Sold2024JOSEPH ANTHONY ATCHISON (American, 1895 - 1967). Late Summer Landscape, 1938, Watercolor and gouacheJOSEPH ANTHONY ATCHISON (American, 1895 - 1967). Late Summer Landscape, 1938, Watercolor and gouache on paper. Ink signed and dated lower right hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 5.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jacques Gotko, drawing, 1927Jacques Gotko, drawing, 1927, Jacques Gotko (Russian/French, 1900-1944), Village Landscape, watercolor and ink wash on paper, signed lower right, auction label verso, matted and framed under glass, 10See Sold Price
Sold2024Landscape Watercolor, A. DornbushAdrian Dornbush, American, 1900-1970..watercolor on paper, signed lower left, unframed..toning to paper, curled corners..paper 12.5H x 18.75W Line Item # 4See Sold Price
Sold2022JAN KORTHALS, (Netherlands, 1916-1972), Watercolor and Ink on Paper, LANDSCAPE ON THE GREEK ISLANDJAN KORTHALS, (Netherlands, 1916-1972), Watercolor and Ink on Paper, LANDSCAPE ON THE GREEK ISLAND OF SERIFOS; 11 ¼ inches x 13 1/8 inches (sight), signed “Jan Korthals” lower right, titled and dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julian Onderdonk (Texas 1882 - 1922) | Watercolor / Paper.Subject: Summer Landscape Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 8 x 16 inches Frame: 13 x 21 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of LongSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM ZORACH Rocky Landscape.WILLIAM ZORACH Rocky Landscape. Watercolor and ink on wove paper, circa 1920. 374x455 mm; 14¾x18 inches. Signed in ink, lower left recto.Provenance: Private collection, Chicago.Marguerite ThomasSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF PORTRAITS OF AN ITALIANATE HOME (AMERICAN, LATE 19TH CENTURY)Ink and watercolor on paper, signed "Fr. Koch" lower right. Three-quarter front and rear views of a stately home. In matching, period frames. 21.5" high, 27" wide (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2018Chung Ray Fong (b. 1933) ChineseUNTITLED, 1970, ink and watercolor and gouache on paper mounted to silk, image 22 ½ x 22", with scroll margins 31 x 24 ½", signed lower right. Originally from the estate of MM Shino Galley Los AngelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) SurrealistHerbert Bayer (Austrian American, 1900 - 1985) Surrealist composition, floating leaf. Signed and dated '43 lower right. Gouache and ink on paper. Another smaller leaf composition in watercolor was solSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W.FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W. Benson '21 - Image: 13 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Milton AveryLandscape with Red Flowers 16"x21" monotype on japan paper mounted to watercolor paper signed lower right, dated 1957 NOTE: This work to be included in the forthcoming catalog raisonne by the Milton aSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRO BASALDELLA (NY/CA/ITALY/SWITZERLAND, 1912-1976)Untitled, watercolor and ink on paper, signed lower right "Afro" and dated '51, 1953 gift inscription verso, in mahogany stick frame, matted under non-glare glass, OS: 16 1/4" x 19 1/4", SS: 8" x 11",See Sold Price
Sold2016Chen Chi, watercolor paintingChen Chi, watercolor painting, Chen Chi (American/Chinese, 1912-2005), "The Ritz Carlton Hotel in Winter", circa 1970, watercolor on paper, red chop mark and signed "Chen Chi", lower left, 20"h x 28.5See Sold Price
2018ANDY WARHOL - $ [dollar sign]Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "$ [dollar sign] [1981]". Acrylic, ink, & watercolor on paper. 1981. Signed lower right. Unique. Fine condition with very bright colors. Overall size: 15 11/16 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Marc-Aurèle Fortin, (Canadian, 1888-1970), Gaspé CoastMarc-Aurèle Fortin (Canadian, 1888-1970) Gaspé Coast watercolor and pastel on paper signed M.A. Fortin A.R.C.A. (lower right) 25 x 33 1/4 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD, (American, 1893-1967),CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD (American, 1893-1967)Night Landscape1916, watercolor on joined papersigned and dated Chas Burchfield 1916 lower right8 x 26 3/4 in., frame: 16 1/2 x 35 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Klee original on paperArtist: Paul Klee (1879-1940)Technique: Mixed, watercolor and ink on paper.Signed: Klee lower right corner.Dated: 1930 lower left sideMeasurements: 33 x 25 cmStarting price: $ 5,800Estimate: $ 38,000-See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER SCULTHORPE (CANADIAN B. 1948)Snow Landscape watercolor on paper 99 x 152.5 cm (39 x 60 in.) framed dimensions: 124.5 x 179.5 cm (49 x 70 5/8 in.) signed lower right with copyright PROVENANCE with Somerville Manning Gallery, DelawSee Sold Price
Sold2019Raoul Dufy, Chevaux a Deauville, WatercolorRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953). Untitled, Chevaux a Deauville - landscape with figures depicting onlookers at a horse race below a hillside town. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed lower right. ASee Sold Price
Sold2022A James Kivetoruk Moses artworkJames Kivetoruk Moses Inupiat/Inupiak, (1900-1982), walruses and polar bear on ice floes, pen and watercolor on paper under Plexiglas, signed lower left: Kivetoruk Moses / Nome Alaska. sight: height 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Viktor Schreckengost Watercolor, Fish in the SeaViktor Schreckengost (American 1906-2008) Fish in the Sea, watercolor on Whatman paper, signed in. metallic ink lower right, well matted and framed. Dimensions: 20.75 x 29 in. image size, 29 x 37 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Ink DrawingDark reddish brown ink drawing on wove paper, landscape with distant buildings (possibly a study for a painting), attributed* to/in the manner of Vincent van Gogh (1853-1890). Signed lower left quadraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias Xochimilco Scene, 1938Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, American, 1904-1957) Xochimilco Scene, 1938 Gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper 20 x 14 (in) Signed Covarrubias, lower left Located Mexico and dated Junio 1938, lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gene Kloss Mountainous Landscape WatercolorGene Kloss (American, 1903-1996). Large watercolor on paper painting depicting a mountainous landscape. Signed along the lower right.Born in Oakland, California, in 1903, Gene Kloss grew up in the BaySee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyCharles L. A. Smith California 1871-1937 Watercolor painting Landscape near LAUS$800
1 day LeftCottone AuctionsJohn C. Wenrich (American, 1894-1970) "Starlight" & Walter Thomas Sacks (American, 1901-1961) FallUS$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftTremont AuctionsLuigi Lucioni. 1961. "Late September". Original watercolor landscape with birches in a clearing.US$1,200(1 bid)