Sold2024Landsmann, Wilhelm,( ) "Banerin" 40/150 color etchingLandsmann, Wilhelm,(1906-1986) "Banerin" 40/150 color etching, pencil signed in lower right, good condition, image size: 9.25 x 7.5 image. Wilhelm Landsmann (1906-1986?) was born in Vienna and probablSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Hagenauer Jazz Man saxophone playerFranz Hagenauer (1906-1986) for Werkstätte Hagenauer Jazz Man saxophone player (life-size) Vienna, Austria, 1930s nickel-plated bronze, iron (base) stamped 'HAGENAUER WIEN / MADE IN AUSTRIA' and 'WHWSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Carved Fruitwood Bull, Werkstätte Hagenauer, Austria,Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Carved Fruitwood Bull, Werkstätte Hagenauer, Austria, circa 1920s FruitwoodWith later acrylic vitrineStamped to underside: "Franz, Made in Vienna Austria, HaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Franz Hagenauer (1906-1986), Group of Four PatinatedFranz Hagenauer (1906-1986), Group of Four Patinated Bronze Figures, c. 1950, Vienna, consisting of a pair of African warriors with spears and shields, a pelican and a native baby, each marked on theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906 - 1986), brassFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906 - 1986), brass sculpture of a woman posing, dancing bookend, marked on base, height 9 3/4 inches, length 14 1/5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020RUOFF, FRITZ Nürtingen 1906 - 1986 Title: CRUOFF, FRITZNürtingen 1906 - 1986Title: C 1969/I & II & III. Subtitle: Serie von drei Kartoncollagen. Date: 1969. Jeweils: Farbig gefasster Karton, collagiert. Measurement:See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906 - 1986), chromeTwo Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906 - 1986), chrome sculptures of dancers with ribbons, marked bottom with Hagenauer Wien, height 10 1/5 inches and 9 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Singer on PianoFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Singer on Piano nickel-plated brass stamped FRANZ HAGENAUER WIEN / WHW at base of piano H 78 x W 31 inches. Property from a Private Estate Provenance: Fred SilberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Hagenauer Art Deco Chromed Metal Masks, PairPair of Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) Art Deco silver-tone chromed brass metal masks, one stylized female face struck with "HAGENAEUR WIEN / MADE IN AUSTRIA" and "WHW" maker's mark to reverse,See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANZ HAGENAUER BRASS FEMALE HEAD SCULPTURE 1920Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) A female head sculpture, hammered brass, stamped Werkstatte Hagenauer Wein VII circa 1920. Purchased at D. Leonard Trent & Gerry, NY, September 1977. A copy of thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sculptures, Franz Hagenauer(lot of 2) Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986), "Male and Female Busts," nickel-plated brass, each stamped beneath, largest overall: 18"h x 20.5"w x 4.25"d. Provenance: Property from the collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Franz Hagenauer Head of a Woman Modern SculptureFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) nickel plated brass sculpture depicting an Art Deco style woman, signed under rectangular base: "Franz / Hagenauer Wien," and bearing "wHw" mark. 20.25" H x 12.25See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANZ HAGENAUER CUBIST HEAD SCULPTURE STAMPEDFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) A Cubist nickel plated metal head sculpture, stamped Hagenauer Wien circa 1930. Purchased at D. Leonard Trent & Gerry, NY, September 1977. A copy of the originalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986), Head in ProfileFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986), Head in Profilemid-20th century, nickel-plated brass, stamped 'FRANZ HAGENAUER WIEN' along with Werkstätte Hagenauer cipher to verso and underside. 21 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tarmo Pasto, (1906-1986), "Storm Approaching," 1968, Oil on canvas, 46" H x 50" WTarmo Pasto(1906-1986)"Storm Approaching," 1968Oil on canvasSigned and dated lower edge, right of center: Tarmo Pasto; titled on the stretcher, verso46" H x 50" W Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tarmo Pasto (1906-1986), Sunset in the desertTarmo Pasto(1906-1986)Sunset in the desertOil on canvasUnsigned34" H x 50" W Provenance: Estate of the artistOther Notes: Tarmo Pasto, a noted psychologist and art professor, wasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Hagenauer, Austrian (1906-1986)Franz Hagenauer, Austrian (1906-1986). Large Nickel Plated Metal "The Skier". Condition: Excellent. Dimension: H- 25", W- 17". Provenance: From the Collection of a New Jersey Doctor. Please note the aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jan Kasprowicz (1906-1986) Orientalist HaremJan Maksymilian Kasprowicz (Poland, 1906 - 1986) Orientalist Harem Scene. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Housed in a gilt frame. Sight Size: 25.25 x 31.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 31 x 37 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tarmo Pasto (1906-1986), "Golcando I," Oil on canvasTarmo Pasto(1906-1986)"Golcando I"Oil on canvasSigned in the lower edge, right of center: Tarmo Pasto; titled on the stretcher42" H x 60" W Other Notes: Tarmo Pasto, a noted psychoSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANZ HAGENAUER (AUSTRIAN 1906-1986)FRANZ HAGENAUER (AUSTRIAN 1906-1986) Mask, circa 1930 nickel-plated brass sheet height: 36 cm (14 1/8 in.) stamped FRANZ Hagenauer Wien Made in Austria 38 HANDMADE and with WHW stamp PROVENANCE GaleriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tarmo Pasto (1906-1986), Sunset behind the hills, Oil on canvas, 42" H x 52" WTarmo Pasto(1906-1986)Sunset behind the hillsOil on canvasSigned near the center of the lower edge: Tarmo Pasto42" H x 52" W Other Notes: This lot is being offered in a frame hand-painted bySee Sold Price
Sold2023Eddy Mumma Folk Art Painting, Portrait of Figure w/ Red FaceEd (Eddy) Mumma (Florida/Ohio, 1906-1986) Folk Art house paint on canvas laid down on board painting depicting a portrait of a figure with a red face attired in a purple and green garment against a whSee Sold Price
Sold2021Willard Van Dyke (American, 1906-1986) Ten Photographs:Willard Van Dyke (American, 1906-1986) Ten Photographs: California, 1930-1937 gelatin silver prints signed and inscribed AP 7 1/2 x 9 inches (each). Property from the Ginny L. Williams Collection, DenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tarmo Pasto (1906-1986), "Golconda II," Oil on canvas, 38" H x 60" WTarmo Pasto(1906-1986)"Golconda II"Oil on canvasSigned near the center of the lower edge: Tarmo Pasto; titled in pencil on the stretcher bar, verso38" H x 60" W Notes: This lot isSee Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHErnst Fuchs (1930 Vienna - 2015 ibid), Sculpture pair 'Apollo and Daphne', 1983€1,200
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesERNST HAAS (1921-1986) Times Square Reflection, NYC. 1962; printed 1999.US$1,100
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesERNST HAAS (1921-1986) New York City, N.Y. 1970; printed 2020.US$1,500
3 days LeftArtemissionAttic Black-Figure Pottery Lekythos with Monkey and Horse Rider, c. 6th - 5th Century B.C.US$1,200
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLC"Ernst gemeint!" Graphite Illustration on Paper, 1953 by Fritz JanschkaUS$50
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalKeith Haring Art on New Jersey “Daily Record"; (March 09, 1986)US$29,000(5 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncLimited Edition 1986 Fleer Michael Jordan MINI Rookie Basketball KeychainUS$150(5 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLeon Polk Smith (1906 - 1996) Antique American Modernist Abstract Print Framed Limited EditionUS$50(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPhilippe Halsman (1906 - 1979) IMPORTANT Signed Humphrey Bogart PhotographUS$140(3 bids)