Sold2019Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008)Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008) "Autobiography", 1968 three-panel offset lithograph printed by Broadside Art, Inc., edition of 2000. Unframed. each 66-1/2" x 48-3/4" Provenance: Gift of MariSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008)Robert Rauschenberg(American, 1925-2008)"Autobiography", 1968three-panel offset lithograph in colorsunframed.each 66-1/2" x 48-3/4" Literature: Craft, Catherine, Robert Rauschenberg, London: Phaidon,See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine HunterClementine Hunter American, 1887-1987 Funeral Procession Signed with conjoined initials (cr) Oil on board 16 x 23 1/2 inches Provenance: St. Charles Gallery, Inc., New Orleans, LA, Nov. 20, 2021, 1188See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Trees", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, estate stamp lower right, titled en verso, "Studio 8, New Orleans, LA" label with artistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spoons with busts of Washington.Pair of early American dessert or coffee spoons, decorated with busts of Washington, Thomas Harland, Norwich, CT, circa 1800, or Henry Harland, Norwich, CT & New Orleans, LA, circa 1832, the bowls areSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (US, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927) "Maquette for NOMA - Hard Edge Series #1" clay and 24k gold leaf signed lower right and lower left, verso with "Galerie Simonne Stern, New Orleans, LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Malvina Cornell Hoffman (US, 1887-1966)Malvina Cornell Hoffman (American, 1887-1966) "La Frileuse" bronze fountain signed, copyright-marked and inscribed "AM (conjoined) CAST 98" along back edge. h. 39-1/2", w. 9-1/2", d. 9" Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Elemore Morgan, Jr. (US/Louisiana, 1931-2008)Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931-2008), "Prairie Cove", 1987, acrylic on masonite, diptych, monogrammed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, each 49-1/2" x 28", overall 49-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008)Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008) "Publicon - Station IV", 1978 mixed media construction signed, dated, titled and numbered "24/30" on label at back, published by Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Yigal Ozeri (Israeli, b. 1958)Yigal Ozeri (Israeli, b. 1958), "Priscilla with Branch and Vines", 2008/2009, oil on canvas, from the Priscilla series, signed lower right, signed and dated en verso canvas, 54" x 36". Unframed. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ida R. Kohlmeyer (US/Louisiana, 1912-1997)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/Louisiana, 1912-1997) "Untitled, from the Cluster Series", 1978 mixed media on canvas signed and dated mid-right, a "Fine Contemporary Art, Joan E. Kaplan, New York"See Sold Price
Sold2015Ida R. Kohlmeyer (American/Louisiana, 1912-1997)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/Louisiana, 1912-1997), "Mythic Series 20", 1984, mixed media on canvas, signed and dated lower left, verso with a hand-inscribed label, 27-3/4" x 38-3/8". PresentedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ida R. Kohlmeyer (American/Louisiana, 1912-1997)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/Louisiana, 1912-1997) "Untitled, Cluster Series", 1974 mixed media on paper signed and dated lower right. Glazed and framed. sight 29-1/2" x 38", framed 32" x 40" PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Randy Leo "Frenchy" Frechette (US, b. 1970)Randy Leo "Frenchy" Frechette (American/New Orleans, b. 1970) "Dreams Come True: Big Chief Bo Dollis", 2015 acrylic on canvas signed lower right, and signed, titled, dated and inscribed "Official JazSee Sold Price
Sold2016HERBERT GANDY (BRITISH 1857-1934)HERBERT GANDY (BRITISH 1857-1934) The Sword of Damocles, oil on canvas 167 x 167 cm (65 3/4 x 65 3/4 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCEKurt E. Schon, New Orleans, LA LOT NOTESHerbert GandSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clarence Millet (American/New Orleans, 1897-1959)Clarence Millet (American/New Orleans, 1897-1959), "Keep Out: Construction of the Levee along the Mississippi River", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 26 1/4 in. x 38 in., framed. Provenance: AcquirSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans)George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans, b. 1927), "Coin du Lestin", gold leaf over red and black clay on board, signed lower right, 48 in. x 42 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Kern (American/New Orleans, b. 1931)Arthur Kern (American/New Orleans, b. 1931), "Carnival Madness", oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed twice and personalized on stretcher, typed label with artist and title en verso, 42 1/8 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew LaMar Hopkins (American/New Orleans)Andrew LaMar Hopkins (American/New Orleans, b. 1977) , "Louisiana Gentleman's Chamber", 2013, acrylic on canvas board, signed and dated lower right, inscribed with artist, title and date, artist businSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rococo Revival Rosewood Cornucopia ArmchairAttributed to John Henry Belter (1804-1863), New York, ca. 1850-1860. Carved and Laminated. 46"h For a similar example, see Neal Auction Company, New Orleans, LA, September 12, 2015, Lots 123-124See Sold Price
Sold2020Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997) , "Becalmed", 1959, oil on masonite, signed lower right, signed and dated en verso, partial "Ruth White Gallery, New York, NY" label on stretSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Michalopoulos (American/New Orleans)James Michalopoulos (American/New Orleans, b. 1951), "Space Place", 2001, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled, dated and artist label en verso, 48 in. x 36 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Newcomb College vaseNewcomb College by M.T. RyanvaseNew Orleans, LAhigh-glaze ceramicartist signed, impressed mark6"h x 4.5"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Newton Reeve Howard (American/New Orleans, 1912)Newton Reeve Howard (American/New Orleans, 1912-1984), "Pirogue", 1982, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, label with title on reverse of frame, 15 in. x 30 in., framedSee Sold Price
1 day LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersTWO COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS BY BRAD GUTIERREZ (AMERICAN, B. 1980)US$100
May 30Cottone AuctionsEmmi Whitehorse (Native American / Dine, b. 1957) "Rincon Marquez", Series May 1987, #627US$25,000(8 bids)
5 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryGeorge Rodrigue - Louis Armstrong New Orleans Jazz Fest PosterUS$1,500