Sold2018Lettres Ecrites de Londres - VoltaireLettres Ecrites de Londres sur les Anglois et Autres Sujets François-Marie Arouet (21 November 1694 - 30 May 1778), known by his nom de plume Voltaire, French Enlightenment writer, historian, and phiSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Heraldry]LE BOUVIER (a cura VALLET DE[English description below] LE BOUVIER Gilles detto BERRY (secolo XV) a cura di VALLET DE VIRIVILLE - ARMORIAL DE FRANCE ANGLETERRE ÉSCOSSE, ALLEMAGNE, ITALIE ET AUTRES PUISSANCES COMPOSÉ VERS 1450See Sold Price
Sold2023Hardcover Copy Of A L' Histoire De La Guerre Entre La France Et La Russie En 1812This lot contains a hardcover copy of "A L' Histoire De La Guerre Entre La France Et La Russie En 1812". The book is approx 10 1/2" x 8 1/2" x 1 3/4" and weighs about 2.7lbs. OSee Sold Price
Sold2017Napoleon and his time Roger PeyreNapoleon Ier et Son Temps. Histoire Militaire, Gouvernement Intrieur, Lettres, Sciences et Arts, Volumes I & II Roger Peyre. Published by Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie., 1888. Binding: Hardcover. BSee Sold Price
Sold2017Le Décor Intérieur au XVIIIe Siècle First EditionLe Décor Intérieur au XVIIIe Siècle, a Paris et dans L'Ile de France Title: Le Décor Intérieur au XVIIIe Siècle, a Paris... Publisher: G. Van Oest Publication Date: 1930 Binding: Hardcover BookSee Sold Price
Sold2015Prieres des Fetes a l'usage Des Israelites Francaise,Prieres des Fetes a l'usage Des Israelites Francaise, Portugais et Italiens Three (3) Volumes Hard Cover Books 1864 a la Librairie Israelites, Paris, France. Including: De Roch Haschana, Paque and SouSee Sold Price
Sold2020Selection of six works on NapoleonDescription: Six works on Napoleon Includes: 1) Titles: Napoleon et ses Marechaux. Third edition. 2) Title: Lettres de Napoleon a Josephine: Pendant La Premiere Campagne D€™Italie. Le ConsulaSee Sold Price
Sold20231899 Champs De Bataille De France Hardcover1899 Champs De Bataille De France Hardcover. By Charles Malo and was published by Hachette in 1899. The text included in this book is all French. The hardcover is approx 9" x 2" x 11 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Sun King. LOUIS XIV. Vellum document signed 'Louis'.LOUIS XIV. Louis par la grace de Dieu Roy de France et de Navarre. Documento su pergamena firmato.Versailles, 26 gennaio 1696Pergamena di 255x490 mm. Testo su sedici righe, inchiostro bruno. In fine gSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bardou Gilt Brass and Enamel Refracting Telescope,Bardou Gilt Brass and Enamel Refracting Telescope, France, Early 19th Century. Signed - Bardou, Opticien des lignes telegraphiques, de France et dEspagne, Rue St. Martin, No171, Paris. Colorful enamelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Brookshaw (English, circa 1748-1799), Louis XVIRichard Brookshaw (English, circa 1748-1799), Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette (Pair of Portraits)mezzotints on laid paper, appear to be 18th century, titles include Louis XVI Roi de France et de NavarrSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CHINA] CHARPENTIER DE COSSIGNY, JOSEPH FRANCOIS. Voyage a Canton, capitale de la province de ce[CHINA] CHARPENTIER DE COSSIGNY, JOSEPH FRANCOIS. Voyage a Canton, capitale de la province de ce nom, a la Chine; par Gorée, le Cap de Bonne Espérance, et les Isles de France et de la ReunioSee Sold Price
Sold20201782 Bonne Map of Eastern Africa and Madagascar --Title/Content of Map: 1782 Bonne Map of Eastern Africa and Madagascar -- Partie De La Cote Orientale D'Afrique avec l'Isle de Madgascar et le Cartes particulieres des Isles de France et de Bourbon . .See Sold Price
Sold2022GASTON NOURY "POUR LES PAUVRES" FRENCH POSTERAFTER GASTON NOURY (b. 1866) Pour les Pauvres De France et Russie poster. 'Grandes Fetes des Tuileries.' 'Les Maitres de l'Affiche (The Masters of the Poster) FRENCH LOBBY POSTER LITHOGRAPH ; FRAMED -See Sold Price
Sold20171687 Ordonnance Louis XIV Roi France Navarre LeatherNice leather book “Ordonnance De Louis XIV Roi de France et de Navarre..”, printed at Paris at Chez Denys Thierry and Christophle Ballard, MDCLXXXVII (1687). 271 pages, Tables. Fine, measures 2.75See Sold Price
