Sold20211686 THE RYCK OF THE GODS, 1st and Only Edition V Rare1686 THE RYCK OF THE GODS, AMONG THE ONE TRUE GOD 1st and only edition. HET RYCK DER GODEN, ONDER DEN EENIGE WAARE GOD The first and only edition of this richly illustrated work on classical mytholoSee Sold Price
SoldDieter Appelt (born 1935); Der Fleck auf dem Speigel den der Atembauch Schafft;Dieter Appelt (born 1935) Der Fleck auf dem Speigel den der Atembauch Schafft, 1978 Gelatin silver print; signed and dated in ink and the artist's copyright credit stamp, edition stamp '1/20', and GalSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Early Printing] Luth(er)., Mart(in). Die Propheten alle Deudsch...[Early Printing] Luth(er)., Mart(in). Die Propheten alle Deudsch... One of the final lifetime editions of the Prophets, Apocrypha, and the New Testament, from Martin Luther's German translation of theSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Children's & Illustrated] [Rackham, Arthur] Grimm, (Jacob and Wilhelm) The Fairy Tales of the[Children's & Illustrated] [Rackham, Arthur] Grimm, (Jacob and Wilhelm) The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm London: Constable & Company Ltd., 1909. First and limited edition, #484/750 numbered cSee Sold Price
Sold2022BROTHERS GRIMM, ILLUS. KAY NIELSENGrimm, Jacob and Wilhelm. HANSEL AND GRETEL AND OTHER STORIES, with illustrations by Kay Nielsen (New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925).Limited edition signed by Kay Nielsen. # 317 / 600. Large 4toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ergebnisse der Südsee-Expedition 1908-1910Ergebnisse der Südsee-Expedition 1908-1910 Thilenius, G. Hamburg: L. Friederichsen & Co (1913). ISBN: none German Text/Edition 488 pages 564 b/w illustrations Softcover 31,4 x 23,5 x 5,2 cm. 2923 g CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hasselblad 503CW Gold SupremeUm den 50. Jahrestag der ersten Hasselblad Kamera im Jahr 1948 zu feiern, brachte Hasselblad diese limitierte Edition heraus. Sondernummer 495 von 500. Alle sichtbaren Metallteile sind 24K vergoldet.See Sold Price
Sold2020van den Brouck, Jan Instructie der Zee-Vaert door deRotterdam: Abraham Migoen, 1610. Small 4to, second edition, many woodcut illustrations (no volvelles are called for in the second edition), 17th century vellum, early ownership inscription (dated 1676See Sold Price
Sold2018Brunnenfigur 'Der Entenfänger'JACOB LUDWIG SCHMITT Deutscher Bildplastiker, tätig zwischen 1890-1925 Brunnenfigur 'Der Entenfänger' Galvano-Bronze, grün patiniert. H. 58 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Jak. Schmitt'. Über eineSee Sold Price
Sold2018HELMUT NEWTON - Sie Kommen - NakedHelmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). "Sie Kommen - Naked [Paris]". Original vintage photolithograph. 1981. Printed 1997. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small.See Sold Price
Sold2021Max Beckmann (German, 1884-1950) In the Tram (In derMax Beckmann (German, 1884-1950) In the Tram (In der Trambahn) 1922, pencil signed and numbered 27/40 bottom left (from the total edition of 100 in this state (Hofmaier's state III.B.d. of III.B.d.)),See Sold Price
Sold2018Austria.- Grimm (Maximilian von) Grundriss der Kl: Kl:Austria.- Grimm (Maximilian von) Grundriss der Kl: Kl: Haupt und Residenzstadt Wien mit ihren Vorstadten nach den Neuen Hausnumern 1797 / Plan de la Ville de Vienne et de ses Fouxbourgs avec le DenombSee Sold Price
Sold2020JACOB VAN DER GRACHT (attr. a)(Mechelen, 1593 - Den Haag, 1651/1652) Ritratto femminile Olio su tela, cm 74X55 Jacob van Der Gracht fu un noto ritrattista e pittore di paesaggi, lo sappiamo in Italia con certezza tra il 1629 e ilSee Sold Price
