Sold2021Artur Nikodem, Untitled (Sensuality)Artur Nikodem Untitled (Sensuality) c. 1925gelatin silver print 4.75 h × 3.5 w in (12 × 9 cm) Provenance: Robert Mann Gallery, New York | Acquired from the previouSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alessandro Battaglia (Roma 1870 - 1940)Veduta di Roma dalla campagna, 1920 olio su cartone telato, cm 30 x 35,8 firmato e datato in basso a sinistra: A Battaglia / Roma 1920. Rome landscape from the countryside, 1920 oil on canvas panel, 3See Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Wisby, Stinson Beach from Bolinas, Little MesaJack Wisby (Am. 1870-1940), Stinson Beach from Bolinas, Little Mesa, oil on canvas board, signed lower left and titled verso. 14" x 24"; Frame: 18" x 27 3/4". Very good condition. Provenance: Ex. CollSee Sold Price
Sold2016ERNEST WILLIAM LARA (British 1870-1940) A PAINTING,ERNEST WILLIAM LARA (British 1870-1940) A PAINTING, "Shipping in a Choppy Sea," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 19 1/2" x 29 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015ERNEST WILLIAM LARA (1870-1940) OILOriginal Ernest William Lara Seascape Oil Painting (British: 1870-1940), signed. In the Original Period Frame. Ernest William Lara's work is included in the National Collection in the Russell-Cotes ArSee Sold Price
SoldHenry Inglis Jodriel Sheldon-Williams (British, 1870-1940) Lord and Lady Curzon on the State Ele...Henry Inglis Jodriel Sheldon-Williams (British, 1870-1940) Lord and Lady Curzon on the State Elephant, Lutchmann Pershad, 1903, Delhi Durbar signed and dated 'SHELDON.WILLIAMS. 05.' (lower left); bearSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Wisby, West Marin County Hills, watercolorJack Wisby (Am. 1870-1940), West Marin County Hills, watercolor, signed lower left. Viewed: 8 1/4" x 11 1/2", Frame: 9 3/4" x 13". Very good condition.Provenance: Ex. Collection Roy Farrington Jones,See Sold Price
Sold2020William J. Scott "Factory" pastelWILLIAM J. SCOTT (American 1870-1940) "Factory" Pastel. Sight: 20 1/2 x 17 inches; Frame: 32 5/8 x 27 3/8 inches. Signed on the bottom of the mat: William J. ScottSee Sold Price
Sold2023ERNEST LARA (United Kingdom, 1870-1940), Pair of maritime paintings: “Passing Storm” andERNEST LARAUnited Kingdom, 1870-1940Pair of maritime paintings: “Passing Storm” and “In the Channel”. Both signed lower right “E. Lara”.Oils on canvas, 12” xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Wisby, Bolinas Beach & Stinson Sand SpitJack Wisby (Am. 1870-1940), Bolinas Beach looking toward Stinson Sand Spit, oil on wood panel, signed lower left. 12" x 20"; Frame: 15" x 22 3/4". Very good condition.Provenance: Torrence Gallery, SanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large framed collage of opera stars with eleven signedLarge framed collage of opera stars with eleven signed images. Including top left- Allesandro Bonci (1870-1940). With four small images of Bonci in costume and two column article by Vincenzo Capezza rSee Sold Price
Sold2020DE LUXE ORDER OF THE LEGION OF HONOR, 3rd REPUBLIC,Knight`s Cross De Luxe in Diamonds, 3rd Republic (1870-1940), 5th Class. Breast Badge, 60x45 mm, Silver, enameled, central medallions GOLD, enameled, tips of the cross with 10 diamonds, original suspeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest William Lara Sailboat Oil on Canvas PaintingAn Ernest William Lara (1870 - 1940) oil on canvas painting depicting a black and red sailboat out to sea in the foreground with other sailboats peppered throughout the background. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2017French Legion of Honor Grand Officer's StarThird Republic, 1870-1940, silver with two hallmarks, 95mm diameter, very fine condition. From the Collection of Esther B. Ferguson, Secessionville Manor, Charleston, SC Additional high-resolution phoSee Sold Price
Sold2019CORNELIS DE BRUIN (D.1940) LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, "A Stream in a Forest," signed lower right C. de Bruin (Cornelis de Bruin, Netherlands, 1870-1940), sight: approx 21.5"h, 33.25"w, overall: approx 30.25"h, 42"w, 15lbs *See Sold Price
Sold2023FRITZ KLIMSCH (Frankfurt, 1870 - Friburg, 1960). "Youth", 1940. Bronze. Signed. With foundry stamp.FRITZ KLIMSCH (Frankfurt, 1870 - Freiburg, 1960). "Youth", 1940. Bronze. Signed. With foundry stamp. Exhibitions: "European sculpture of the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), BarcelSee Sold Price
Sold2020JACK SILVERMAN "NAVAJO SERAPE 1870" SCREENPRINTJack Silverman (American, B.1940) "Navajo Serape, 1870), screenprint, signed lower left and dated 1976. Ht: 40" Dpth: 27" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021Maxfield Parrish An Ancient TreeLot 31 Maxfield Parrish American (1870-1966) An Ancient Tree (1940) offset lithograph signed bottom center sight: 15 11/16 x 12 11/16 inches Provenance: Property of Jane St. Lifer, NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tsuchiya Koitsu Woodblock - Ueno Kiyomizudo TempleArtist: Koitsu, Tsuchiya, 1870-1949 Title: Ueno Kiyomizudo Temple Date: 1940 Medium: woodblock Image Size: 14 1/4 x 9 3/8 inches Illustrated: Koitsu, fig. 3.63See Sold Price
Sold2020Britains # 1870 VERY RARE Historical SeriesEXCEPTIONALLY RARE Non Cataloged HISTORICAL SERIES COLLECTION. Produced for F.A.O Schwarz New York Toy Store. 1940/1941 issue only, Descriptions of the contents are printed around the inside edges ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Britains #1870 Historical Series Foot Figures.Boxed Non-Catalogued set for F.A.O. Schwarz Toy Shops in May of 1940. 16 pieces including Japanese with dark blue tunic, U.S. Cuban War uniform, U.S. Marine in Khaki, Argentine Military School Cadet &See Sold Price
Sold20181ST CLASS 1870 IRON CROSSWITH 1940 SPRANG MADE IN ONE PIECE, A VERY UNUSUAL COMBINATION, MARKED WAGNER & SOHN 800 BERLIN - VERY GOODSee Sold Price
Sold2018Koitsu Tsuchiya: Tea Shop at Kiyomizu 1940 WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1940, early edition published by Doi, carver: Harada, printer: Yokoi, Doi watermarked paper SIZE IN INCHES: oban, approx. 10.5 x 15.5 TSUCHIYA KOITSU (1870-1949) was born inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Anesthesiology masksPair of Anesthesiology masks, one is very early probably 1870's-90's era and the other is probably 1940's or soSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.FREDERICK JUDD WAUGH, STILL LIFE, FLOWERS OIL/ BD (1861 - 1940) SGND L.L. PROVENANCE MARK LASALLEUS$650(2 bids)