Sold2024Chinese Monumental Polychrome Carved Wood BuddhaChinese Monumental Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Buddha Sculpture, wax export seal to reverse of proper right shoulder, the figure standing with hands in prayer position and inset glass eyes. 64" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Monumental Polychrome Carved Wood BuddhaChinese Monumental Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Buddha Sculpture, the figure standing with hands in prayer position and inset glass eyes. Approx. 65" H x 21" W x 17" D. Provenance: From an Upper WesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Davoud Khosravi (20C) Monumental Wood Amphora VaseDavoud Khosravi (Iranian Canadian, born circa 1963). An original monumental carved wood floor vase sculpture, in the artist's self-styled wood pottery medium. Individual wood pieces placed in beautifuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mid Century Hand Carved Rama And Sita ReliefHand Carved Bali Wood Panel Relief Sculpture Of Rama & Sita in a garden. Relief is in good, vintage condition with only minor chips. Is approx 11" x 2" x 19 1/2". The Diwali Story. This is the story oSee Sold Price
Sold2021CALVIN COOPER ADAM AND EVE SCULPTUREOUTSIDER ARTIST (1921-2011) PAINTED AND CARVED WOOD. EX. LA CRAFTS & FOLK ART MUSEUM. SGND. AND DATED 1987 ON FRONT OF BASE Dimensions 29" X 22 1/2" PLEASE READ BEFORE BIDDING – PICKUP FOR THISSee Sold Price
Sold2024Markus Pierson "Dreamin' Of Her" Wood SculptureBeautiful limited edition hand-carved acrylic painted wood sculpture by listed Massachusetts artist Markus Pierson (Born 1961). The sculpture is titled "Dreamin' Of Her" and is signed on the reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2015Tall abstract wood floor sculpture8' tall abstract carved wood sculpture with painted finish. Signed with artist's mark. Dated 1989.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Contemporary Mexican Folk Art Wood CarvingsThree Contemporary Mexican Folk Art Wood Carvingscirca 2000, carved and painted wood, including a black cat-like sculpture signed by Oaxacan artist Moises Jimenez (11 1/2 x 14 x 8 in.), and two figuraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Corn Maiden by Esther JacksonA carved and painted wood kachina mana/ corn maiden sculpture by Hopi pueblo artist, Esther Jackson. Painted in deep bold tones. Signed by artist. 2" x 6.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Sculpture, Peter ChinniPeter Chinni (American, b. 1928), Untitled, 1992, painted carved wood sculpture, signed and dated lower right, edition 1/6, overall (with base): 16.5"h x 12"w x 4"d. Provenance: Gifted by the artist;See Sold Price
Sold2021Sculpture, Louise Abrams, Outsider Art Collection,Sculpture, Louise Abrams, Outsider Art Collection, carved & painted wood, height is 17.5", from the collection of the artist. This lot is part of a large collection of sculpture and paintings from a nSee Sold Price
Sold2018Whimsical Folk Art Sculpture JACQUELINE FOGELFolk art painted and carved wood sculpture signed and dated by the artist, Jacqueline Fogel, 1991. Jacqueline Fogel (American, 1928-2012). Wood polychrome wall sculpture. Signed on side Jacqueline FogSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRADFORD NAUGLER (CANADA, 1948- ) FOLK ART SCULPTURESeagull on a House, contemporary carved and painted wood sculpture, signed and dated 2004, with artist name and title on a Harvest Gallery label affixed to base, 22" high, 14 3/4" x 4 3/4". Good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2024PRISCILLA SCHWARZSCHILD (1930-2020) WALL SCULPTUREAbstract wall sculpture by Priscilla Schwarzschild. Carved and painted wood in abstract brutalist style. Signed by the artist on back edge. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Stamford, CT. DimSee Sold Price
Sold2020Polychrome Carved 12" SIGNED Wooden Art SculptureModernist hand carved and painted wood sculpture. Stylized figural form with face in elaborate polychrome decoration. Bears artist monogram on base. Good overall condition with minor wear. Measures 12See Sold Price
Sold2017Monk Sculpture Santos Artist Louie Mares New MexicoThis is an signed old vintage Santos carving hand carved by artist Louie Mares of New Mexico.A wonderful hand carved and hand painted serene image of a Monk or Saint carrying chopped wood and a waterSee Sold Price
Sold2016Artist Unidentified (20th Century) (two)HAT & UMBRELLA, two carved and painted wood sculptures, each signed, Hat 12 ¼ x 10 ¾ x 4 ½”, Umbrella 33 ¾ x 6 ¾ x 2”; Both with some minor surface soiling and wear, otherwise both in good stSee Sold Price
Sold2021Totem Pole, Sam WilliamsSam Williams (Canadian, 20th century), Totem Pole, carved and painted wood sculpture, signed verso, overall: 24.5"h x16"w x 5.5"d. Note: artist is grandson of Nuu-Chah-Nuith carver Sam Williams. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Beall (NC, 20th Century) Folk Art Sculpture, Time SpentBeall (NC, 20th Century) Folk Art Sculpture, Time Spentcarved and painted cherry wood, depicting two figures in uniform, mounted to a square base, titled and artist name carved to nameplate. 34 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oaxaca Mexico Folk Art Copal Wood Dragon SculptureFantastic hand carved and hand painted Mexican folk art carved wooden dragon sculpture. Sculpted by artist Eloy Pinis Lopez in his Arrazola gallery in Oaxaca. Design features a stylized mythological aSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNKNOWN ARTISTlarge carved wood sculpture, hand carved and painted, funeral procession scene, approximate height 19 3/4", width 55 1/4", depth 2", weight 35lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient World Style Wood Two Headed Ram SculptureMystery Artist. Decorative two headed ram figural carved wood statue. Hand carved and painted with a cream ground and additional polychrome embellishments. The ram was a powerful symbol in the ancientSee Sold Price
Sold2024Realistic Red Tailed Hawk Carved Wooden SculptureA life-sized artisan-carved wood statue. Work features an Osprey or Red-Tailed hawk bird of prey with realistically carved and hand-painted details. Mounted on a natural tree-form base. Artist signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023German 19C Antique Wood Religious Santos SculptureMystery Artist (19th century or possibly earlier). An antique German carved wood Santos statue. A figural work, possibly an altar relic, depicting a bearded figure painted in polychrome blue tunic witSee Sold Price
Oct 26Premier Auction GalleriesLarge Balinese Wood Carved Buddhist Temple Figural Hanging SculpturesUS$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftActivity AuctionsPeter Chinni Original Hand Painted Carved Wood Sculpture Signed Modern ArtworkUS$5,000