202415 th Safavid illustrations from `Abd al-Rahman al-Sufi's (d. 986AD) Arabic calligraphy manuscript15 th Safavid illustrations from `Abd al-Rahman al-Sufi's (d. 986AD) Arabic calligraphy manuscript For condition report and any Question please contact us E-mail :(antiquesyorkville@gmail.com ) phone:See Sold Price
Sold2023A PERSIAN SHAMSHIR SWORDEarly Qajar dynasty work of classic form, the guard chiseled with Arabic inscriptions, NASR MIN ALLAH WU FATH QARIB (Conquest from God and victory nigh!) and ALLAH AL RAHMAN AL RAHIM (God, the MercifuSee Sold Price
Sold2023koran Qur'an Sign? 'Ali al-'Arif al-'Irfani, 1278 Signed Islamic hand written, manuscript calligraphKORANSigned 'Ali al-'Arif al-'Irfani, Istanbul, dated 1278 H/1861Arabic manuscript on paper of 304 sheets. Calligraphic text in refined Ottoman naskh of 15 lines per page. Titles of the suras inscribeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Division of Slaves, Heirs AgreeSlaveryMuhlenberg County, KY, May 16, 1825Division of Slaves, Heirs AgreeMDS[SLAVERY.] R. L. Smith et al., Manuscript Document Signed, Agreement for Division of Slaves in the Estate of Perrin Smith, MSee Sold Price
Sold2015Anello in oro bianco e oro giallo 18 ct con al centrotaglio smeraldo, cts. 11.80, contornato da 16 diamanti taglio brillante, cts. 1.15 totali circa (colore G/H, purezza VS). Gr. 13.87. Misura 13. Con certificato gemmologico IGN n. 21156 del 29/09/2015See Sold Price
Sold2020Set of (16) Caricature Props from The Rocketeer.(Disney, 1991) A collection of (16) original caricature props from The Rocketeer. These caricatures are all original ink illustrations designed to resemble the work of legendary caricature artist, AlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antiques small Miniature book Qajar Persian manuscript calligraphy Leyla wa Majnun Dated 1264Abd-Allah HATEFI (d. 1521) Leyla wa Majnun Dated and Signed, Zein al-'Abedin 1264H., Iran, 1848. Persian poetic manuscript of 38 leaves on paper of different colors, calligraphed in black "nasta'liq"See Sold Price
Sold2021A Gilt Bronze Tibetan Sculpture Buddhist FigureA Gilt Bronze Tibetan Sculpture Buddhist Figure Chinese Ming Dynasty 15-16 th Century Size:6.9inx4.8inx9.8inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abdal Chuvalfirst half 19th century, 82 x 111 cm, Central Asia, West Turkestan The brown-red field contains nine large primary güls of the chuval type. The secondary güls are white or yellow diamonds quarteSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM PÈNE DU BOIS. "Pretty Pretty PeggyWILLIAM PÈNE DU BOIS."Pretty Pretty Peggy Moffitt." Together, group of 16 illustrations on 15 sheets for a book of the same name by William Pène du Bois (New York: Harper & Row, 1968). IncluSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mediterranean. FERRETTI. Diporti notturni del mediterraneo.FERRETTI, Francesco. Diporti notturni del mediterraneo.Ancona, Francesco Salvioni, 1579 [1580]8vo, mm. 145x95; Leg. in pergamena rigida, tit. mss. al dorso, tagli azzurri; pp. 16 nn, compreso Front. iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany Studios, New York Jeweled Four Light SconceTiffany Studios, New York Jeweled Four Light Sconce circa 1905. patinaed bronze and favrile glass. Ht. 16 in. W 16 in. The Estate of Al Turner, Bonita Springs, FL.See Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Galle (French, 1846-1904) Marquetry VitrineEmile Galle (French, 1846-1904) Marquetry Vitrine Mahogany with marble top. 5 ft 3 in x 2 ft 8 in x 15 in. The Estate of Al Turner, Bonita Springs, FL.See Sold Price
