Sold2022Vintage French Travel Poster- Sauveterre de Bearn.The poster is advertising the Chemins de fer du Midi railway, one of the destinations being the village of Sauveterre de Bearn, overlooking Le Gave d'Oloron. The Poster looks to be in Nice condition oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Vintage 1931 "Salies de "Bearn" French TravelSalies de Bearn is a 1931 French Railway poster to an area know for its thermal baths, casino, pool and golf. The artist's name in the image reads Rene Poussel. The lithographic poster is linen backedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Toulouse Tourism Lithograph, Gaspar Camps.Gaspar Camps (Spanish, 1874 - 1942). This large color lithograph is a Toulouse tourism advertisement for Chemins de fer de Paris à Orléans et du Midi, an early French railway system. The art nouveauSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard R. Lachèvre (French, 1885-1950) L'Algérie, LeChemins de Fer d'Orléans et du Midi / Compagnie de Navigation Mixte 1920 artist's name printed in image; printed Devambez, Paris 41.5 x 29.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Luigi Loir (Austrian/French, 1845-1916) Travel PosterLuigi Loir (Austrian/French, 1845-1916) Travel Poster. "Chemin de Fer D'Orleans/Banlieue de Paris," C. 1910-1914. Framed. Size: 28'' x 41'', 71 x 104 cm (sight); 32'' x 46'', 81 x 117 cm (frame). ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2020Swiss Tourism Poster BEX GRYON VILLARS 1905Chemin de fer electrique Bex-Gryon-Villars, Alpes Suisse Travel Poster. Depicts Villars, Gryon, Bex, The Dents-du-Midi and the Diablerets Mountains. Artist: Reckziegel Anton. Color lithograph. linen bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Vintage 1910 French Travel Poster DORIVAL Ile d'YeuDorival, Georges 1879 - 1968Chemin de Fer de l'Etat - Ile d'YeuLithograph 191040.5 x 29.1 in. (103 x 74 cm)Printer: Cornille & Serre, ParisCondition Details: (B) on linen, tears, minor creasing and stSee Sold Price
Sold2018Framed Reproduction Vintage French AdvertisingAdvertising Poster for Bordeaux, Chemin de Fer D,Orleans, scenic french harbortown portrayal for french travel ad measures 27.5 by 19.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Roussel "Salies de Bearn" 1931 PosterRene Roussel (France: 1900-1962) Vintage French railway poster tilted "Salies de Bearn". Stamp to verso. Dimensions: 24-1/2" W x 38-3/4" H. From a Palm Beach estate. Local Pick Up or Third Party ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROLEX COSMOGRAPH DAYTONA 'PAUL NEWMAN', RÈF 6241, ENACIER - Vers 1968 PREMIUM chronographe en acier, diamètre 37mm, réf. 6241, N.1,76***3, verre plexy, cadran exotique 'Paul Newman' avec campeurs en blanc et chemin de fer en rouge, mouvementSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARTIERCARTIER TANK CINTREE. REF. 4122. Montre bracelet en or rose 18K sur cuir. BOITIER : rectangulaire curvex. CADRAN : noir avec index peints en blanc, chemin de fer et aiguilles glaive. MOUVEMENT : mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Pougny (French, 1894-1956) Paysage de Paris (La Ligne de Chemin de Fer)Jean Pougny (French, 1894-1956) Paysage de Paris (La Ligne de Chemin de Fer) signed in Latin (lower right) oil on canvas 10.5 x 21.5cm (4 1/8 x 8 7/16in). Footnotes: Russian-French artist IvSee Sold Price
Sold2022DESCARTES. L'homme… et un traitte de la formation du foetus…DESCARTES, René. L'homme… et un traitte de la formation du foetus… Avec les remarques de Louys de La Forge.A Paris, chez Charles Angot, 1664Unito con:Traité de la mechanique… DSee Sold Price
Sold2021A COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours duA COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi," PARIS, JUNE 1718, hand colored engraving on paper, "Dressée sur un grand nombre de Mémoires entr'autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire paSee Sold Price
Sold2016French Poetry.- Du Bellay (Joachim) La Defense etDu Bellay (Joachim) La Defense et Illustration de la Langue Francoise, [Adams D982], Paris, Frederic Morel, 1561; Deux Livres de l'Eneide de Vergile, [Adams D984], 1561; La Monomachie de David et de GSee Sold Price
