Sold2018LUBA-SONGYE, KIFWEBE MASK, CONGOEarly 20th c. Carved wood Without stand: 16 1/4" x 9 3/4" Provenance: Armand Arman, New York John Giltsoff, London Allan Stone Collection, New York (acquired from the above in 1981) Exhibition: PowerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Published Old Luba Kifwebe Mask Ex Naiman / SimpsonA Carved wooden round mask with incised linear designs and accented with mineral pigments. Luba peoples, Kifwebe society, DRC / Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 15 x 12 inches ( 21 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Songye Kifwebe Mask, DRC.A Songye Kifwebe Mask. Wood, feathers, pigment, and fibers. 20th century. Democratic Republic of the Congo. 46" x 12". Condition: Top is loose and lightly frayed, pigment loss, and scratches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Songye Kifwebe Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, smaller size, hollowed-out, tapering form,Songye Kifwebe Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, smaller size, hollowed-out, tapering form, pierced around the edge for attachments, with a square, protruding mouth beneath a triangular nose risSee Sold Price
Sold2022Songye Kifwebe Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, hollowed-out, tapering form, pierced aroundSongye Kifwebe Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, hollowed-out, tapering form, pierced around the edge for attachments, with a long, square protruding mouth beneath a triangular nose, with hair cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hut panel with "kifwebe" mask - D. R. Congo, Songewood, black paint, A comparable hut panel is illustrated in J. L. Mestachs standard work about the Songe. According to him, this type of panels was mostly collected between 1900 and 1930. H: 54,5 cm,See Sold Price
Sold2017African Songye Wood / Fiber Figure, Male Kifwebe MaskAfrica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Songye peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A figure comprised of wood wrapped with a fiber network, a leather kit with remaining brown hairy coat arounSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Songye Wood / Fiber Figure, Female Kifwebe MaskAfrica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Songye peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A figure comprised of wood wrapped with a fiber network, a leather kit with remaining brown hairy coat arounSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. African Songye Wood Shield w/ Kifwebe MaskAfrica, Democratic Republic of Congo, Songye, Kalebwe District, ca. 19th to 20th century CE. An impressive wooden shield of ovoid form adorned in black and white pigments and featuring a traditional SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Imposing Songye Kifwebe mask - Africa DRC - mid 20thImposing Songye Kifwebe mask - Africa DRC - mid 20th century - Belgian CollegeRegion: AfricaPeriod: mid 20th centurySizes: H=570mm L=260mmWeight (K): 14.540kgCondition: At first glance - patina of useSee Sold Price
Sold2021Songye artist, Kifwebe maskSongye artist Kifwebe mask Democratic Republic of the Congo, 20th centurycarved and painted wood mask: 13 h × 8 w × 6 d in (33 × 20 × 15 cm) mask with stand: 19 h × 8See Sold Price
Sold2022African Songye Wood / Fiber Figure, Male Kifwebe Mask, DRC, Mid-20th C.African Songye Wood / Fiber Figure, Male Kifwebe Mask, DRC, Mid-20th C. Wood figure wrapped in woven fiber, leather kit, long raffia collar, feathers dangling from fiber extension behind head, and weaSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Tribal Art Kifwebe MaskSongue people, Zaire. Impressive shapes, the nose forming part of the crest like hairdo, enlarged eyelids, a protruding boxlike mouth, and lineal ornamentation on the entire surface characterize thisSee Sold Price
Sold2020A large Songe Kifwebe maskA large Songe Kifwebe mask, Democratic Republic of Congo, mid-20th Century, with exaggerated features - pursed lips, large eyes and nose extending to a crest that runs atop the head. The surfaces areSee Sold Price
Sold2017Songye 'Kifwebe' MaskAfrican Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood and polychrome kifwebe mask; with woven panel to verso (stand not included); L: 16" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba or Songye Owl Kifwebe Mask, African ArtA carved wooden Dance mask of the Kifwebe society in the stylized Form of an Owl. Luba or Songye peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 16 x 8 inches ( 20 inches tall on professional cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20th C. African Songye Wooden Male Kifwebe Mask**Originally Listed At $400** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Songye peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mask with abstract, stylized features and coveredSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Fine and large Songye Kifwebe maskA Fine and large Songye Kifwebe mask, Songye; D.R. CongoThe large elder male mask with high crest atop the head, small wedge-like nose and long jutting mouth, the whole with linear striations in blackSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Kifwebe Mask, DRCA Songye Kifwebe Mask, DRC, with peaked ridge, long rectangular mouth, remains of red pigment and kalin, pierced about the perimeter with attachment, mostly intact, old repair running from peak of ridSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Male Songye Kifwebe mask - DR CongoLarge Rare Male Songye Kifwebe mask. The mask is nicely patinated in dark and white stripes. Well cut pretty beautiful bulging eyes and protruding mouth. Male masks have a crest that runs into the nosSee Sold Price
Sold2020Songye Kifwebe Mask. 20th c.A Songye kifwebe mask. D.R. Congo. Wood. 20th century. 18" x 10 1/2" x 8 1/2". Condition: May not include stand.See Sold Price
Sold2021Songye Kifwebe Mask - DRC, Congo - African Art TribalTitle: Songye Kifwebe Mask - DRC, Congo - African Art Tribal Art Description: This types of African Kifwebe masks are listed: the masculine (kilume) usually with a high crest, the feminine (kikashi) wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Songye 'Kifwebe' MaskAfrican Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo, carved wood and polychrome kifwebe mask; with woven raffia elements (stand not included); L: 47 1/2" (overall, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Miniature Songye Kifwebe Mask Ex Jon GiltsoffA very highly stylized miniature Basongye peoples "passport" type mask with strong linear designs and a wonderful flared form. The mask measures 6.5 inches. Provenance: Ex. Sol and Josephne Levitt, NYSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsLife & Death Olmec Mask. Olmec, ca. 1000 BC. Carved stone. ...US$225(3 bids)
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCC1974 Northwest Coast Native American Tribal MaskUS$50
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsLarge Antique Kwakiutl Carved Wood Totem Face Mask from the NW PacificUS$120(3 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPacific Northwest Coast Native American polychrome carved wood raven folk art sculpture totem mask,US$225(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncOrnate Balinese God of the After Life Skull Mask Wall SculptureUS$110(2 bids)