Sold2022Middle Sepik River Figure, Papua New Guinea.A Middle Sepik River Figure, possibly Iatmul Janus Figure. Wood, pigment. Papua New Guinea. 21 1/4" x 4 1/2". Condition: Cracks, pigment loss, and gouges. Provenance: From a Virginia Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Sepik Mindimbit Male Ancestral FigureA Papua New Guinea Middle Sepik River Mindimbit ancestral male figure sculpture carved wood, natural fiber, red ochres pigment, and cowrie shells depicting a male ancestral figure on a small round pliSee Sold Price
Sold2024Papua New Guinea Sepik River Wood Carved SculptureThis remarkable wood carved sculpture originates from the tribal rituals of Papua New Guinea, specifically from the Middle Sepik River region, renowned for its rich cultural heritage. Standing an imprSee Sold Price
Sold2022YIPWON FIGURE KARAWARI RIVER, PAPUA NEW GUINEA.The auction featuring items from the Saul Brandman Foundation. Sculpture in carved wood fabrication. Region of origin: Korewori River area, Middle Sepik, PapuaNew Guinea. The sculpture is a Yipwon figSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abelam Karaut Figure, Middle Sepik River, Papua New GuineaUnusually complex and pristine Karaut (Kara'ut) ornament from the Abelam people of New Guinea. While the abstracted figure with elongated head and dangling legs are the basis of the form, the meticuloSee Sold Price
Sold2015An Early Trumpet Chambri Lakes, Middle Sepik River,An Early Trumpet Chambri Lakes, Middle Sepik River, Papua New Guinea (circa 1900) carved hardwood and cowrie shells 43 cm long PROVENANCE Wayne Heathcote, SydneySee Sold Price
Sold2023Middle Sepik River mask, Kanganamon Village, Papua New Guinea,Middle Sepik River mask, Kanganamon Village, Papua New Guinea, Size 16 1/2 inches length. intact with minor dings consistent with age. Provenance: Irwin Metzger collection acquired January 20th, 1974See Sold Price
Sold20194 Middle Sepik River objects. 20th c.A group of four Middle Sepik River objects. 20th century. Papua New Guinea and Indonesia. ++ A Nogwi Yam festival figure. 44 1/2" x 8 1/2" x 6". ++ Wooden mask. 25 1/2" x 8 1/2" x 3 1/2". ++ Wooden maSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Middle Sepik River Mai mask Iatmul peopleA Middle Sepik River Mai mask Iatmul peoplePapua New Guineaheight 26in (66cm); width 5 1/2in (14cm); depth 4in (10cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021(lot of 3) Middle Sepik river bamboo flutes(lot of 3) Middle Sepik river bamboo flutes, largest: 69"lSee Sold Price
Sold2018ABELAM MALE ANCESTRAL FIGURE; MIDDLE SEPIK RIVERMaprik hills fertility fire OCeania/Malanese; Maprik hills district. Northeast New Guinea. This Abelam ancestral wood figure is featured with carved bird figures on both top and bottom and a man-likeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Middle Sepik River Iatmul Canoe Decoration, PNG.A Middle Sepik River Iatmul Canoe Decoration. Papua New Guinea. 43 3/4" x 66 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold20192 Middle Sepik River style objects. 20th c.A group of two Middle Sepik River style objects. 20th century. ++ Hunstein Mountains Gra Hook. 34" x 8 3/4" x 5". ++ Basketry costume. 21 1/2" x 12 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold20182 Abelam Middle Sepik River yam pegs. 20th century.A group of two Abelam Middle Sepik River yam pegs. 20th century. Abelam Middle Sepik River. Papua New Guinea. Largest: 19."See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Kararau Mask - Middle Sepik River Valley Ca. 1940sVintage Kararau Mask from the Middle Sepik River Valley. Made ca 1940's. Hand carved. Measures 12.5" x 6.5". Domestic shipping $16.See Sold Price
Sold2023Middle Sepik River Valley Tumbuan Woven MaskMiddle Sepik River Valley Tumbuan Woven Mask, PNG 20th C., Tumbuan dance mask (body mask), woven plant fiber and pigment, 68"H including grass skirtSee Sold Price
Sold2015AN LATMUL NATURALISTICALLY OVERMODELED AND PAINTEDAN IATMUL NATURALISTICALLY OVERMODELED AND PAINTED HUMAN SKULL, MIDDLE SEPIK RIVER, PAPUA NEW GUINEA, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the finely modeled clay covered skull with portrait like facial features flankSee Sold Price
Sold2023IATMUL (MWAI) MASKIATMUL (MWAI) MASKPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River Region, Iatmul People, first half 20th century. Polychrome decorated carved wood mask having oblong face with elongated zoomorphic nose below a fSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. PNG Iatmul Wood Basket Hook - FiguralOceania, Papua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River, Iatmul people, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand carved female ancestral figure basket hook with an anchor form at the base for suspending bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Late 19th C. PNG Wood Food Hook, ex-KennedyPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River, late 19th to early 20th century CE. This is a carved wood "food hook", that is guaranteed not a tourist piece! A (female?) figure, painted red with cream and blacSee Sold Price
Sold2018SAWOS, ANCESTOR FIGURE (MIAN GANDU), PAPUA NEWGUINEA 1st half 20th c. Carved wood, paint, woven fiber Without stand: 94 1/2" x 17" x 9" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York The Sawos people of the Middle Sepik River region of New Guinea aSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. PNG Wood / Bamboo Atl Atl, ex-KennedyPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River, early-mid 20th century CE. This is an atl atl, a weapon with a tremendous history and that is still used today in Papua New Guinea and other places throughout theSee Sold Price
Sold2020NEW GUINEA TRIBAL CANOE PROWMiddle Sepik River Area, Latmul people, 19th c. Canoe Prow of a Crocodile head with ancestral figure, mask and small full-body crocodile, all with scarring marks, crudely cut from a canoe, roughly 37"See Sold Price
Sold2018Iatmul People modeled ancestor skullIatmul People, Middle Sepik River Region, Papua New Guinea. Modeled ancestor skull- wood, shells, human hair 8"h.See Sold Price
5 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryGrizzly Bear Hunting Fish River Sculpture Art Figurine Marble Base FigureUS$260
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions3 Great Northern RR Canasta Double-Packs of Playing CardsUS$15(2 bids)
Oct 15House of TreasureBronze Large Medieval Art Knight Warrior Middle Ages Sculpture Statue FigurineUS$300
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersLEONORA CARRINGTON [imputée] - The Ship of Cranes - Bronze sculpture with dark turquoise patinaUS$2,400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersLEONORA CARRINGTON [imputée] - Crocodile Dreams II (Cocodrilos Sueños II) - BronzeUS$2,400
5 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryColinet Bronze Statue of Medieval Middle Ages Knight Jousting SculptureUS$320
Oct 16Miami Auction GalleryBronze Ancient Cultural Middle Eastern Decorative Urn Sculpture Signed ArtUS$500
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWinston Cajuste, Haiti 20th C, Haiti RaRa Mal Pa Dous, reclaimed sheet metal sculptureUS$125(1 bid)