Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017, Mexican/American)Marquis de Sade, Nino, 1964 Oil on canvas Signed, dated, and numbered in the upper right corner: Cuevas / #25; titled on the stretcher 54.75" H x 55" W Provenance: Silvan Simone Gallery, Los AngeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali Original Lithograph Limited Edition handSalvador Dali Original Lithograph Sade de Marquis Limited Edition Hand signed and numbered by the artist Salvador Dali. Approx size is 32x25 inches. Custom framed and includes documentation.See Sold Price
Sold2017Sade, Donatien Alphonse MarquisSade, Donatien Alphonse Marquis de Justine, ou Les Malheurs de la Vertu. Bd. 1 (von 2). Mit 1 gestoch. Frontispiz von Carree nach Ph. Chery. En Hollande, Chez les Libraires Associes, (Paris, Girouard)See Sold Price
Sold2024Alfredo Jaar. A Hundred Times Nguyen (Polyptic - 4), 1996Iris print, 18 x 48 in. Framed size: 26 x 66 in. Each piece is signed and dated recto lower right, and numbered recto lower left (Polyptyc - 4). Ed 7 of 25. 5 images were taken, but he only chose 4 ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Figure de ProPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Figure de Proue, 1952Partially glazed cerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fernando et Humberto Campana (2009) Ed. EDRA Meuble modèle "Scrigno" Meuble avec 4 portes àFernando et Humberto Campana (2009) Ed. EDRA Meuble modèle "Scrigno" Meuble avec 4 portes à battant recouvert de tous les côtés visibles d'éclats de miroirs acryliques. CircaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Broche or 750 et 585 entièrement sertie de diamants taille poire et marquise (total env. 11.5Broche or 750 et 585 entièrement sertie de diamants taille poire et marquise (total env. 11.5 cts), h. 4.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Masque Rieur,Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Masque Rieur, 1968Partially glazed eartheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willem de Kooning Untitled Quatre Lithographies(1986) Lithograph in colors on Arches paper 28-1/4" x 24-3/4"(sheet) Frame 33.5" x 29.5" Ed. XXXIX/L (aside from the edition of 100) Hand Signed, numbered, and dated at lower edge. Published by EditioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pablo Picasso. "Joueur de Diaule"(Spanish, 1881-1973). Glazed ceramic plate, 1947, stamped, marked and numbered "Madoura Plein Feu/ Edition Picasso/ I108/ ed. 176/200" underneath, 12 5/8 x 15 1/4 in., with metal plate hangerPrivate cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Willem de Kooning (Dutch, Amer., 1904-1907) lithographde Kooning lithograph from the Southampton Hospital portfolio, 1982/83. Signed and numbered, ed of 100. Lithograph on somerset satin 250 gram 100% rag, 22 1/4 x 27 1/2 inches, 29 x 36 1/4 inches (framSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marc Chagall. "Le Jardin de Pomone," lithograph(Russian/French, 1887-1985). "The Garden of Pomona" from "The Land of the Gods", 1968, lithograph in colors on Arches paper, ed. 7/50, C.R. Sorlier M541, signed in pencil "Marc Chagall" lr, 23 3/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Cervantes. Don Quixote, Ibarra Ed., 1780Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. EL INGENIOSO HIDALGO DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA. Madrid: por Don Joaquin Ibarra, 1780. 4to (11.5" x 8.75".) 4 volumes. Containing 1 engraved portrait, 4 additional engraveSee Sold Price
Sold202346120: Peter Ellenshaw (American/British, 1913-2007) DePeter Ellenshaw (American/British, 1913-2007) Desert Rocks, 1969 Oil on canvas 23-3/4 x 48 inches (60.3 x 121.9 cm) Signed and dated lower left&coSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marc Chagall. "Le Jardin de Pomone," lithograph(Russian/French, 1887-1985). "The Garden of Pomona" from "The Land of the Gods", 1968, lithograph in colors on Arches paper, ed. 7/50, C.R. Sorlier M541, signed in pencil "Marc Chagall" lr, 23 3/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991): Retrato De MujerRufino Tamayo 1899-1991 Retrato De Mujer color