Provenance Private collection, Milan IT Lampada da terra con maglSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Danhauser, Vienna 1780 - 1829 Vienna, Workshop, Highly elegant empire clusterJosef DanhauserVienna 1780 - 1829 Vienna, WorkshopHighly elegant empire clusterCa. 1815/20Wooden bowl in Antico Verde setting with plastic relief applications in Danhauser's typical "wood bronze" andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, DreamingHans ZatzkaVienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna"Dreaming"Oil on Canvas50 x 83 cm, with frame 72 x 100 cmSigned b.l.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sigmund D'Allemand, Vienna 1840 - 1910 Vienna, Field Marshal Gideon Ernst Baron von LaudonSigmund D’AllemandVienna 1840 - 1910 Vienna"Field Marshal Gideon Ernst Baron von Laudon"Watercolour on paper45,5 x 34 cm, with frame 66 x 54,5 cmSigned & dated 1877 b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Franz Bauer, Vienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna, The rideCarl Franz BauerVienna 1879 - 1954 Vienna"The ride"Tempera on cardboard35 x 43 cm, with frame 47,5 x 57,5 cmSigned b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Zatzka, Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna, Children's DelightsHans Zatzka Vienna 1859 - 1945 Vienna Children's Delights Oil on canvas 69 x 55 cm, with frame 80 x 65 cm Signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIRPOINT VIENNA TABLE LAMP REVERSE PAINTED WATER LILIE A PAIRPOINT VIENNA TABLE LAMP: ViennaPAIRPOINT VIENNA TABLE LAMP REVERSE PAINTED WATER LILIE A PAIRPOINT VIENNA TABLE LAMP: Vienna style shade has a domical form, black enamel lined on the exterior and reverse painted with numerous largSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Lorenzl, Vienna 1892 - 1950 Vienna, Diana, goddess of huntingJosef LorenzlVienna 1892 - 1950 ViennaDiana, goddess of huntingBronze, patinatedHeight 47 cm, width 29 cmMark: Signed on the plinth, LorenzlSee Sold Price
Sold2017BURT REYNOLDS MUSIC BOX GIFTED TO LONI ANDERSONAn electric wood and glass sublime harmonie music box with three dancing female figures. A plaque on the back states three waltzes: "Flots du Danube," "Tales from the Vienna Woods," and "Vienna Life."See Sold Price
Sold20237 Porcelain Cups & Saucers Including MeissenVienna style La Tendresse, hand painted scene of a woman with bird, gilt decoration, blue Royal Vienna style "beehive" mark; Vienna style with hand painted floral decoration, impressed Vienna style "bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oswald (White Bear) Fredericks, Katsina, 1959Oswald (White Bear) Fredericks(Hopi, b. 1906)Katsina, 1959gouache on papersigned and dated lower right: [artist's cipher] / HOPI / '5913 1/2 x 11 in. (34.29 x 27.94 cm.), Frame: 22 1/4 x 18 3/4 x 1 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lee Harvey Oswald Rare Twice Signed EnvelopeLee Harvey Oswald Rare Twice Signed Envelope Air Mail Envelope Signed Twice, “Oswald”, Santa Anna, California, July 8, 1959, 1 p., 6.5” x 3.5”. Fort Worth, TX postmark on verso. Wrinkling, tonSee Sold Price
Featured16 hrs LeftUniversity ArchivesLee Harvey Oswald ALS to His Mother from Russia, Warren Commission EvidenceUS$2,800
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions82024: Grand Duke George Mikhailovich: An Imperial FabeUS$7,500
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanNABOKOV, Vladimir (1899-1977). Lolita. Paris: The Olympia Press, 1955.US$750(1 bid)