Sold2023Charles Morgenthaler WPA Period Mural StudyBeautiful WPA period graphite and watercolor on paper mural study by listed Missouri artist Charles Albert Morgenthaler (1893-1980). The study features different era's in Missouri and was draw for theSee Sold Price
Sold2017American 1930's Oil Painting Wpa Mural StudyAmerican WPA (Works Progress Administration) mural study painting. Signed on verso, RAUN. Wpa period art. Dimension: unframed canvas: 21.25" x 25.25". Oil on canvas. Condition, good condition no repaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louisa P. Merritt (1857-1932), Watercolor Study, 1905Louisa P. Merritt (1857-1932), Watercolor Study, 1905, signed lower right, in period frame with family history sticker to reverse. 3 1/8" x 8 1/2" (sight).See Sold Price
Sold2023Vincent La Gambina, New York (1909-1994), Industry Mural Study, 1937, mixed media with watercolor onVincent La Gambina New York (1909-1994) Industry Mural Study, 1937 mixed media with watercolor on paper Signed and dated lower right. There is overall toning to the paper, and darkening along the farSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mural study oil painting by Diego RiveraAn Important oil on heavy stock paper by Diego Rivera. This is a mural study painting of the Detroit Industry Mural, done in 1932, signed by Diego Rivera., with paper work by Alberto Misrachi. Also inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Architectural Watercolor Study by Diana Weber.Diana Weber (America, 1932-2023). This watercolor and ink composition is signed and dated (1971), lower right. The large work is housed in a carved wooden frame with a fabric and silver gilt border. TSee Sold Price
Sold2019oil o heavy stock paper by Diego RiveraAn important oil o heavy stock paper by Diego Rivera. this is a mural study painting of the Detroit Industry Mural, done in 1932, signed by Diego Rivera, with paperwork by Alberto Misrachi, 23.7"x19.8See Sold Price
Sold2021Bruce Thompson(Illinois, 1879 - 1941) Pastel on paper, hay stacks in autumn, signed and dated 1932 lower left. Very WPA era style to this artist's work. House in period frame and in good condition throughout. H19 1See Sold Price
Sold2022George Deem (American, b. 1932)George Deem (American, b. 1932) In a Public Place, 1960; together with a watercolor study oil on canvas signed G. Deem (lower left); signed and dated (verso) 48 x 50 inches. Provenance: Robert Boyle,See Sold Price
Sold2021Paul B. Travis watercolorPaul B. Travis (American 1891-1975)- ''Study of African Woman''- watercolor on paper, 1932, signed, titled and dated in pencil lower right, framed, very good condition. 32 x 24'' Provenance: Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2015David Burliuk - Seated FemaleWatercolor. Full-length seated depiction of a women in a 3/4 profile pose wearing a fashionable period dress. Signed bottom left and dated "Burliuk/1932" in yellow colored pencil. [Art: 11 5/8" x 8 5/See Sold Price
Sold2023Don Nice, Study of a Fish below WaterwayDon Nice (American, 1932-2019)Study of a Fish below Waterway, 1998watercolor on papersigned and dated.29 x 41in (73.5 x 104cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Teddy Millington-Drake (1932-1994), watercolor onTeddy Millington-Drake (1932-1994), watercolor on paper, Navana 1957 street scene, signed, titled, and dated lower left. sight size 13" x 16 1/4" Provenance: Estate of Kenneth Jay Lane*IMPORTANT NOTE:See Sold Price
Sold2018Floral Decorative Arts Study By DelevoryasLillian Delavoryas (1932-present), roses in vase. Watercolor. Titled II and dated 1974. Signed LRC and dated. Sight 19" x 15 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024American School Possible WPA Mural Study UnsignedOil on board 28 x 22 in, 31.5 x 25.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ANDCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, BOTANICAL STUDY, SIGNED AND DATED JUNE 26, 1893. SIGHT 17 X 12"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-27 X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2024David Hayes, CT/France 1931-2013. Two modernistic watercolor studies for his sculptures, both pencilDavid Hayes, CT/France 1931-2013. Two modernistic watercolor studies for his sculptures, both pencil signed and dated 2007 and 2010. The latter artwork marked in pencil "Study for small sculpture compSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES DEMUTH Tulips.CHARLES DEMUTH Tulips. Watercolor and pencil on paper, 1924. 457x303 mm; 18x11 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower recto, and with an additional watercolor study, verso. Provenance: Margaret V.See Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for TwilightFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for Twilight Watercolor on paper, Signed and dated '29 lower left, Mounted on board. H: 22 W: 29 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Aaron Bohrod Watercolor, "Gas Station"Aaron Bohrod (American 1907-1992) "Gas Station," 1932, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower center, matted and framed. Provenance: Galleries Maurice Sternberg, Chicago, IL. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2021EUGENE FRANCIS SAVAGE (CT/NY, 1883-1978)Cultural Crossroads, gouache on paper, signed lower left, possibly a study for one of the artist's WPA murals, unframed, loose , in PVC sleeve, 11" x 10 1/4" image on 17" x 14" sheet. Some soiling.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lyonel Feininger, Study in the SkyLyonel Feininger Study in the Sky 1950watercolor and charcoal on paper 12.375 h × 18.875 w in (31 × 48 cm) Signed and dated to lower edge 'Feininger 20 viii 50'. Achim Moeller hasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ushio SHINOHARA: Set of Six Large Oils on CanvasUshio Shinohara (Japanese, b. 1932), six oils on canvas depicting abstract studies in many colors, shapes, and figures. Signed and dated 1982 lower right. Sticker on back reads "CB230." [Each panel: 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Poster StudyWatercolor and ink drawing on laid paper, possibly a study for a 1956 poster, signed* (Pablo Picasso, 1881-1973). Dated 23.2.56. 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Very good condition, having no apparent damage orSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupBaltzer Heydrich 1845 Watercolor of a Building.US$275(2 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsREEVES Jr., Joseph Mason (American, 1898 - 1973). Skull Stu...US$175(2 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupDaniel Schumacher 1766 Fraktur Birth Certificate.US$250(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRobert Sudlow, American (1920 - 2010), landscape with trees, 1960, watercolor on paper, 10 1/4"H xUS$50
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35012: Joseph Kleitsch (American, 1882-1931) Portrait oUS$1,500
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausOnions, Still Life, Watercolor Drawing on Paper, 1988, Signed, FramedUS$50
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35054: William Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) WinUS$1,000
3 days LeftLeland LittleSeward Hume Rathbun (American, 1886–1966), Cock of the RoostUS$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35066: Margaret Keane (American, 1927-2022) The ThinkerUS$1,200(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRaymond Pettibon (American, b. 1957) Untitled (I KNOW THE BRUSH), 1991US$4,000