Sold2024EASTERN ONTARIO ROCKING CHAIRA ladder back hardwood rocking chair with elaborate finials and a slatted back. Turned front legs ending in large circular, flat hand rests. The chair has what appears to be its original rush seat. VeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eastern Ontario Stick Windsor ChairEastern Ontario. Mixed hardwoods. Primitive stick-back Windsor armchair with a well-shaped arched crest. Three legs are socketed into the plank seat while one leg is mortised through. It retains its oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eastern North Carolina Painted Rocking Chairoriginal green paint with orinal wear and patina. A fantastic rocker ca. 1840 44"H &108 22"x20"See Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Maloof (American, 1916-2009) Rocking Chair, 1991Sam Maloof (American, 1916-2009) Rocking Chair, 1991 figured maple, ebony signed 'No. 36 1991 Sam Maloof f.a.c.c.' H 44 1/2 x W 26 1/2 x D 44 1/2 inches Provenance: Acquired directly from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Maloof, Rocking chairSam Maloof Rocking chair USA, 1981walnut 45.5 h x 26.25 w x 46 d in (116 x 67 x 117 cm) Impressed signature, date and number to underside 'No. 70 1981 Sam Maloof f.A.A.C.'. Sold with a digitalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sam Maloof rosewood long tailed rocking chair.Sam Maloof rosewood long tailed rocking chair. Marked, "No. 12 2001, Sam Maloof d.f.a. r.i.s.d. Donated - The Alfreda Memorial Scholarship Fund sm". 46.5"H x 26.75"W x 47.25"L, Circa - 2001. PROVENANCSee Sold Price
Sold2019SAM MALOOF Rocking chairSAM MALOOF (1916 - 2009) Fine rocking chair (no. 11), Alta Loma, CA, 2004 Sculpted walnut, ebony Signed, dated, and numbered with copyright 47" x 27" x 46" Provenance: Private collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Maloof, Custom Rocking ChairSam Maloof, Custom Rocking Chair Alta Loma, California, 2007 Walnut Signed and dated to underside of seat: "No. 23 2007/Sam Maloof d.f.a. r.is.d./©/M.j. l.w. d.w." H: 44 3/4, W: 25 3/4, D: 43 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Bugatti Parchment Rocking ChairCarlo Bugatti Parchment Rocking Chair With drawn line decoration, a protective plexiglass cover for the seat and a curved base. Signed in ink: 'Bugatti' on the inner right support. 35 x 16 3/4 x 21 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Vladimir Kagan, Sculpted rocking chairVladimir Kagan Sculpted rocking chair Vladimir Kagan Designs, Inc.USA, c. 1953 / c. 1965walnut, upholstery 38 h × 32 w × 41 d in (97 × 81 × 104 cm) Applied paperSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vladimir Kagan, Sculpted rocking chairVladimir Kagan Sculpted rocking chair Vladimir Kagan Designs, Inc.USA, c. 1953 / c. 1975walnut, upholstery 37.5 h × 32.25 w × 41.5 d in (95 × 82 × 105 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Vladimir Kagan Collection, contour rocking chairVladimir Kagan Collection, contour rocking chaircirca 1999, walnut and Kagan leather, with signature on underside, 37"h x 32"w x 41"d, Provenance: Dennis Miller Associates, Inc., New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Maloof, Rocking chair for ...Sam Maloof Rocking chair for the Young Presidents' Organization USA, 1973walnut, leather 45.75 h × 27.75 w × 42 d in (116 × 70 × 107 cm) Metal dedication plaque to rear top rail 'YPO/FSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vladimir Kagan, Sculpted rocking chairVladimir Kagan Sculpted rocking chair Vladimir Kagan Designs, Inc.USA, c. 1953 / c. 1975upholstery, walnut 40 h × 32 w × 41.5 d in (102 × 81 × 105 cm) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE NAKASHIMA Paddle Arm Rocking Chair. SignedGEORGE NAKASHIMA Paddle Arm Rocking Chair. Single paddle arm. Thin spindle back rocker. Signed. Original owner's name and "Light spindles" on underside. Original owner.-- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 35See Sold Price
Sold2018Vladimir Kagan, Sculpted rocking chair and ottomanVladimir Kagan Sculpted rocking chair and ottoman Vladimir Kagan Designs, Inc.USA, c. 1953 / c. 2000walnut, upholstery32 w × 41.5 d × 37 h in (81 × 105 × 94 cm) OttoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Venetian Sleigh Form Figural Grotto Rocking ChairVenetian Sleigh Form Figural Grotto Rocking Chair. Seashell carved plank seat and back panel with figural dolphin arms, on long carved rockers with dolphin heads and figural serpent-like dragon supporSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN RENAISSANCE REVIVAL FANTASY ROCKING CHAIRItalian Renaissance Revival carved walnut fantasy rocking chair, likely Venetian, 19th c., crest carved with shell, inset padded back, downward scrolled arms with boldly carved winged demi-figure suppSee Sold Price
Sold2016Moses Ogden Rocking ChairImportant early folk art rocking chair attributed to Moses Ogden (N.Y.S. 1844-1919). Features carved heads and duck heads. Original paint surface. 19" seat Ht., 54" overall Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2016VLADIMIR KAGAN Rocking chairVLADIMIR KAGAN (1927 - 2016) VLADIMIR KAGAN DESIGNS INC. Rocking chair, New York, 1960s Sculpted oak, upholstery Unmarked 39" x 32 1/2" x 43"See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Lamb: Rocking Chairmodel C-5701; manufactured by Brown Jordan, California, 1950s; verdigris bronze tubing and rope; unsigned 30 1/2 x 21 x 32 1/2 in. (77.5 x 53.3 x 82.6 cm.), Seat height: 17 in. (43.2 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021George Nakashima Rocking ChairA George Nakashima rocking armchair having a shaped walnut seat and hickory spindle back. Sculpted arms. Client name marked on underside. 36 in tall x 24-3/4 in wide x 29 in deep.See Sold Price
Sold2021BOBBY FALWELL SIGNED ROCKING CHAIR & OTTOMAN, 1977Fantastic organic modernist rocking chair and ottoman, hand-carved by artisan Bobby Falwell, each signed and dated '77 on left leg. Features tufted brown bonded leather upholstery. Dimensions: (Chair)See Sold Price
9 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYAntique Shaker #5 rocking chair with rush seat, seat height is 16", seat needs restorationUS$200
9 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPaint decorated Windsor comb back rocking chair, old repair to top, seat height is 16.5"US$300
2 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Vintage Pr Custom Made Rocking Chairs His&Hers USAUS$1(1 bid)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Windsor Comb Back Rocking ChairUS$50
Oct 01C3-Crescent Commercial CorporationCosta Rican Campaign Style Teak Brown Leather Folding Rocker Rocking ChairCA$100
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncStickley mission style rocking chair - leather, cherryUS$200