Sold2023Leon Polk Smith (Amer., 1906 1996) Serigraph PrintLeon Polk Smith (American, 1906-1996) Print. Title - Black and White Repeat. Signed lower left in pencil 68 /90 - 1952 - 1987. Signed lower right in pencil LPS. The serigraph on wove paper print has tSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Gould (1906 - 1996) Oil on Canvas.20" x 27 1/2" signed lower right. Birds in Flight. Please Note: When bidding on items that are framed, please consider the frame a bonus as we are auctioning the artwork (image) itself, and will not bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Polk Smith (1906-1996) Red Blue 1960 PaintingLeon Polk Smith (American, 1906-1996) Painting. Title - Black Red and Blue Painting. Oil on masonite painting. Leon Polk Smith referred to this format as his Shields. Signed lower right LPS '60. MeasuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Polk Smith (Am. 1906-1996) Red Black PaintingLeon Polk Smith (American, 1906-1996) Painting. Red on Black 1956 painting. Oil on canvas painting laid down on plywood. Inscribed on the reverse Leon Polk Smith 1956 and also repeated in pencil. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Polk Smith (1906-1996) Orange Black PaintingLeon Polk Smith (American, 1906-1996) Orange and Black Triangles Hard-edge Painting. Watercolor painting is on heavy cardstock. Signed Leon Polk Smith lower right and dated ‘84. Measures 14.1 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jennie Haddad One O'Clock, 1957Jennie Haddad (American, 1906-1996) One O'Clock, 1957 Oil on canvas 50 x 38 (in) 51.25 x 39.25 x 1.25 (in) Framed Signed and dated Jennie Haddad - 57, verso Titled, dated and signed, verso. Matthews GSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leon Polk Smith, Untitled, 1965Leon Polk Smith(Cherokee, 1906 - 1996)Untitled, 1965paper collagegraphite signed and dated lower right: Leon Polk Smith '6521 3/4 x 18 in. (55.2 x 45.7 cm.) Private Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mortimer Wilson Jr. (AMERICAN, 1906-1996) oil onMortimer Wilson Jr. (AMERICAN, 1906-1996) oil on canvas, Bullfight Motif, "some personal effects of Senior Zapen, 34" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2016Smith, Leon Polk (1906-1996) Midnight Teepees PaintingSmith, Leon Polk (American, 1906-1996) Midnight Teepees Painting on Paper. Measures 14" x 20". Unframed. In good condition. Signed Leon Polk Smith '86 lower right. A letter of provenance from Robert JSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Polk Smith (American, 1906-1996) Z LithographLeon Polk Smith (American, 1906-1996) Lithograph. Title - Black and White Lithograph (Z). Signed lower right Leon Polk Smith. Signed Artist's Proof lower left. Art Lending Service, Museum of Modern ArSee Sold Price
Sold2016Smith Leon Polk (1906-1996) Painted Wood 1963 SculptureSmith, Leon Polk (American, 1906-1996) Painted Wood Sculpture. Signed on bottom LPS 63. In good condition. Measures 13 3/8” long and 1 ” by 1 ” square. The painted sculpture is from the personalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Polk Smith (Amer., 1906-1996) Serigraph PrintLeon Polk Smith (American, 1906-1996) Print. Title - Sunrise Orange on Black serigraph. Signed LPS lower right, lower left in pencil 49/90 1962 - 1987. Measures 46.5 inches high, 32 inches wide. The sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Polk Smith (Amer, 1906-1996) Hard-edge PrintLeon Polk Smith (American, 1906-1996) Lithograph. Purple and White Hard-edge Color Lithograph Print. Signature lower right Leon Polk Smith. Edition lower left 20/20. The Plexiglass box frame measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Polk Smith (Native American, 1906-1996) PrintLeon Polk Smith (American, 1906-1996) Lithograph. Orange Black Circle Lithograph Print. Signed lower right Leon Polk Smith. Signed Artists proof lower left. Measures 25.25 inches high, 25.25 inches wiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Harry Anderson (1906-1996)Harry Anderson (Ill./ N.Y 1906-1996), comprehensive sketch for calendar illustration, 1929 Chrysler and golfers at Pebble Beach, Exxon, July 1972. Gouache, 13" x 16 1/2". Unsigned. Illustration HouseSee Sold Price
Sold2016Smith, Leon Polk (1906-1996) "Constellation" PaintingSmith, Leon Polk (American, 1906-1996) Acrylic Painting. “Constellation.” Acrylic on paper. Signed lower right LPS ’69. Repeating multi-color design. In good condition. Measures 9 ” x 6 ”. TSee Sold Price
Sold2016Smith, Leon Polk (1906-1996) Torn Paper 1960 CollageSmith, Leon Polk (American, 1906-1996) Brown and Black Torn Paper Collage. “Aerial View no.2.” Influenced by the Japanese Chigiri-e technique. Signed and dated lower right ’60 Leon Polk Smith. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Polk Smith (Amer, 1906-1996) Lithograph PrintLeon Polk Smith (American, 1906-1996) Lithograph. Yellow Turquoise Circle Lithograph Print. Signed lower right Leon Polk Smith. Signed lower left Artist's Proof. Measures 25.25 inches high, 25.25 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Polk Smith - Color Forms ELot 44 Leon Polk Smith American (1906-1996) Color Forms E (1974) screenprint pencil signed lower right, numbered 43/150 33 x 23 1/4 inches Provenance: From the Estate of Friede Gorewitz Previously inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Smith, Leon Polk (American, 1906-1996) Serigraph PrintSmith, Leon Polk (American, 1906-1996) Serigraph Print. “Black/White Definition.” Werkubersicht/Work. Signed lower right LPS. Edition and date of 68/90 1949-1987 written lower left. In good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jennie Haddad, Abstract, 1984Jennie Haddad (Texas, 1906-1996), abstract composition, 1984, oil on canvas, oil on canvas sight: 40 x 32 in., frame: 41.5 x 33.5 in. Provenance: A Flower Mound, Texas collection We happily provideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Leon Polk Smith Acrylic CanvasLeon Polk Smith acrylic canvas. 14 x 12 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1906 - 1996. One of the foremost pioneers of the minimalist movement, Leon Polk Smith transformed American paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Smith, Leon Polk (1906-1996) "Constellation" PaintingSmith, Leon Polk (American, 1906-1996) Acrylic Painting. “Constellation.” Acrylic on paper. Signed lower right LPS ’70. Geometric triangular forms with red, blue, purple, yellow, and orange quarSee Sold Price
60 mins LeftJasper521801 Cary Map of Germany's lower Saxony -- A New Map of the Circle of Lower Saxony From the LatestUS$70
BonhamsSir Godfrey Kneller (Lübeck 1646-1723 London) Self portrait of the artist in his studio fra...£3,600