Sold2016Figur Tibet, ca. 17.Jh. Bronze, teilweise mit roterFigur Tibet, ca. 17.Jh. Bronze, teilweise mit roter Kaltvergoldung. Hoher Lama mit rotem Hut, trägt über vergoldetem Gewand einen Mantel über den Schultern. Vajra und Bettelschale in den Händen, aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gunther Grimm "Flower Market" PaintingNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. Gunther Grimm (German, 1929- ). Sight: 30-1/4" high x 26-1/4" wide. Overall with frame: 38" high x 34" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024MARC JACOBS LIMITED EDITION CROCODILE CLUTCHMARC JACOBS LIMITED EDITION CROCODILE CLUTCH -VERY GOOD PREOWNED CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR SIGNED BARCELONA CHAIRS & OTTOMANS BY KNOLL C.1990A pair of signed Barcelona chairs by Knoll having leather upholstery and chrome plated steel base along with matching ottomans circa 1990. Mies van der Rohe (German, 1886-1969) Chairs: 30.5" x 29.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Dali ''The Divine Comedy'' 1974 Print SuiteSalvador Dali (1904-1989 Spanish) ''The Divine Comedy'' (German Edition) 1974 Color Woodblock Print Suite on B.F.K. Rives 10''x7.25'' Images. A complete suite of 100 prints in 3 Volumes (Paradise, PurSee Sold Price
Sold20161 Paar Deckeltöpfe China, 2. Hälfte 20.Jh. Porzellan.1 Paar Deckeltöpfe China, 2. Hälfte 20.Jh. Porzellan. Signiert qi zhi cheng xiang in Eisenrot. Spielende Kinder in den Farben der Famille rose. Knauf in Pfirsischform. Goldrand berieben. H 25,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020ZWEI SCHALEN MIT ''NINE PEACHES''-DEKOR, Porzellan, inZWEI SCHALEN MIT ''NINE PEACHES''-DEKOR, Porzellan, in den Farben der Famille Rose dekoriert, Pfirsichbaum und ein Lingzhie-Pilz, auf der Wandung stilisierte Ranken, Goldrand, Dm 18,3, min.ber., BodenSee Sold Price
Sold2016*1 Paar Vasen mit Ständer China, 19.Jh. Porzellan.*1 Paar Vasen mit Ständer China, 19.Jh. Porzellan. Vierkantiges Gefäss in duchbrochenem Sockel. Bemalt in den Farben der Famille verte mit geometrischem und floralem Muster. Reliefdekor mit PfirsichSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Sofa Knoll International, USALudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Sofa Knoll International, USA leather, rosewood H 30 1/2 x W 90 1/4 x D 32 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022German School: Der Somer-garten in PetersburgGerman School: Der Somer-garten in Petersburg Oil on metal with clock mechanism, unsigned. 22 1/2 x 32 1/2 in., 30 x 40 1/2 in. (frame). Note: Instructions for operation of the clock are attached to tSee Sold Price
2021Jacob & Co. Limited Edition 37mm 18K "Kuwait" WatchJacob & Co. Limited Edition 37mm 18K Rose Gold "Kuwait" Watch W/Brown Leather Strap - This handsome timepiece made by Jacob & Co. is the "Kuwait" limited edition watch in 18k rose gold. The watch featSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausAntoine Godeau, Tableaux de Penitence in German 1739, 19 Woodcut PlatesUS$500
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLeica Summilux-M 50mm f/1.4 ASPH. gold-plated „60 Years People’s Republic of China“€4,000
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausHollander, Medicine in Classic Painting, German Ed. 1913, illustratedUS$50
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1852 RARE Uncle Toms Cabin Beecher Stowe Slavery Abolition German Onkle HutteUS$82(6 bids)
11 hrs LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberSerge POLIAKOFF (1900 - 1969). "Composition camin, jaune, grise et bleu". 1959.€1,000
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJosef Albers (American/German, 1888–1976) SP XI (from SP), 1967US$2,000
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsHupel, August Wilhelm - 4 issues of Der nordischen Miscellaneen - 1784, 1797CA$50(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftConcept Art GalleryPair Barcelona Chairs and Ottomans van der Rohe for KnollUS$2,500(1 bid)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausWenzel Hollar, Drawings & Etchings, Exhibition Calalog 1984, illustratedUS$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohann Elias Ridinger, Wild Animals & Art of Hunting, 1950 Copper EngravingsUS$7
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausAdolfo Venturi, Leonardo da Vinci and His School, Vienna Ed. 1941, illustratedUS$30