Sold2019Two Maps by Nicolas Sanson (1600-1667, Paris), " LaTwo Maps by Nicolas Sanson (1600-1667, Paris), " La France L'Ancienne Gaule Primatiats… ar Evesches et Evesches," 1679; together with "Le Royaume de France et es Acqusitions Pays Bas L'AllemagneSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Maps by Nicolas Sanson (1600-1667, Paris), "LaTwo Maps by Nicolas Sanson (1600-1667, Paris), "La Judee ou Palestine Herodes," together with "Gouvernement General de L'lsle de France et Pays Circomvoisins," 1679, France- H. - 15 in., W. - 20 in.,See Sold Price
Sold20232 Jules Verne, Geographie Illustree de la France et ColoniesTwo volumes of Geographie illustree de la France et de ses Colonies by writer Jules Verne, prefaced by a general study by Theophile Lavallee. Illustrations by Clerget and Riou, and maps by Constans. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023D'Ossat Lettres de l'Illustrissime et Reverendissime Cardinal d'OssatD'Ossat, Arnaud. "Lettres de l'Illustrissime et Reverendissime Cardinal d'Ossat, Euesque de Baleux av Roy Henri le Grand". Paris; Joseph Bouillerot, MDCXXIV (1624). Full calf with raised bands, folioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Union Velocipedique De France "Arts Et Sports Monterelais" Cyclist InsigniaUnion Velocipedique De France "Arts Et Sports Monterelais" Cyclist Insignia. This is a nice old pin, we are unsure of what year it is from, we believe it to be a cyclist Insignia. it is in good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of Seven French Books, consisting of "Le BeauGroup of Seven French Books, consisting of "Le Beau Meuble de France," by Albert Keim, and a six volume set "Chateau de France, Anciens et Modernes," by Hector Saint-Sauveur, Meuble- H.- 15 3/8 in., WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Diderot & Lamarck C1780 Lot of 10 Shell & Marine PrintsCopper Plates Published 1782-1832, Paris for "Encyclopedie Methodique ou par Ordre de Matieres par une Societe de gens de Lettres de Savans et D'Artistes" by Denis Diderot, Jean Baptiste Pierre AntoinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Diderot, Dennis C1790 Lot of 4 Prints. Horse SaddlesCopper Plates Published 1782-1832, Paris for "Encyclopedie Methodique ou par Ordre de Matieres par une Societe de gens de Lettres de Savans et D'Artistes" by Denis Diderot, Jean Baptiste Pierre AntoinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Diderot, Denis C1790 Lot of 11 Science/Tech PrintsCopper Plates Published 1782-1832, Paris for "Encyclopedie Methodique ou par Ordre de Matieres par une Societe de gens de Lettres de Savans et D'Artistes" by Denis Diderot. Paper Size: 11.5 x 8.5 inchSee Sold Price
Jun 06Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1890 Souvenirs des Guerres de Crimée et d'ItalieUS$5
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1909 Le General A. De France 1833-1906 HardcoverUS$50
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1901 Champs de Bataille Charles Malo HardcoverUS$100
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLe General Curely Intineraire D'un Cavalier Leger De La Grande ArmeeUS$65
2 days LeftJasper521730 LETTERS FROM A TURKISH IN PARIS French LETTRES D'UNE TURQUE A PARIS antiqueUS$160
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAntique Histoire L Expedition De Russie French HardcoversUS$1,000
2 days LeftBonhamsTRAVAIL DANOIS Paire de chauffeusesCirca 1957-1966Edition France & SonPlaque et estampille de l'...€1,200
Jun 06Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAntique Napoleon Memoires À L'Histoire De La Vie Privee French HardcoversUS$5
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsKANDINSKY. Les Tendances Nouvelles n 26, 1906, 10 woodcuts by Kandinsky.US$1,600
3 days LeftBonhamsZAO WOU-KI (1920-2013) Vingt-quatre premiers sonnets de Shakespeare, 1994 (Agerup, 367)Eau-forte...€1,200
BonhamsThéophile Alexandre Steinlen (Suisse 1859-1923 France). Étude de Nue et La jeune Femme...€70(6 bids)
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFlavien De Fignévelle Lettres D'Algéreie Et De Crimée D'un Soldat VosgienUS$10
15 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryPaperback Campagnes De Crimée D'Italie, D'Afrique, De Chine Et De Syrie 1849-1862US$75
BonhamsPERCOSSI PAPI: ENAMEL, CORAL, COLOURED GEMSTONES AND CULTURED PEARL SAUTOIR PERCOSSI PAPI: SAUTO...€420(2 bids)
BonhamsONYX, COLOURED GEMSTONES AND DIAMOND HINGED BRACELET BRACELET ONYX, PIERRES DE COULEUR ET DIAMANTS€1,800(1 bid)