Sold2022Pablo Baens Santos (1943 - 2021) Kilusang Mayo Uno/Gabriela in ProtestKilusang Mayo Uno/Gabriela in Protest signed and dated 2009 (lower right) oil on canvas 35" x 40" (89 cm x 102 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist by the present owner Alice Guillermo streSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Baens Santos (1943 - 2021) Martsa ng BayanMartsa ng Bayan signed and dated 1992 (lower le ft and verso) oil on canvas 16" x 24" (41 cm x 61 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist by the present owner Pablo Baens Santos, one of the leSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Villa (Nicaraguan/New Orleans, 1953-2021)Mario Villa (Nicaraguan/New Orleans, 1953-2021), "Figure", mixed media, unsigned, h. 76 3/4 in., w. 27 in., d. 17 in. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, Furniture Maker, DesignSee Sold Price
Sold2024GIL BEAMSLEY (1943-2021) Barn, Rich Road.GIL BEAMSLEY (1943-2021) Barn, Rich Road. Acrylic on canvas, 1986. 423x708 mm; 16¾x27 inches. Signed and dated lower right. Provenance Private collection, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2024Raymond Plockelman O/B "Florida Landscape"Raymond Plockelman (FL,1943-2021) Oil on board "Florida Landscape". Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 24" x 36", frame measures 32-3/4" x 44-3/4".JD/B13/FWSee Sold Price
Sold2022QING QIANLONG PAIR DRAGON RED VASESPROVENANCE: From The Collections of Mike Gaither (Mar 1943 - Nov 2021) Rome, GA; US Navy Veteran 1959-1982. With a sense of duty for his country Mike joined the US Navy in 1959 the idea was to see theSee Sold Price
Sold2022YUAN BLUE & WHITE WRAPPED FLORAL JARPROVENANCE: From The Collections of Mike Gaither (Mar 1943 - Nov 2021) Rome, GA; US Navy Veteran 1959-1982. With a sense of duty for his country Mike joined the US Navy in 1959 the idea was to see theSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF MING BLUE & WHITE PORCELAIN PLUM BOTTLE VASESPROVENANCE: From The Collections of Mike Gaither (Mar 1943 - Nov 2021) Rome, GA; US Navy Veteran 1959-1982. With a sense of duty for his country Mike joined the US Navy in 1959 the idea was to see theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bruno Gambone - Glazed Stoneware "Lion" SculptureBruno Gambone (Italian, 1936-2021). Stoneware Figure of a Seated Sad "Lion," Early 1970's-1990's. The coat and mane covered in alternating brilliant blue and dark blue glazes within black outlines, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bruno Gambone - Glazed Stoneware "Bull" SculptureBruno Gambone (Italian, 1936-2021). Stoneware Figure of a "Bull," Early 1970's-1990's. Covered in speckled matte cream glaze heightened on the shoulders with five brown vertical lines within an archedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bruno Gambone - Glazed Stoneware "Horse" SculptureBruno Gambone (Italian, 1936-2021). Stoneware Figure of a "Horse," Early 1970's-1990's. Modelled and composed of two sides, covered in brilliant blue glaze heightened in black with patches of dots andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bruno Gambone - Glazed Stoneware "Bull" SculptureBruno Gambone (Italian, 1936-2021). Stoneware Figure of a "Bull," Early 1970's-1990's. Covered in speckled matte cream glaze heightened with taupe dotted and curved outlines, dark brown-glazed horns,See Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Hart BENTON: "Morning Train" - LithographLithograph, 1943, of figures in a rural train station, signed "Benton" lower right in the plate and in pencil on the sheet, also lower right. [Image: 9 1/4" H x 13 1/2" W; Frame: 16" H x 20" W]. In goSee Sold Price
Sold2022Purvis Young, Figures and HorsesPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Figures and Horses mixed media on found plywood signed upper right 48 1/8"h x 32"w x 1 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2015Early Italian Bell with Relief Figures, by Vincenzo BarEarly Italian Bell with Relief Figures, by Vincenzo Barborini 18th cent. Italian (Parma), dated 1826. Original patina. Bell Ht. 16" Dia. 14"See Sold Price
Sold2024Johann Philipp Ferdinand Preiss (German, 1882-1943) Gilt Bronze & Carved Figure of GirlDESCRIPTION: Johann Philipp Ferdinand Preiss (German, 1882-1943) Gilt bronze figure of a young girl in dress with inset carved face, mounted to onyx base. Stamped at back of base. CIRCA: 1930s ORIGIN:See Sold Price
Sold2023Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Untitled (Figures)Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Untitled (Figures) mixed media 10 5/8 x 28 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2023YOUNG, Purvis (American, 1943-2010). Untitled. (Figures) [C...YOUNG, Purvis (American, 1943-2010). Untitled. (Figures) [Ca. 20th-21st century]. Mixed media. Signed upper right. Surface dirt. Unusual textures inherent. Approximately 20 ½ x 14 ¼”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bruno Gambone - Glazed Stoneware "Lion" SculptureBruno Gambone (Italian, 1936-2021). Rare Large Stoneware Figure of a Seated Sad "Lion," Early 1970's-1990's. The coat and mane covered in alternating bold shades of orange, brown and dark brown outlinSee Sold Price
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersAlfred Downing Fripp RWS (1822-1895) Irish Courtship Watercolour on paper, tondo, 59 x 59cm (23¼€700
Sep 28Benedetto Trionfante Auction House VINCENZO VINCIGUERRA, Contadino con cavalli,Olio su masonite€240
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsHenri Moreau (1869 - 1943) France, Belgium; "On the Oise" Landscape Oil on Canvas PaintingUS$1,000
Oct 17Galerie Zacke AN IMPORTANT SILVER-INLAID BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI, GANDHARA, 6TH-7TH CENTURY€4,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam T. Wiley, California, Indiana (1937 - 2021), If it?s not Sustainable? it?s Un-obtainable,US$50