Sold2022PUVIS DE CHAVANNES LA FILEUSE 19TH CENTURYetching on paper. Artist & background info from primarily Cerfiticate of Authenticity & earlier label on reverse. Dated circa 1892. Framed to 33.5" x 29.5". Etching dimensions 8.5" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2023POSSIBLY STUDIO OF PUVIS DE CHAVANNES FISHERMANA reduced version of "The Poor Fisherman." With slightly differing color scheme. Unsigned. Possibly a study for the painting in the Musee d'Orsay. Dimensions: H 31.5" x W 40.5" Condition: Unlined. DirSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Puvis De Chavannes 1890, Oil/c Religious FiguresPierre Puvis De Chavannes 1890, Oil/c. Religious Figures in Boat. Oil on canvas painting. Signed and dated. Size: 23 x 33 inches. ASKart: Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824 - 1898)Pierre Puvis de ChavannSee Sold Price
Sold2023Circle of Pierre Puvis de ChavannesCircle of Pierre Puvis de Chavannes Harvest Scene Oil on canvas 36 x 68 inches (91.44 x 172.72 cm) C From the Collection of Daniela MoreraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (French, 1824-1898) Étude de Femme Nue AllongéePierre Puvis de Chavannes (French, 1824-1898) Étude de Femme Nue Allongée charcoal on Rives laid paper stamp initialed 'P.P.C.' bottom right (Lugt 2104) and inscribed 'B7' upper right SheetSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Original Pencil Drawing PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Man PortraitPencil Drawing PUVIS DE CHAVANNES (1824-1898) Man Portrait Description Pencil on paper 38 x 27 cm stains Reserve: $750.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $36.00 to anywhere within the contigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Puvis de Chavannes - Etude (Contrapposto)Artist: Puvis de Chavannes Title: Etude (Contrapposto) Year: 1897 Dimensions: 12 1/2in. by 10in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 525 Publisher: BoudetSee Sold Price
Sold2023Félix Vallotton (Swiss 1865-1925), Portrait of Pierre Puvis de Chavannes, 1898, Woodcut, framedFélix Vallotton (Swiss 1865-1925) Portrait of Pierre Puvis de Chavannes, 1898 Woodcut, framed under glass Monogrammed in plate and ink l.r., biographical printout attached to verso 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Felix Vallotton-Portrait of Puvis de ChavannesFelix Vallotton (Swiss, 1865-1925). Original woodcut printed in black and cream on wove paper with the studio stamp lower right. Signed on the block. First State, First Printing. Published by The StudSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Puvis De Chavannes By Aimee Brown Price First EditionPierre Puvis De Chavannes By Aimee Brown Price First Edition Two Volumes in Slipcase. I. The Artist and His Art. II. A Catologue Raisonne of the Painted Work Published by Yale University Press, New HaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Puvis de ChavannesPuvis de Chavannes London / Ballantyne Press. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold2019Three Framed LithographsIncluding an E.C. Boon 1925 street scene, 1898 French PUVIS DE CHAVANNES woman and a Charles Magnus of New York engraving of Cleveland. All in good condition as shown. See photos for details.See Sold Price
Sold20211892 Camille Pissarro 1892 Etching Vue de RouenCamille Pissarro (1830 - 1903). Vue de Rouen (View of Rouen). Hand Pulled Copper plate etching with drypoint, printed in Bistre ink, on cream laid paper after the original by Auguste Marie Lauzet (186See Sold Price
Sold2022ERTE Romain De Tirtoff (1892 - 1990). Etching- LEO -edition 174/350 Pencil signed lower right,ERTE Romain De Tirtoff (1892 - 1990). Etching- LEO -edition 174/350 Pencil signed lower right, 21-3/4 x 16-3/4 inches, overall framed size 32-1/2 x 26-1/2 inches Paper Toned.See Sold Price
Sold20206 European etchings6 Prints- 1.) Felix Brissot de Warville (French 1818-1892)- ''Un Attelage De Boeufs en Normandie''- etching, published by A. Cadart as Plate 210; 2.) after Nicholaes Berchem (Dutch 1620-183)- Donkey,See Sold Price
Sold2015Andre Dunoyer de Seqonzac, EtchingsAndrew Dunoyer de Seqonzac, 1884-1974. Two etchings of nudes and Henri Fantin-Latour, 1836-1904, lithograph of nudes (Eve), the Seqonzac's signed and numbered in pencil 24/50 and 30/50. Sold with a coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Gromaire - Macbeth : Le donjon de Dunsinane, 1958Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971)Le donjon de Dunsinane, 1958 Original etching (eau-forte) on Velin Rives paper, numbered 47/60 lower left margin.Hand-signed lower right margin.Issued from the "Macbeth" serSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Gromaire - Macbeth : Folie de la Reine, 1958Marcel Gromaire (1892-1971)Folie de la Reine, 1958 Original etching (eau-forte) on Velin Rives paper, numbered 47/60 lower left margin.Hand-signed lower right margin.Issued from the "Macbeth" series oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Auguste Brouet (French, 1892-1941), “La Mere de Whistler”, c. 1920, etching, depicts aAuguste Brouet (French, 1892-1941), “La Mere de Whistler”, c. 1920, etching, depicts a younger middle-aged woman with brown flowing hair seated pensively in flowing robes, Geoffroy 261, iiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Erte (Romain de Tirtoff, Russian/French, 1892 - 1990) Etching, Signed and NumberedErte (Romain de Tirtoff, Russian/French, 1892 - 1990) "Gala Performance" Signed and Numbered, Numbered 57/300, Image measures 17" x 22", Frame measures 27" x 33" xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Claude Bogratchew Etching [Nude, Skulls]Claude Bogratchew (Franch b. 1936) original etching. Stamped information from original matting 'Chuferne - la fuite eau-forte orginale de Claude Bogratchew' ('Chuferne - the escape Original Etching bySee Sold Price
Sold2019Morris Henry Hobbs Etchings [Nudes]Four Morris Henry Hobbs (Louisiana, Illinois 1892 - 1967) etchings. All signed 'Morris Henry Hobbs' in pencil lower right. Titles include: 'Satrys Dance,' 'Susanne,' 'Interior' and 'The Bathers.' TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Erte Etching on Paper "Gemini"Romain (Erte) De Tirtoff, Russian (1892 - 1990) Etching on Paper "Gemini" Pencil Signed and Numbered 305/350. Blind stamped lower left. Good condition. Sight measures 22-1/2" x 18-1/4", frame measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2018Framed Print, "L'Ingenue Libertine", Female Standing byLOUIS ICART (French 1888-1950) "L'Ingenue Libertine" and "Destin de Femme" Etching in colors. Sight: 9 3/4 x 7 1/8 inches; Frame: 21 7/8 x 19 3/8 inches. Sight: 10 1/8 x 7 3/4 inches; Frame: 20 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Oct 06Doyen AuctionAuthentic Limited Edition Enameled Bronze Sculpture Of A Standing Lady By ErteUS$4,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco de Goya, Spanish (1746-1828), Los Caprichos No. 53: Que pico de Oro!, etching, 8 1/2"H x 5US$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsCharles Meryon, France (1821-1868), The Clock Tower (La Tour de L?Horloge), 1852, etching on laidUS$200
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35048: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Standing FemalUS$400
Oct 04Ma San AuctionASSORTED ITEMS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE PORCELAIN, 19TH-EARLY 20TH CENTURY. Including: a vase of£50