Sold2021Magritte (after), Les Enfants Trouves portfolioMagritte (after), Les Enfants Trouves portfolio, After Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967), "Les Enfants Trouves de Magritte", A. C. Mazo et Cie, Paris, 1968, number 136 of 350 on velin d'Arches, 12 liSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexandre Rene Veron, (French, 1826-1897)Alexandre Rene Veron (French, 1826-1897) "Le Chasseur, pres de la Calais" oil on canvas signed lower left, titled on "Salon de Paris" exhibition label on stretcher. Framed. 45-3/4" x 35", framed 58" xSee Sold Price
2020Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec LA REVUE BLANCHE 1895After-Henri-Toulouse Lautrec (French, 1864-1901). LA REVUE BLANCHE, 1895. Vintage poster in colors on paper. Printer: Imp. Edward Ancourt, Paris (lower right). Dimension: one sheet: 52 x 38 inches. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024De Fer Map of the Mississippi RiverDE FER, Nicolas (1646-1720). Partie Meridionale de la Riviere de Missipi, et ses environs, dans l'Amerique Septentrionale. Mis au jour par N. de Fer. Geographe de sa Majeste Catolique 1718. Engraved mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tancrède Synave - Première à Paris du 'Spectre de la Rose' (Premier in Paris of 'TheLot 341 Tancrède Synave French (1870-1936) Première à Paris du 'Spectre de la Rose' (Premier in Paris of 'The Spirit of the Rose') (1914) oil on canvas depicts the 1911 premiere of DiagSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN ROYEREJean ROYERE (1902-1981)Cheminees et coins de feu. Paris, Moreau, 1950, in-4, en feuilles sous cart. edit. ill. us. Avec 48 planches. Usures, rousseurs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fables de La Fontaine Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De MonseigneurRare volume, Fables de La Fontaine. Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De Monseigneur le Dauphin. Published Paris, De L'imprimerie de Didot L'aine. MDCCLXXXVIII (1788). 482pp. Printed by OrderSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roger Muhl French/German, 1929-2008 Paris-Montmartre-Rue du Chevalier de la Barre, 1962Roger Muhl French/German, 1929-2008 Paris-Montmartre-Rue du Chevalier de la Barre, 1962 Signed Muhl (lr); inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 32 inches (100.3 x 81.3 cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Dufy, oil on canvasJean Dufy, oil on canvas, Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964), Jardin des Tuileries et l'Arc de Triomphe Du Carrousel, signed lower right, 18"h x 22"w (canvas), 26"h x 29"w (frame) Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsLithograph from 1931 Chemin de Fer de Paris a Orleans et du midi salies de Bearn vintage travelUS$550
May 18Art Legacy AuctionsLithograph from 1931 Chemin de Fer de Paris a Orleans et du midi salies de Bearn vintage travelUS$550
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsFavor / Cycles et Motos de Grand Luxe. Paris: Delatire, ca....US$400(1 bid)
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsPEAN, Rene (1875 – 1955). Chalet du Cycle. 1899. Paris: Cha...US$500
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncLe Corbusier Folded Poster for Pavillon Suisse Paris UniversityUS$50
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsCHERET, Jules (1836 – 1932). [Musee Grevin / Theatre Les Fa...US$600(1 bid)
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsL’enfer au British Circus Music-Hall Imperator. Paris: Affi...US$125(1 bid)
May 16BonhamsARMAND GUILLAUMIN (1841-1927) Village sur le Coteau, Vallée de Chevreuse 35 1/16 x 45 5/8 i...US$32,000
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsLAURENCE, Sydney (1865–1940). Alaska / Northern Pacific. St...US$250
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsCAPPIELLO, Leonetto (1875 – 1942). Grande Fete de Bienfaisa...US$750
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsPAL (Jean de Paleologue) (1860 – 1942). Acetylen Gas Gesellschaft / Oesterreich-Ungarn.US$1,000