Sold2022AL HIRSCHFELD (1903-2003) Sweeney Todd. [Sondheim / Broadway]AL HIRSCHFELD (1903-2003) Sweeney Todd. Illustration for the 1979 original Broadway production of "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" at the Uris Theatre, published in The New York Times,See Sold Price
2017Highly Illuminated Arabic Manuscript. Complete QuranHighly Illuminated Arabic Manuscript. Complete Quran Book, Signed and Dated. About 300 folios (600 pages); size: 11.8 x 16.4 cm; written surface: 6.2 x 10.8 cm; 15 lines to a page, in clear, elegant,See Sold Price
Sold20211980 Porsche 911SC Targa Al Holbert Racing***Please Note*** Purchase of this lot must be paid with certified funds or wire transfer and buyer's premium will be reduced to 15%.911 Porsche Provenance: A true garage find, built in Stuttgart, GerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anello in oro bianco con al centro grande zaffiroAnello in oro bianco con al centro grande zaffiro di stimati ct. 13,00 ca., e 12 diamanti taglio brillante a contorno per stimati ct.2,20. Dimensioni dello zaffiro mm 15,60 x 11,69. Misura 11. Peso grSee Sold Price
Sold2023AL HIRSCHFELD (AMERICAN, 1903-2003).'THE WIZARD OF OZ' (Ray Bolger, Bert Lahr, Judy Garland & Jack Haley). pen and ink with gouache on illustration board. Signed lower right. Verso: Label from the Margo Feiden Galleries Ltd. NY, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2016Leica M6 TTL 'Al-Thani Photography Competition' *,Chrome edition M6 TTL 0.85 no.9/16, with orange leather covering, top plate engraved 'Sheikh Saud Bin Mohd. Al-Thani 2008 Photography Competition Qatar', matching Summilux 1.4/50mm no.3913135 (specialSee Sold Price
Sold2015A. L. Jewell Horse WeathervaneA.L. Jewel & Co., Waltham, Massachusetts, horse jumping through hoop weathervane. Stamped on right side of body. 28" L., 16" Ht., comes with stand.See Sold Price
Sold2016Blue and white bell. Ming Xuande Mark.Blue and white bell. Ming Xuande Mark. Height 11 7/8 inches (30 cm.); Dia. 11 15/16 inches (30.2 cm.)See Sold Price
2023A Large French Ormolu Striking Mantel ClockA Large French Ormolu Striking Mantel Clock Height: 26 15/16 in. (68.5cm), Length: 24 in. (61cm), Any representation in any catalogue or otherwise as to the origin,date,age,attribution, authenticity oSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Gilt Bronze Figure of Guanyin BodhisattvaA Gilt Bronze Tibetan Arts Sculpture Figure of Guanyin Bodhisattva Chinese Ming Dynasty 15 th Century Yongle Six-Character Mark Size:11inx6.3inx19.7inSee Sold Price
Sold2023A SET OF TWELVE FAMILLE-VERTE 'MONTH' CUPS, KANGXI MARKWITH JAPANESE WOOD BOX. Diam:2 9/16 in.(6.5cm), Height:1 15/16 in.(5cm) Provenance: Yasuzaemon Matsunaga (1875-1971)Collection For more information on and additional videos for this lot,please contactSee Sold Price
4 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisalsfolio of Safavid illustrations horse two heads Safavid illustrations from `Abd al-Rahman al-Sufi'sUS$400
Oct 09Kew Auctions ANCIENT ASTRONOMY MANUSCRIPT OF FIXED STARS, KITAB SUWAR AL-KAWAKIB AL-THABITA (BOOK OF THE IMAGES£550
2 days LeftForum AuctionsTolkien (J.R.R.) The Hobbit, first edition, second impression, 1937 [but 1938].£2,000
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryVery Rare Set 16 Antique Illustrated Tibetan Manuscript Pages-Superb!US$1,200
6 days LeftGERONTIUS AUCTIONCHINESE PORCELAIN CORAL RED GLAZE BAMBOO LEAF PATTERN TEAPOT, QING DYNASTY XIANFENG MARK£500
5 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc***SALE HIGHLIGHT*** OUTSTANDING TRIPLE PAPERED 5 15/16" HARDIN-Meadows/Rogers/Motley-Found by CleoUS$540(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions1 15/16" Jasper Clovis found in Northampton County, Pennsylvania w/ Keele COAUS$140(4 bids)