lithograph on paper 1969; ed. 27/150; signed and numbered in pencil Image: 27 x 21 in. (68.6 x 53.3 cm.), Sight: 28 1/2 x 22 in. (72.4 x 55.9 cm.), FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2016(4) Peter Max 'Liberty Head' each signedPeter Max (American/German, 1937-) a set of four acrylic on canvases, each titled 'Liberty Head,' and depicting the head of the Statue of Liberty, each artist signed 'Max' at lower right, each 12"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Follower of Horace Vernet, Portrait of a MoorFollower of Horace Vernet (French, 1789-1863)Portrait of a Moor in traditional robesoil on lined canvas25 x 20in (63.5 x 50.8cm) Provenance:The Collection of the Marquis & Marquise de RaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Pierre Mignard (French, 1612-1695)Attributed to Pierre Mignard (French, 1612-1695) Madame de Montespan (1640-1707) as Diana oil on canvas inscribed Francoise-Athenaes de Rochechouart - Marquise de Montespan - Par Mignard (lower centerSee Sold Price
Sold20244 1st Ed Books Rankin, Lamb, Chabon, Harrison Four first edition books by male authors.Four first edition books by male authors. Saints of the Shadow Bible by Ian Rankin, published by Little, Brown and Company, January 2014 first U.S. edition. The Yiddish Policeman's Union by Michael ChSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early Chinese 10 panel mural painting, possibly MingEarly Chinese 10 panel mural painting. Originally from a screen cronicling the life of a high official in 4 different stories all in an outdoor garden setting with attendants and scholars. 2 separateSee Sold Price
Sold2022DIAMOND SINGLE-STONE RING,DIAMOND SINGLE-STONE RING, 1884 The cushion-shaped diamond, mounted in 18 carat gold, diamond approx. 4.90cts, UK hallmark, ring size approx. P (leading edge) For further information on this lot pleasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice de Vlaminck, Countryside, Oil on CanvasMaurice de Vlaminck (4 April 1876 - 11 October 1958), oil on canvas depicting countryside, signed Vlaminck, recent discovery, not published, executed circa 1925, 17 1/4" x 21", framed 24 3/4" x 29". PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pablo PicassoVisage Partially glazed ceramic plate, conceived in 1960 and executed in a numbered edition of 100. Marked 'Madoura Plein Feu, Empreinte Originale de Picasso, 4/100' on the reverse. Diameter 16.77 iSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftBonhamsJANAINA TSCHAPE (born 1973) Bedtime stories, 2011 Ensemble de 4 eau-fortes et aquatintes. S...€3,000
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland LandscapesUS$7(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausRussian Wonder Tales 1st/1st UK Ed. 1912, Bilibin Art Nouveau illustrationsUS$790
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausGiovanni Morelli, Italian Masters In German Galleries, 1st UK Ed. 1883US$190
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausRabelais, Gargantua Pantagruel, 1st UK Ed. 1874, Gustave Dore illustratedUS$250
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausSummers, Real Spaces, World Art History New Approach, 1st/1st UK Ed. 2003US$50
1092 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryMémoires Anecdotiques Du Général Marquis De BonnevalUS$100
6 hrs LeftBonhamsROBERT COMBAS (born 1957) Porcelaines Ensemble de 4 porcelaines de Limoge. Numérot...€800
9 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFeuillets De La Vie Militaire Sous Le Second EmpireUS$40
Oct 13Apollo Art AuctionsROMAN GOLD RING WITH CARNELIAN INTAGLIO DEPICTING CUPID RIDING A PHALLUS£800(1 bid)
Oct 13Apollo Art AuctionsROMAN GOLD RING WITH GREEN JASPER INTAGLIO DEPICTING A CHARIOT AND FOUR HORSES£2,000
Featured4 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionBill Owen Making Tracks Oil on Canvas PaintingUS$375(5 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausGautier, Mademoiselle de Maupin, Heritage Ed. 1944, Andre Dugo illustrationsUS$15
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausLahue, Ladies in Distress, 1st US Ed. 1971, Silent Movie Stars, illustratedUS$30