Sold2024Diggles, Australia - White-eyed CrowThis lovely, originally hand-colored lithograph is from Silvester Diggles's Companion to Gould's Handbook; or, synopsis of the birds of Australia containing nearly one-third of the whole, or about 220See Sold Price
Sold2024Diggles, Australia - Chestnut-faced OwlThis lovely, originally hand-colored lithograph is from Silvester Diggles's Companion to Gould's Handbook; or, synopsis of the birds of Australia containing nearly one-third of the whole, or about 220See Sold Price
Sold2024Bicknell, W. I. 1851 Pair of Australia Bird Prints. Cockatoo & Lyre BirdWoodblocks Published 1851, London for "The Natural History of the Sacred Scriptures" by W. I. Bicknell. Paper Size: 6.5 x 5 inch (16.5 x 13cm) Minor toning in parts. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Anton Schneider Black Forest Cuckoo ClockVintage Anton Schneider Black Forest Wooden Cuckoo Clock in good condition. Carved stag, rifles, bird, and rabbit. Cuckoo comes out on the hour and half hour. People revolve and play music on the hourSee Sold Price
Sold2021BACHMAIER & KLEMMER GERMAN CUCKOO CLOCKBachmaier & Klemmer German Cuckoo Clock with dancing figures. Includes three pinecone weights and leaf-form pendulum. Decorated with deer, rabbit, rifles, bird and leaves. Measures 21 1/2" x 15 1/2" eSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gould, Australia - 6 Bird LithographsIncluded in this lot: Many-coloured Parrakeet Temporal Pomatorhinus Graceful Ground-Dove Great-billed Heron Swift-flying Hemipode White-shafted Fantail Description of the work: This hand-colored folioSee Sold Price
Sold2022June Bird, Australia 20th Century, Pair of Aboriginal Paintings, two acrylic paintings on canvasJune BirdAustralia, 20th CenturyPair of Aboriginal Paintingstwo acrylic paintings on canvassigned verso, unframed.18 x 13 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nostalgia Victoria Mounted Rifles Australia 1897Set #N316. 8 pieces. Very good condition. Box very good.See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Gordon PotteryRobert Gordon pottery lot (Australia), woodland bird series. (38) pieces. Includes (8) 11" plates, (6) 9" soups, (10) 7 1/2" plates, (2) bowls (largest 13" D.), (6) oversized mugs, (6) platters (largeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hiriart, W Britain, Nostalgia ModelsRoyal Marine Light Infantry , Adelaide Rifles Australia 1901 Original Box 1 other 23 PiecesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Shaw, George 1809 Pair of Bird Prints. Australia NativesCopper Plate Published 1809 by G.Kearsley, London for "Zoological Lectures..." by George Shaw. Paper Size: 8.5 x 5.5 inch (22 x 14cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lydekker, Richard 1896 Lot of 3 Bird Prints. Australia Cockatoos & MacawsWood Engravings (Reverse side blank) Published 1894-96, London for "The Royal Natural History" by Richard Lydekker. Illustrated by Smit, Keulemans, Wolf and others. Paper Size: 10 x 6.5 inch (25 x 16.See Sold Price
Sold2024d'Orbigny, Charles 1849 Bird Print. Australia Lyrebird, Royal Flycatcher 02Steel Engraving with Etching Published 1849, Paris for "Dictionnaire Universel d'Histoire Naturelle" by Charles d'Orbigny. Paper Size: 10 x 6.5 inch (25 x 16.5cm) Very minor margin toning. Good ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. Gould (1804-1881, England/Australia) and H.C. Richter (1821-1902, England), Birds of Australia,J. Gould (1804-1881, England/Australia) and H.C. Richter (1821-1902, England), Birds of Australia, "Carpophaga Magnfica" and "Carpophaga Leucomela," No. 58 and No. 59, presented in matching silvered fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edmunds Australia Victoria Mounted RiflesDiamond Jubilee Of Queen Victoria. 6 pieces. Excellent condition. Box excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2015After John Gould (1804-1881 England)The first: ''Platycercus Barnardi'', Barnard's Parakeet, the second: ''Platycercus Flaveolus'', Yellow-rumped Parakeet, from Gould's ''The Bird's of Australia (1840-1848)'', each: etching on paper laiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Broinowski, Gracius 1891 Lot 9 Australian Bird PrintsChromolithographs Published 1887-91, Melbourne & Sydney for "The Birds of Australia..." by Gracius Joseph Broinowski. Rare. Limited to 1000 Sets. With accompanying descriptive text. Paper Size: 14 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 6 Collectible Enameled Spoons, Travel & MoreLot of 6 vintage collectible enameled spoons. Decoration include travel ephemera, Australia & Quebec, fruit, figural, and bird motifs. Australia spoon marked silver plated. 2 spoons marked CzechoslovaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Broinowski, Gracius 1891 Australian Bird Print. EmuPlate 50. Chromolithographs Published 1887-91, Melbourne & Sydney for "The Birds of Australia..." by Gracius Joseph Broinowski. Rare. Limited to 1000 Sets. Paper Size: 14 x 10.5 inch (36 x 27cm) One wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Broinowski, Gracius 1891 Lot 4 LG Australian Bird PrintChromolithographs Published 1887-91, Melbourne & Sydney for "The Birds of Australia..." by Gracius Joseph Broinowski. Rare. Limited to 1000 Sets. Paper Size: 14 x 10.5 inch (36 x 27cm) Minor margin toSee Sold Price
Sold2022LIMITED EDITION BIRDS OF NORFOLK BY MATTHEWS BOOKThe Birds of Norfolk and the Lord Howe Islands and the Australasian South Polar Quadrant with additions to “The Birds of Australia”. Gregory M. Mathews (1876-1949). with hand-coloured andmonochromSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Gould (English 1804-1881) Hand Colored Lithograph Columba LiviaGould, John (English 1804-1881) and William Hart Hand Colored Lithograph, Columba Livia "Rock Dove". From the Book, "Birds of Australia". John Gould (1804 - 1881) remains one of the most significant fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gould, Australia - Sombre EgretThis hand-colored folio lithograph is from the esteemed John Gould?s Birds of Australia. The work was published in London by Richard and John E. Taylor for the author between 1840 and 1869. Over 300 nSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gould, Australia - Pied CormorantThis hand-colored folio lithograph is from the esteemed John Gould?s Birds of Australia. The work was published in London by Richard and John E. Taylor for the author between 1840 and 1869. Over 300 nSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52Watercolour Group 3 Kookaburras Birds Perched In Bush Outback Signed Robin HillUS$6,500
3 days LeftEstateOfMind Auctions3 GAL. W.H. STOREY SALT GLAZED STONEWARE CROCK W/FULPER BIRDUS$550(3 bids)
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaRare antique Daum Nancy lamp. Cameo egg shaped lamp with metal bird hatching out of shadeUS$165(7 bids)